LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Alan Moorehead Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alan Moorehead A Late Education
Penguin Books 002387 England, Great Britain 1976 0140035826 / 9780140035827 Paperback Good 185 pages. First published by Hamish Hamilton 1970. Cover photograph of Alan Moorehead and Alex Clifford by Richard Busvine. Browning to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alan Moorehead A Late Education - Episodes in a Life
Hamish Hamilton 061705 London, Great Britain 1970 0241019869 / 9780241019863 Hard Cover Good Good 175 pages, light to moderate marks including some tanning and foxing evident. Dust jacket shows marks, discolouration in places and shelf wear & tear though will be covered in a new protective plastic jacket prior to shipping. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Moorehead, Alan A LATE EDUCATION: Episodes in a Life
Hamish Hamilton GHE0003828 London, Great Britain 1970 First Edition 0241019869 / 9780241019863 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good HB, cloth boards in pictorial DJ, top edge blue, VG++/VG+, 175pp, b/w frontis. This story of Moorehead's 14 year friendship with Alexander Clifford also provides details of Moorehead's life. Written in the entrancing style we associate with this author, so easy to read, not a word too much. Unclipped DJ has mild rubbing and creases to spine ends and corners, a small tear to lower rear edge, now protected in archival film. Book has light edge wear to boards, inside has PO name to ffep, else quare, clean and tight, a much more than very good, crisp copy in a neat, protected DJ. 490g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alan Moorehead A Year of Battle
George Jaboor 108028 Melbourne, Australia 1943 Hard Cover Good 256pages. Maps and treks on the front and rear pastedowns. Previous owners name in pencil and date on the front half title page. Orange boards with blue lettering. Book is split at the head and lower edge of the spine. it is only surface though, the pages are tight and whole. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alan Moorehead Cooper's Creek
The Reprint Society 092841 London, England. 1965 Hard Cover Good Good 223 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alan Moorehead Cooper's Creek
Four Square 056325 Great Britain 1965 Reprint Paperback Excellent 202 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to the outer edges and some scuff marks to the cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alan Moorehead Darwin and The Beagle
Book Club Associates 015564 London, England 1979 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 224 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alan Moorehead Darwin and The Beagle
Penguin Books 094463 England, Great Britain 1973 0140033270 / 9780140033274 Soft Cover Very Good 280 pages. Illustrated in colour and b&w. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alan Moorehead Darwin and the Beagle
Penguin Books Ltd S002113 Middlesex, England 1971 Reprint 0140033270 / 9780140033274 Soft Cover Good 280 pages. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. With many illustrations throughout - 48 plates in colour and 140 in monochrome. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. With previous tape marks on pastedown. Slight browning to covers. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alan Moorehead Montgomery - A Biography
Hamish Hamilton 041593 London, England. 1947 1st Australian Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 255 pages, light to moderate tanning to all pages, notably heavier to end paper maps. Blue/green hard cover shows some spot marks and edge rubbing/fading but does remain intact. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alan Moorehead Montgomery - A Biography
A Four Square Book 070989 London, England. 1963 Paperback Good 248 pages, includes map of his headquarters 1942/1943 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alan Moorehead No Room In The Ark
Penguin Books 003735 England 1964 Reprint Paperback Good Penguin Books No. 1784. 219 pages. With sixteen plates. First published in Great Britain by Hamish Hamilton 1959. Published in Penguin Books 1962. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Alan Moorehead No Room in the Ark
Penguin Books Ltd S001810 Middlesex, England 1964 Reprint Paperback Good 223 pages. With sixteen black and white plates. Describes the hunting of big game in Africa. Slight scuffing to front cover and creasing to corners. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Moorehead, Alan THE BLUE NILE
Hamish Hamilton GHE0014542 London, Great Britain 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good- By Photographs HB, red boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/G-, 308pp, pictorial epp, 2 fold-out maps, index. Unclipped DJ has heavy rubbiong, chipping, sunning, tears and creases to edges, spine ends & corners, now protected in clear poly film. Book has general edge wear to boards, inside has small gift inscr to ffep verso, age tanning to page edges, else square and tight. Companion volume to 'The White Nile', this examines the history of the Nile in the late 18th century. 620g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alan Moorehead The Blue Nile
Harper & Row Publishers S002133 New York, USA. 1962 Hard Cover Good Good 308 pages. Companion volume to 'The White Nile', this examines the history of the Nile from 1798 through the nineteenth century. Illustrated endpapers. Foxing to top page edges. Dust jacket rubbed at edges, now protected with plastic sleeve. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alan Moorehead The Fatal Impact
Penguin Books 056557 England 1974 0140027734 / 9780140027730 Paperback Good 283 pages. Minor foxing throughout. Small white sticker on book cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Alan Moorehead The Fatal Impact
Penguin Books 057017 Victoria, Australia 1968 Reprint Paperback Excellent 283 pages. B/W photos. An account of the Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 - 1840. Foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alan Moorehead The Fatal Impact
Penguin Books 062354 England 1979 Reprint 0140027734 / 9780140027730 Paperback Excellent 283 pages. An account of the Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 - 1840. B/W photos. Foxing to the oute r edges and some creasing to the cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Alan Moorehead The Fatal Impact - The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840
Penguin Books 056005 London, Great Britain 1975 Reprint 0140027734 / 9780140027730 Paperback Good 283 pages. Black and white illustrations. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Alan Moorehead The Fatal Impact: An Account Of The Invasion Of The South Pacific 1767-1840
Penguin Books 060652 Great Britain 1968 Reprint Paperback Good 283 pages. 28 black and white photographs. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage. Small white rub mark on front cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Alan Moorehead on Agorabooks.net
Alan Moorehead on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Alan Moorehead on Arccbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Baileybooks.ca
Alan Moorehead on Bailgatebooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Barbarossabooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Bluebirdbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Bongbongbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Bookhousestl.com
Alan Moorehead on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Alan Moorehead on Bookwormhbg.com
Alan Moorehead on Brownsbooks.ca
Alan Moorehead on Chapter1.co.za
Alan Moorehead on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Alan Moorehead on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Alan Moorehead on Derbybookshelf.com
Alan Moorehead on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Alan Moorehead on Ginny6books.com
Alan Moorehead on Guthriebooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Hardingsbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Joslu.com
Alan Moorehead on Just-us-books.com
Alan Moorehead on Lazarusbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Llandeilobookshop.com
Alan Moorehead on Mahlerbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Martysbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Mccauleybooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Mimicobooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Myperfectbook.com
Alan Moorehead on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Alan Moorehead on Penngrovebooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Alan Moorehead on Raindogbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Readinghabit.com.au
Alan Moorehead on Roberterwinbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Russellbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Shelflives.ca
Alan Moorehead on Springystreasures.com
Alan Moorehead on Thecountrycook.com.au
Alan Moorehead on Thriftybooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Tradeabook.com
Alan Moorehead on Villagebookmarket.com
Alan Moorehead on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie