Bookstore
We specialise in Penguin, Puffin and Pelican Books
Australiana and Out of Print Books

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
American Express PayPal
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  Ariel Israel's 30th Anniversary Issue Number 45-46 - A Quarterly Review Of Arts and Letters In Israel
Israel  1978  Soft Cover  Good  
239 pages.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  Tulip Time Bowral
NSW, Australia  1964  Booklet  Good  
Includes Souvenir Information Brochure.  
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  Tulip Time Bowral
NSW, Australia  1965    Booklet  Good  
 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  Tulip Time Bowral
NSW, Australia  1963  Booklet  Good  
Includes Souvenir Information Brochure.  
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  Six Colleges - An Appreciation Of Some Physical Aspects Of The Residential Colleges Within The University Of Sydney
NSW, Australia  Australasian Medical Publishing Company Limited  1972  0855570075  First Edition  Cloth  Very Good  Oblong  Allan Gamble  
Cream cloth has plastic protective covering.  
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  The Chinese Exhibition - A Selection Of Recent Archaeological Finds Of The People's Republic Of China
Australia  Australian Arts Exhibition Corporation  1976  0724100296  Soft Cover  Good  
128 pages.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Collins Pocket Reference: English Thesaurus in A-Z Form
Great Britain HarperCollins Publishers 1992 0004332415 Reprint Paperback Good 
565 pages. Browning to page edges. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sing!
Sydney, Australia Australian Broadcasting Corporation 1985 0642530963 Soft Cover Good 
71 pages. Small pen notation on front cover. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A L. Bacharach (Editor)  Lives Of The Great Composers Volume 1
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1947  Reprint  Paperback  Good  
190 pages. Pelican Books No. A90. Foxing to covers.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A. Alvarez  Hers
England  Penguin Books  1977  0140042679  Reprint  Paperback  Good  
218 pages. First published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1974. Cover photograph by Barnaby Hall. Previous owners details on top corner of Author introduction page.  
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. B. (Banjo) Paterson  The Animals Noah Forgot
Australia  Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd  1971  0701804408  Reprint  Hard Cover  Good  Good  Ex-Library  Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering  Norman Lindsay  
71 pages. Tape marks to endpapers. Title page illustration has been coloured in.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A. B. Atkinson  Unequal Shares - Wealth In Britain
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1974  0140215107  Revised Edition  Paperback  Very Good  
277 pages. First published by Allen Lane 1972.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A. B. Austin  Birth Of An Army
London, England  Victor Gollancz Limited  1943  First Edition  Hard Cover  Good  Fair  Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering  
160 pages. The story of the Tunisian Campiaign. Illustarted with fold out map. Dust jacket has discolouoration to spine, front flap has separated from rest and rear flap has been seperated by bookworm damage but now protected in plastic covering.  
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A. B. Costin and H. J. Frith (Editor) Conservation
England Pelican / Penguin Books 1974 0140213139 Revised Edition Paperback Good 
323 pages. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A. B. Costin, M. Gray, C. J. Totterdell, D. J. Wimbush  Kosciusko Alpine Flora
Australia  CSIRO / Collins  1979  043024735  First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering  
408 pages. Dust jacket has some light fading to spine edge.  
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A. B. Facey A Fortunate Life
Australia Penguin Books 1986 0140081674 Reprint Soft Cover Good 
331 pages. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A. B. Paterson The Collected Verse Of A. B. Paterson
Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson Limited 1946 Reprint Hard Cover Good 
325 pages. Containing: The Man From Snowy River; Rio Grande; Saltbush Bill, J.P. Red boards rubbed at spine edge. 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A. B. Paterson The Collected Verse Of A.B. Paterson
Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson Limited 1984 0207137862 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering 
272 pages. Australian Literary Heritage Series. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A. Boyce Gibson  Muse and Thinker
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1972  0140210067  Paperback  Fair to Good  
144 pages. Black pen mark on front cover. Booksellers stamp and previous owners name on Author introduction page. Pages browned at edges. Black pen marks over prices on back cover.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A. C. Haddon  History of Anthropology - An Ideal Introduction to the Science of Anthropology
London, England  Thinker's Library / Watts & Co.  1949  Third Impression  Hard Cover  Good  Fair to Good  Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering  
146 pages. Illustrated. The Thinker's Library No. 42.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A. C. White Knox and J. E. F. Gueritz  The Penguin Handbook of First Aid
Great Britain  Penguin Books  1961  Paperback  Very Good  Andrea Breese  
128 pages - Penguin Book Number PH39  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A. Colin Day  Roget's Thesaurus of the Bible
USA  Marshall Pickering  1992  0551025913  First Edition  Hard Cover  Excellent  Excellent  Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering  
927 pages - with index  
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A. D. Dain  The Control of the Money Supply
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1971  0140802320  Paperback  Good  
174 pages - cover design by B. E. Rockett  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A. D. Hope  The Cave And The Spring - Essays In Poetry
Sydney, Australia  Sydney University Press  1974  0424067307  Second Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering  
202 pages. Previous owners name on blank front endpaper. Dust jacket has a closed tear to bottom of front.  
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A. E. Debenham  All Manner Of People
Sydney, Australia  Edwards & Shaw  1967  First Edition  Hard Cover  Good  Good  Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering  
171 pages. Aided and abetted by Marien Dreyer. Dust jacket price clipped and has some fading to spine edge.  
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A. E. Jones  Juvenile Delinquency And The Law
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1945  Paperback  Good  
176 pages. Pelican Books No. A158. Booksellers stamp on half title page. Rubbing to spine edge.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A. E. Richardson  The Old Inns Of England
London, England  B. T. Batsford Ltd  1952  Sixth Edition  Hard Cover  Good  Fair to Good  Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering  
The British Heritage Series. 118 pages. With a foreword by Sir Edwin Lutyens. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Light foxing to page edges. Dust jacket has rubbing and small tears to edges.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A. H. Corbett  Energy For Australia - Resources, Tefchnology and the Environment
Australia  Pelican / Penguin Books  1976  0140219390  Paperback  Very Good  
240 pages.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A. H. Spencer The Hill of Content - Books, Art, Music, People
Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson Limited 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering 
246 pages. Usual library stamps. Dust jacket has a tear across top of spine edge. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A. J. Ayer  Language, Truth and Logic
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1974  0140212000  Reprint  Paperback  Good  
209 pages. First published by Victor Gollancz 1936. Published in Pelican Books 1971. Cover edges rubbed. Light browning to pages. Previous owner names on top of Author introduction page.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A. J. Baker  Anderson's Social Philosophy - The Social Thought & Political Life Of Professor John Anderson
Sydney, Australia  Angus & Robertson Limited  1979  0207138133  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering  
152 pages.  
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A. J. Heine  Mountain Safety Manual No. 3: Mountaincraft
Wellington, New Zealand  National Mountain Safety Council  1976  Reprint  Soft Cover  Good  
170 pages.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A. J. Krailsheimer (Editor)  The Continental Renaissance 1500-1600 (The Pelican Guide To European Literature)
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1971  0140212744  Paperback  Good  
576 pags. Front half title page and introduction page has been removed. Cover edges rubbed.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A. J. P. Taylor  Essays In English History
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1982  0140218629  Soft Cover  Very Good  
335 pages.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 A. J. P. Taylor  The Last Of Old Europe - A Grand Tour With A. J. P. Taylor - A Photographic Panorama From The 1850's to 1914
London, England  Sidgwick & Jackson  1984  0283991704  Soft Cover  Good  
227 pages. Nearly 300 photographs in b&w.  
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A. J. Riopelle (Editor)  Animal Problem Solving - Selected Readings (Penguin Modern Psychology)
England  Penguin Books  1967  Paperback  Good  
437 pages. Penguin Modern Psychology UPS7. Cover edges and spine rubbed.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A. J. Russell  For Sinners Only
London, England  Hodder & Stoughton  1937  Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  
Twenty First edition - First edition in this form - spine is faded and some wear around the edges is evident - some minor brown foxing on a few pages - 347 pages  
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 A. J. Wagglen  Sailing Directions Victoria Including Bass Strait
Australia  Order of the Ports and Harbors Division  1970  Hard Cover  Very Good  
745 pages - included many fold out maps. Blue boards a little bit worn around the edges from normal use.  
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 A. K. Boyd  The Technique Of Play Production
London, England  George G. Harrap & Co Ltd  1947  Reprint  Hard Cover  Fair to Good  Ex-Library  
188 pages. A few library stamps and library regulations pasted onto front pastedown. Blue boards rubbed and bumped at edges and corners.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 A. K. Holland  Henry Purcell
Great Britain  Penguin Books  1948  Paperback  Good  Ex-Library  
191 pages - Penguin Book Number 679 - just a couple of library stamps in front of book  
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A. L. Bacharach (Editor) British Music Of Our Time
England Pelican / Penguin Books 1951 New Edition Paperback Good 
Pelican Books No. A156. 256 pages. A guide to the many different trends of music in this country since the days of Elgar, with special chapters on the major composers of the period. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 A. L. Bacharach (Editor)  Lives Of The Great Composers Volume 2: Beethoven And the Romantics
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1947  Reprint  Paperback  Good  
Pelican Books No. A91. 220 pages. Light browning to pages. Previous owners name on top of half title page.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A. L. Bacharach (Editor)  Lives Of The Great Composers Volume 1
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1947  Reprint  Paperback  Good  
190 pages. Pelican Books No. A90. First published 1935. Pages 33, 34, 35 have had some excellent repair.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 A. L. Bacharach (Editor)  Lives Of The Great Composers Volume 1
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1947  Reprint  Paperback  Good  
190 pages. Pelican Books No. A90. First published 1935.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A. L. Bacharach (Editor) Lives Of The Great Composers Volume 3
Great Britain Pelican / Penguin Books 1948 Paperback Good 
191 pages - Pelican Book Number A92 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 A. L. Maycock  The Papcy
London, England  Ernest Benn Limited  1927  Paperback  Good  
Benn's Sixpenny Library 80 pages. Paper wrappers. Some foxing to page edges. Tiny bookworm hole on top of front cover.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A. L. Rowse  The Use Of History
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1971  014021299X  Paperback  Good  Ex-Library  
172 pages. First published in the Teach Yourself History Series by The English Universities Press 1946. Revised Edition 1963. The cover desitgned by Germano Facetti shows a detail by Lorenzo Ghiberti representing St Luke from the bronze north door of the Baptistry Of Florence. Usual library stamps.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 A. Liversidge, F.R.S. (Editor)  Journal And Proceedings Of The Royal Society Of New South Wales for 1883 Incorporated 1881 Vol. XVII
1884  Soft Cover  Good  
Blue paper wrappers 324 pages. Thomas Richards, Government Printer. Previous owners name on top of front wrapper. Bottom corner of front wrapper has a crease.  
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 A. M. Hunter  The Work and Words Of Jesus
London, England  SCM Press  1965  Second Impression  Soft Cover  Good  
196 pages. SCM Cheap edition.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 A. M. Hunter  The Gospel According To Saint Mark (The Torch Bible Commentaries)
London, England  SCM Press  1962  Reprint  Hard Cover  Near Fine  Very Good  Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering  
153 pages. Seventh Impression.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 A. M. Maughan The King's Malady
London, England Hodder & Stoughton 1978 0340227125 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering 
222 pages. Ex Libris sticker on front pastedown. A few library stamps. Dust jacket price clipped. 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 A. Morrison and D. McIntyre  Schools and Socialization (Penguin Science Of Behaviour)
England  Penguin Education / Penguin Books  1971  Paperback  Good  
240 pages. Previous owners details on inside cover. Browning to pages.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A. R. Lacey  A Dictionary Of Philosophy
London, England  Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd  1980  0710083629  Soft Cover  Good  
239 pages.  
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A. R. Myers  England in the Late Middle Ages
Great Britain  Pelican / Penguin Books  1952  Paperback  Very Good  
263 pages - Pelican Book Number A234  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A. Rutgers Van Der Loeff Avalanche
England Puffin / Penguin Books 1964 Reprint Paperback Good Alie Evers 
181 pages. Translated from the Duch by Dora Round. Puffin Books No. PS131. Previous owners name on Authro introduction page. Tear to bottom of spine edge. Cover edges rubbed. Puffin Books has been coloured in on bottom of front cover and also back cover. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 A. S. Romer  Man and the Vertebrates: 2
Great Britain  Pelican / Penguin Books  1972  0140203044  Reprint  Paperback  Good  
437 pages. First published 1933. Published in Pelican Boks 1954. Cover design by Colin Forbes. Light browning to page edges.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 A. S. Romer Man And The Vertebrates Volume Two
England Pelican / Penguin Books 1954 Paperback Good 
437 pages. Pelican Books No. A304. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 A. Scott Berg Kate Remembered
Australia Simon and Schuster 2003 0743206762 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering 
318 pages. First Australian Edition. Dust jacket has a small closed tear to top of back of spine edge. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 A. W. Haslett (Editor)  Science News 22
England  Penguin Books  1951  Paperback  Good  
128 pages. Illustrated. Pages browned at edges. Some fading to spine edge.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 A. W. Haslett (Editor)  Science News 21
England  Penguin Books  1951  Paperback  Good  
126 pages. Pages browned.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 A. W. Haslett (Editor)  Science News 20
England  Penguin Books  1951  Paperback  Good  
125 pages. Pages well browed at edges. Spine edge faded.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 A. W. Palmer  A Dictionary of Modern History 1789 - 1945
Great Britain  Penguin Books  1964  Paperback  Very Good  
363 pages.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 A. W. Palmer  The Penguin Dictionary Of Modern History 1789-1945
England  Penguin Books  1979  0140510265  Reprint  Paperback  Good  
363 pages. First published by Cresset Press 1962. Tape marks to endpapers.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aaron R. Kipnis  Knights Without Armor - A Practical Guide For Men In Quest Of Masculine Soul
New York, USA  Jeremy P. Tarcher Inc  1992  0874777046  Soft Cover  Good  
293 pages.  
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Abbe Gail Realise Your Psychic Power - The Handbook To The Resources Of Your Mind
London, England Guild Publishing 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering 
188 pages. Top corner of front blank endpaper has been clipped. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Abbe Prevost  Manon Lescaut
England  Penguin Classics / Penguin Books  1967  Reprint  Paperback  Good  
190 pages. A new translation by L. W. Tancock. First published 1949. Cover shows a detail of 'Young Girl at the Mirror' by Jean Raoux. Cover edges rubbed.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Abercrombie, Hickman, Johnson  The Penguin Dictionary of Biology
Great Britain  Penguin Books  1979  0140510036  Paperback  Very Good  
309 pages - cover design by Omnific  
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Adam Hopkins  The School Debate
England  Pelican / Penguin Books  1978  0140220437  Paperback  Very Good  
233 pages.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adele Pring (Editor)  Women Of The Centre
Victoria, Australia  Pascoe Publishing  1990  0947087230  Soft Cover  Very Good  
191 pages.  
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adeline Yen Mah Falling Leaves - The True Story Of An Unwanted Daughter
England Penguin Books 1997 0140265988 Soft Cover Very Good 
278 pages. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Adeline Yen Mah  Falling Leaves Return To Their Roots - The True Story Of An Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Australia  Ken Fin  1998  1864580275  Soft Cover  Good  
278 pages. First published in Great Britain by Michael Joseph 1997. Cover illustration by Kim McGillivray. Frotn cover top edge has two small chips.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Adrian Berry The Iron Sun - Crossing The Universe Through Black Holes
London, England Jonathan Cape 1977 0224013572 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering 
176 pages. Usual library stamps. Front blank endpaper has been removed. Dust jacket price clipped. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Adrian Henri, Roger McGough, Brian Patten  New Volume
England  Penguin Books  1987  0140585419  Soft Cover  Near Fine  
143 pages. This selection first published 1983. Cover photograph by Dmitri Kasterine.  
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74