LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Richard Adams's Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Richard Adams's Favourite Animal Stories - (Authors Include: James Herriot, Rudyard Kipling, Joy Adamson, Gerald Durrell)
Octopus Books Limited 027520 Great Britain 1979 0706412761 / 9780706412765 Illustrated Boards Good 254 pages. Contains black and white illustrations. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Selected and Introduced By Richard Adams Grimm's Fairy Tales
Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd 073883 London, Great Britain 1981 First Edition 0710009127 / 9780710009128 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Pauline Ellison 128 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. 19 short stories. Previous owner's name and year written inside front endpaper. Minor wearing to edges with small open tear to top corner of dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Richard Adams, Max Hooper Nature Through The Seasons
Penguin Books 004415 Great Britain 1976 0140042059 / 9780140042054 Soft Cover Very Good David A. Goddard 108 pages. Science Texts by Max Hooper illustrated by Adrian Williams. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Richard Adams Shardik
Penguin Books 007029 England 1979 Reprint 0140040994 / 9780140040999 Paperback Very Good 526 pages. First published 1974.Cover illustration by Martin White. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Richard Adams Shardik
Penguin Books 007815 England 1976 0140040994 / 9780140040999 Paperback Good 526 pages. Cover illustration by Martin White. Pages browned. Booksellers stamp on Author introduction page. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Richard Adams Shardik
Penguin Books 030836 England, Great Britain 1976 Reprint 0140040994 / 9780140040999 Paperback Good 526 pages. Foxing to pages and outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Richard Adams Shardik
Penguin Books 077623 Great Britain 1976 0140040994 / 9780140040999 Paperback Good 525 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Richard Adams The Girl in a Swing
Allen Lane / Penguin Books 025786 London, Great Britain 1980 First Edition 0713913452 / 9780713913453 Hardcover Good to Very Good Good 397 pages. Author of Watership Down, this romance novel is set in the early 1970's in the Berkshire countryside. Minor wearing and discoloration to spine, corners and edge of front jacket cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Richard Adams The Girl In A Swing
Allen Lane Penguin 1980 t0198 London 1980 1st Edition 0713913452 / 9780713913453 Hardcover Excellent Excellent Good hardcover in like D J. DJ price clippedThe Girl In A Swing is Richard Adams's fourth major novel is set in the Berkshire countryside 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adams, Richard THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
Allen Lane / Penguin Books GHE0013264 London, Great Britain 1980 First Edition 071391341X / 9780713913415 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Gilbert, Yvonne HB. brown cloth in pictorial DJ, VG+/VG, 142pp, col plates by Yvonne Gilbert & b/w illus by Jennifer Campbell. Mild rubbing to edges & corners of un-clipped DJ. Book has light shelf wear to covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight without markings. Nineteen folk tales from around the world exquistely illustrated. 640g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Richard Adams The Plague Dogs
Penguin Books 002416 England, Great Britain 1978 Reprint 0140050000 / 9780140050004 Paperback Good A. Wainwright 461 pages. First published by Allen Lane in association with Rex Collings 1977. Cover illustration by John Butler. Previous owners name on top of Author introduction page. Foxing to covers. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Richard Adams The Plague Dogs
Allen Lane / Penguin Books 005738 England 1977 First Edition 0713910550 / 9780713910551 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A. Wainwright 461 pages. School award certificate pasted onto front blank endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Richard Adams The Plague Dogs
Penguin Books 007752 England 1978 01400500000 Paperback Good A. Wainwright 461 pages. Pages browned. Previous owners name on Author introduction page. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Richard Adams The Plague Dogs
Penguin Books 018756 Great Britain 1978 Reprint 0140050000 / 9780140050004 Paperback Good 461 pages. The author of Watership Down. Two dogs escape from an experimental research station in the Lake District, where they have been horribly tortured and mistreated in the name of science. Minor creasing along spine, edges and corners of front cover. A little foxing on edge of pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Richard Adams The Plague Dogs
Penguin Books 026164 London, Great Britain 1977 0713910550 / 9780713910551 Hard Cover Good Good A. Wainwright 461 pages. This book, The Plague dogs, is the most exciting and moving story Richard Adams has ever written. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Richard Adams The Plague Dogs
Penguin Books 026166 London, Great Britain 1977 0713910550 / 9780713910551 Hard Cover Good Good A. Wainwright 461 pages. This book, The Plague dogs, is the most exciting and moving story Richard Adams has ever written. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Richard THE PLAGUE DOGS
Penguin Books GHE0015094 Uk 1978 First Thus 0140050000 / 9780140050004 Soft Cover Good+ Wainwright, A. PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 460pp, b/w illus. General rubbing to spine & corners of covers,general soiling to back cover, inside has age tanning to pages, stain to upper edge, else square, clean and tight - a solid vintage reading copy. Two dogs escape from an experietal research station in the UK and try to survive in the wild, but they are being hunted... 290g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Richard Adams The Plague Dogs
Penguin Books 105926 Great Britain 1982 Reprint 0140050000 / 9780140050004 Paperback Very Good 461 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Richard Adams The Plague Dogs
Penguin Books 057544 England 1978 0140050000 / 9780140050004 Paperback Good A. Wainwright 461 pages. Minor scuffing and creasing to cover. Slight discolouration to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Richard Adams Watership Down
Penguin Books 106282 Great Britain 1983 Reprint 0140039589 / 9780140039580 Paperback Good 478 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Richard Adams's on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Richard Adams's on Agorabooks.net
Richard Adams's on Aldensbooks.com
Richard Adams's on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Richard Adams's on Avenuebookandco.com
Richard Adams's on Baileybooks.ca
Richard Adams's on Barbarossabooks.com
Richard Adams's on Batteredbook.com
Richard Adams's on Bellalunabooks.com
Richard Adams's on Bookhousestl.com
Richard Adams's on Booknetwork.org
Richard Adams's on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Richard Adams's on Bookwormhbg.com
Richard Adams's on Borisbooks.co.uk
Richard Adams's on Brownsbooks.ca
Richard Adams's on Bubbasbookswap.com
Richard Adams's on Chapter1.co.za
Richard Adams's on Circlecitybooks.net
Richard Adams's on Coldtonnage.com
Richard Adams's on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Richard Adams's on Diversitybooks.com.au
Richard Adams's on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Richard Adams's on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Richard Adams's on Earthlightbooks.com
Richard Adams's on Guthriebooks.com
Richard Adams's on Jacksonst-books.com
Richard Adams's on Johntaylorbooks.com
Richard Adams's on Lazarusbooks.com
Richard Adams's on Llandeilobookshop.com
Richard Adams's on Mccauleybooks.com
Richard Adams's on Mimicobooks.com
Richard Adams's on Mokadabooks.com
Richard Adams's on Myperfectbook.com
Richard Adams's on Pgbbooks.com
Richard Adams's on Pointswestbooks.com
Richard Adams's on Rainydaypaperback.com
Richard Adams's on Readinghabit.com.au
Richard Adams's on Remnantbooks.org
Richard Adams's on Russellbooks.com
Richard Adams's on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Richard Adams's on Springystreasures.com
Richard Adams's on Svenandolesbooks.net
Richard Adams's on Thebookscouts.ca
Richard Adams's on Thriftybooks.com
Richard Adams's on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie