LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Aldridge, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aldridge, James A Sporting Proposition
Michael Joseph g0650 London, Great Britain 1973 First Edition 0718111605 / 9780718111601 Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good Ex-Library 224 pages, ex library with relevant markings, overall good to very good condition with minimal tanning and foxing to pages, dust jacket price clipped and shows some tape marks and light rubbing to edges 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 James Aldridge Cairo - Biography of A City
Macmillan & Co 093010 Great Britain 1970 First UK Edition Hard Cover Good Good 370 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket price clipped. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 James Aldridge My Brother Tom
Penguin Books 053752 Melbourne, Vic, Australia 1979 0140045805 / 9780140045802 Paperback Good Ex-Library 187 pages, light to moderate page marks, including tanning throughout, cover shows some small markings, shelf wear and discolouration but overall still a good second hand copy. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 James Aldridge One Last Glimpse
Penguin Books 004502 England, Great Britain 1978 0140047271 / 9780140047271 Paperback Good 175 pages. Browning to pages. Booksellers stamp on Author introduction page. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 James Aldridge Signed with their honour
Michael Joseph s9230 London, England. 1943 Second Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 295 pages. Slight foxing and discolouration to cover. Slight foxing to endpapers and browning to page edges. Inscription to previous owner on first page. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 James Aldridge The Broken Saddle
Puffin Books 106632 Great Britain 1984 Reprint 0140316213 / 9780140316216 Paperback Good 109 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 James Aldridge The Girl From The Sea
Penguin Books 084912 Australia 2002 0143001124 / 9780143001126 Soft Cover Good 208 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 James Aldridge The Sea Eagle
Michael Joseph Ltd 046428 London, England. 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 207 pages. Minor shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Webbing visible inside front cover. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 James Aldridge The True Story of Lilli Stubeck
Penguin Books 001239 Australia 1989 0140123288 / 9780140123289 Soft Cover Good 182 pages. First published 1984 by Hyland House publishing Pty Ltd Melbourne, Published in Puffin 1985. published in Penguin 1989. Cover illustration by Ron Brooks. Author introduction page and title page have been taped in. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 James Aldridge The True Story of Lilli Stubeck
Puffin Plus / Penguin Books 002007 Australia 1985 0140320555 / 9780140320558 Soft Cover Good 182 pages. First published 1984 by Hyland House publishing Pty Ltd Melbourne. Published in Puffin 1985. Cover illustration by Ron Brooks. Inscription to previous owner on inside cover. Previous owners name on introduction page. Small tears to bottom of spine edge. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 James Aldridge The True Story of Lilli Stubeck
Puffin / Penguin Books 076985 Australia 1987 0140320555 / 9780140320558 Paperback Good 183 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 James Aldridge The True Story of Lilli Stubeck
Puffin Book 057814 Victoria, Australia 1985 Reprint 0140342672 / 9780140342673 Paperback Excellent 182 pages. Foxing to the outer edges and some creasing to the cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 James Aldridge The True Story Of Lilli Stubeck
Puffin Books 064172 Australia 1985 First Edition 0140320555 / 9780140320558 Soft Cover Good 182 pages. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Protected by plastic film. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 James Aldridge The True story of Lillie Stubeck
Hyland House Melbourne 1985 t0054 1985 Hardcover Very Good Very Good D/J Fine Book Fine Signed by Author(s)
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 James Aldridge The True Story of Lola Mackellar
Puffin / Penguin Books 019998 Australia 1993 0140349723 / 9780140349726 Trade / Large Paperback Good 207 pages. Inside front cover is the previous owners name in a sticker. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ALDRIDGE, James THE TRUE STORY OF SPIT MacPHEE
Viking GHE000818 Melbourne, Vic, Australia 1986 First Edition 0670811122 / 9780670811120 Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine HB, VG+/NF, dark gray cloth boards,189pp. Unclipped DJ has been laminated by PO (very neatly) in clear contact PVC, so shows no wear. Boards ore showing slight rubbing to lower edge and top/tail spine, inside is quare, clean and tight with no markings. A pristine copy. A moving novel of small-town country life in Australia in 1930s. 350g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ALDRIDGE, James THE TRUE STORY OF SPIT MACPHEE
Penguin Books GHE0020519 Australia 1987 First Thus 0140105905 / 9780140105902 Soft Cover Very Good PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 189pp. Minor rubbing to edges covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, PO name to h;title page, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Another marvellous novel in the St Helen series. 240g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 James Aldridge The Untouchable Juli
Little, Brown and Company 082174 Toronto, Canada 1975 First Edition 0316031224 / 9780316031226 Hard Cover Good Good 255 pages. Slight browning to the outer edges and to the dust jacket, some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Aldridge, James on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Aldridge, James on Aedenstclair.com
Aldridge, James on Agorabooks.net
Aldridge, James on Ahabbooks.com
Aldridge, James on Bongbongbooks.com
Aldridge, James on Bookhousestl.com
Aldridge, James on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Aldridge, James on Chapter1.co.za
Aldridge, James on Confettibooks.com
Aldridge, James on Diversitybooks.com.au
Aldridge, James on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Aldridge, James on Dunawaybooks.com
Aldridge, James on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Aldridge, James on Edconroybooks.com
Aldridge, James on Flowerbarn1.com
Aldridge, James on Gibsonbooks.com
Aldridge, James on Guthriebooks.com
Aldridge, James on Havercroftbooks.com
Aldridge, James on Hookedonhistory.com
Aldridge, James on Jacksonst-books.com
Aldridge, James on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Aldridge, James on Manyhills.com
Aldridge, James on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Aldridge, James on Montrosehouse.com.au
Aldridge, James on Myperfectbook.com
Aldridge, James on Mysteryandimagination.com
Aldridge, James on Oddvolumebooks.com
Aldridge, James on Ponybooksales.com
Aldridge, James on Pribooks.com
Aldridge, James on Rarebookcellar.com
Aldridge, James on Ravenroostbooks.com
Aldridge, James on Rememberbooksonline.com
Aldridge, James on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Aldridge, James on Rileybooks.co.uk
Aldridge, James on Store.bookswithapast.com
Aldridge, James on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Aldridge, James on Thebearbookcompany.com
Aldridge, James on Thebookbank.net
Aldridge, James on Treasuredoldies.com
Aldridge, James on Unclebooks.com
Aldridge, James on Used-and-rare-books.com
Aldridge, James on Vintagebooks.com.au
Aldridge, James on Washburn-books.com
Aldridge, James on Waywardbooksonline.com
Aldridge, James on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie