Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Alan Moorehead Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alan Moorehead A Late Education
England, Great Britain Penguin Books 1976 0140035826 / 9780140035827 Paperback Good 
185 pages. First published by Hamish Hamilton 1970. Cover photograph of Alan Moorehead and Alex Clifford by Richard Busvine. Browning to page edges. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Moorehead, Alan A LATE EDUCATION: Episodes in a Life
London, Great Britain Hamish Hamilton 1970 0241019869 / 9780241019863 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good+ 
HB, cloth boards in pictorial DJ, top edge blue, VG++/VG+, 175pp, b/w frontis. This story of Moorehead's 14 year friendship with Alexander Clifford also provides details of Moorehead's life. Written in the entrancing style we associate with this author, so easy to read, not a word too much. Unclipped DJ has mild rubbing and creases to spine ends and corners, a small tear to lower rear edge, now protected in archival film. Book has light edge wear to boards, inside has PO name to ffep, else quare, clean and tight, a much more than very good, crisp copy in a neat, protected DJ. 490g when packed. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alan Moorehead African Trilogy: The North African Campaign 1940-1943
London, Great Britain Hamish Hamilton 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
592 pages. Black and white maps. Contents: Book 1 - Mediterranean Front: 1940-1941; Book Two - A Year of Battle: 1941-1942; Book Three - The End in Africa: 1942-1943. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. spine is visible to the linen at two places. front title page and second last page of the index. All pages are intact. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alan Moorehead Cooper's Creek
Great Britain Four Square 1963 First Edition Paperback Good 
202 pages. B/W photos. Dark foxing to pages and outer edges. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alan Moorehead Cooper's Creek
London, Great Britain Hamish Hamilton 1963 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
222 pages. Slight foxing to dust jacket and page edges, especially along spine, slightly worn along edges and some scuff marks to rear cover. Illustrated map endpapers. B/w illustrations and maps. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alan Moorehead Cooper's Creek
London, England. Hamish Hamilton 1963 First Edition Decorative Board Good 
222 pages. Illustrated endpapers and frontispiece. With black and white photographs and illustrations. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Foxing to page edges, half title page and title page. Cover is faded along spine. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alan Moorehead Cooper's Creek
Great Britain Four Square 1965 Reprint Paperback Excellent 
202 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to the outer edges and some scuff marks to the cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alan Moorehead Darwin and The Beagle
London, England Book Club Associates 1979 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
224 pages. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alan Moorehead Darwin and the Beagle
Middlesex, England Penguin Books Ltd 1971 0140033270 / 9780140033274 Reprint Soft Cover Good 
280 pages. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. With many illustrations throughout - 48 plates in colour and 140 in monochrome. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. With previous tape marks on pastedown. Slight browning to covers. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alan Moorehead Montgomery - A Biography
London, England. Hamish Hamilton 1947 1st Australian Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
255 pages, light to moderate tanning to all pages, notably heavier to end paper maps. Blue/green hard cover shows some spot marks and edge rubbing/fading but does remain intact. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alan Moorehead No Room In The Ark
England, Great Britain Penguin Books 1963 Reprint Paperback Good 
Penguin Books No. 1784. 219 pages. With sixteen plates. First published in Great Britain by Hamish Hamilton 1959. Published in Penguin Books 1962. Inscription to owner on Inside blank page. Cover edges rubbed. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alan Moorehead No Room In The Ark
England Penguin Books 1964 Reprint Paperback Good 
Penguin Books No. 1784. 219 pages. With sixteen plates. First published in Great Britain by Hamish Hamilton 1959. Published in Penguin Books 1962. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Alan Moorehead No Room in the Ark
London Hamish Hamilton 1959 Hard Back Good Fair to Good 
27 black and white photographs and eight colour photographs. 227 pages with maps on front and rear pastedowns. has been written as a record of three journeys made in Africa over the past few years. Open and closed tears to the dust jacket on both front, rear and spinal areas. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Alan Moorehead No Room in the Ark
Middlesex, England Penguin Books Ltd 1968 Reprint Paperback Good 
223 pages. With sixteen black and white plates. Describes the hunting of big game in Africa. Small tear to top front endpaper. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Alan Moorehead No Room in the Ark
Middlesex, England Penguin Books Ltd 1964 Reprint Paperback Good 
223 pages. With sixteen black and white plates. Describes the hunting of big game in Africa. Slight scuffing to front cover and creasing to corners. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alan Moorehead The Blue Nile
Great Britain Four Square 1962 First Edition Paperback Good 
318 pages. The cruelty and splendour of Africa - and the 4 men who conquered it. James Bruce., Napoleon., Muhammad Ali and Emperor Theordore of Ethiopia. Minor creasing and wearing along spine, edge and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpapers and title page. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Moorehead, Alan THE BLUE NILE
London, Great Britain Hamish Hamilton 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good- By Photographs 
HB, red boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/G-, 308pp, pictorial epp, 2 fold-out maps, index. Unclipped DJ has heavy rubbiong, chipping, sunning, tears and creases to edges, spine ends & corners, now protected in clear poly film. Book has general edge wear to boards, inside has small gift inscr to ffep verso, age tanning to page edges, else square and tight. Companion volume to 'The White Nile', this examines the history of the Nile in the late 18th century. 620g when packed. 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alan Moorehead The Blue Nile
New York, USA. Harper & Row Publishers 1962 Hard Cover Good Good 
308 pages. Companion volume to 'The White Nile', this examines the history of the Nile from 1798 through the nineteenth century. Illustrated endpapers. Foxing to top page edges. Dust jacket rubbed at edges, now protected with plastic sleeve. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Alan Moorehead The Fatal Impact
England Penguin Books 1974 0140027734 / 9780140027730 Paperback Good 
283 pages. Minor foxing throughout. Small white sticker on book cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Alan Moorehead The Fatal Impact
Victoria, Australia Penguin Books 1968 Reprint Paperback Excellent 
283 pages. B/W photos. An account of the Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 - 1840. Foxing to the outer edges. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Alan Moorehead on 50000books.com
Alan Moorehead on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Barbarossabooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Boneybooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Alan Moorehead on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Alan Moorehead on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Bubbasbookswap.com
Alan Moorehead on Cassiesbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Chapter1.co.za
Alan Moorehead on Cmgbooksandart.com
Alan Moorehead on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Alan Moorehead on Davidevesbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Derbybookshelf.com
Alan Moorehead on Diversitybooks.com.au
Alan Moorehead on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Edconroybooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Gibsonbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Ginny6books.com
Alan Moorehead on Guthriebooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Hookedonhistory.com
Alan Moorehead on Ianreillybooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Lapointesbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Lazarusbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Lincbook.com
Alan Moorehead on Mimicobooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Myperfectbook.com
Alan Moorehead on Oddvolumebooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Alan Moorehead on Rsgeerbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Russellbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Second-chance-books.com
Alan Moorehead on Senecavalleybooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Alan Moorehead on Shelflives.ca
Alan Moorehead on Showlettwestbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Alan Moorehead on Springystreasures.com
Alan Moorehead on Sweetbeagle.com
Alan Moorehead on Tarmans.com
Alan Moorehead on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Alan Moorehead on Used-and-rare-books.com
Alan Moorehead on Villagebookmarket.com
Alan Moorehead on Waywardbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com