|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sing! Sydney, Australia Australian Broadcasting Corporation 1985 0642530963 Soft Cover Good 71 pages. Small pen notation on front cover. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A. Alvarez Hers England Penguin Books 1977 0140042679 Reprint Paperback Good 218 pages. First published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1974. Cover photograph by Barnaby Hall. Previous owners details on top corner of Author introduction page. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
A. B. Austin Birth Of An Army London, England Victor Gollancz Limited 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering 160 pages. The story of the Tunisian Campiaign. Illustarted with fold out map. Dust jacket has discolouoration to spine, front flap has separated from rest and rear flap has been seperated by bookworm damage but now protected in plastic covering. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
A. Boyce Gibson Muse and Thinker England Pelican / Penguin Books 1972 0140210067 Paperback Fair to Good 144 pages. Black pen mark on front cover. Booksellers stamp and previous owners name on Author introduction page. Pages browned at edges. Black pen marks over prices on back cover. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
A. E. Debenham All Manner Of People Sydney, Australia Edwards & Shaw 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering 171 pages. Aided and abetted by Marien Dreyer. Dust jacket price clipped and has some fading to spine edge. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
A. E. Richardson The Old Inns Of England London, England B. T. Batsford Ltd 1952 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Good Fair to Good Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering The British Heritage Series. 118 pages. With a foreword by Sir Edwin Lutyens. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Light foxing to page edges. Dust jacket has rubbing and small tears to edges. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
A. J. Ayer Language, Truth and Logic England Pelican / Penguin Books 1974 0140212000 Reprint Paperback Good 209 pages. First published by Victor Gollancz 1936. Published in Pelican Books 1971. Cover edges rubbed. Light browning to pages. Previous owner names on top of Author introduction page. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
A. J. Russell For Sinners Only London, England Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Twenty First edition - First edition in this form - spine is faded and some wear around the edges is evident - some minor brown foxing on a few pages - 347 pages Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
A. K. Boyd The Technique Of Play Production London, England George G. Harrap & Co Ltd 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Fair to Good Ex-Library 188 pages. A few library stamps and library regulations pasted onto front pastedown. Blue boards rubbed and bumped at edges and corners. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
A. L. Maycock The Papcy London, England Ernest Benn Limited 1927 Paperback Good Benn's Sixpenny Library 80 pages. Paper wrappers. Some foxing to page edges. Tiny bookworm hole on top of front cover. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
A. L. Rowse The Use Of History England Pelican / Penguin Books 1971 014021299X Paperback Good Ex-Library 172 pages. First published in the Teach Yourself History Series by The English Universities Press 1946. Revised Edition 1963. The cover desitgned by Germano Facetti shows a detail by Lorenzo Ghiberti representing St Luke from the bronze north door of the Baptistry Of Florence. Usual library stamps. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
A. M. Maughan The King's Malady London, England Hodder & Stoughton 1978 0340227125 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering 222 pages. Ex Libris sticker on front pastedown. A few library stamps. Dust jacket price clipped. Price:
17.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
A. Rutgers Van Der Loeff Avalanche England Puffin / Penguin Books 1964 Reprint Paperback Good Alie Evers 181 pages. Translated from the Duch by Dora Round. Puffin Books No. PS131. Previous owners name on Authro introduction page. Tear to bottom of spine edge. Cover edges rubbed. Puffin Books has been coloured in on bottom of front cover and also back cover. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
A. Scott Berg Kate Remembered Australia Simon and Schuster 2003 0743206762 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering 318 pages. First Australian Edition. Dust jacket has a small closed tear to top of back of spine edge. Price:
12.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Abbe Prevost Manon Lescaut England Penguin Classics / Penguin Books 1967 Reprint Paperback Good 190 pages. A new translation by L. W. Tancock. First published 1949. Cover shows a detail of 'Young Girl at the Mirror' by Jean Raoux. Cover edges rubbed. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|