LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Alec Waugh Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alec Waugh Brief Encounter
Star Books 008169 London, England 1975 0352300663 / 9780352300669 Paperback Fair to Good Film Tie-In 189 pages. Based on the Carlo Ponti/Cecil Clarke film of the famous play by Noel Coward. Cover shows Richard Burton and Sophia Loren. Pages browned. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alec Waugh Brief Encounter
Star Books 048557 London, Great Britain 1975 First Edition 0352300663 / 9780352300669 Soft Cover Very Good 188 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alec Waugh Brief Encounter
Star Books 065109 London, Great Britain 1975 First Edition 0352300663 / 9780352300669 Paperback Good Film Tie-In 188 pages. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alec Waugh Brief Encounter (Based on the Carlo Ponti/Cecil Clarke Film of the Famous Plat By Noel Coward)
Star Books 083717 Great Britain 1975 Reprint 0352300663 / 9780352300669 Paperback Good Film Tie-In 188 pages. Pages browned. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Waugh, Alec FUEL FOR THE FLAME
Cassell & Co Limited GHE0010945 London, Great Britain 1960 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good- Good+ Biro HB, red boards in pictorial DJ by Biro, VG-/G+, 486pp. Moderate rubbing to edges of price-clipoped DJ, tears to head of spine an top corners, now protected in poly film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and corners, a slight lean to spine, inside has age tanning to page edges, PO name neatly to ffep, light brown stains to fore-edge, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Another insightful novel about white ex-pats in colonial settings in the tropics. 610g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alec Waugh Fuel for the Flame
The Book Club S002157 London, England. 1959 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 376 pages. Previous owner's details covered with white-out on front blank endpaper. Foxing to page edges, endpapers and title page. Dust jacket shows minor scuffing and rubbing to edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Waugh, Alec Fuel for the flame
Cassell s0071 London, England. 1960 Hardcover Good Good 486pp. Novel by prolific author slight foxing to inside pages. Some rubbing to the dust jacket from normal shelf wear. . 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alec Waugh Fuel for The Flame
Cassell & Co Limited 080532 London, England. 1960 Reprint Hard Cover Good 486 pages. Some browning to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Waugh, Alec LEAP BEFORE YOU LOOK
Ernest Benn Limited GHE0010747 London 1932 First Thus Soft Cover Good+ PB, printed card covers, G+/--, 159pp. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, top corners of pages are curling at front, else square, clean and tight without markings. No. 6 of the " Ninepenny Novels" series. 150g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alec Waugh Nor Many Waters
Chapman & Hall 080606 London, England. 1928 Hard Cover Good 248 pages. Foxing throughout. Some tanning from "sticky tape" inside front and back covers. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alec Waugh The Fatal Gift
Star Books 011425 London, England 1974 0352300396 / 9780352300393 Paperback Good TV Tie-In 314 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alec Waugh The Fatal Gift
W. H. Allen & Co Ltd S002379 London, England. 1974 0352300396 / 9780352300393 Paperback Very Good 314 pages. Slight foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Alec Waugh The Fatal Gift
W. H. Allen & Co Ltd S002411 London, England. 1974 0352300396 / 9780352300393 Paperback Very Good 314 pages. Slight foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Alec Waugh The Fatal Gift
Star Books 050196 London, England. 1973 0352300396 / 9780352300393 Paperback Very Good 314 pages. Slight browning to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Alec Waugh The Fatal Gift
The Book Club 084709 London, England. 1974 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 314 pages. Slight browning to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alec Waugh The Mule On The Minaret
Cassell & Co 069322 London, England 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 520 pages. A novel about the Middle East. Wear and tear to dust jacket with celotape to spine. Dust jacket has been price-clipped and will be covered in new protective plastic prior to delivery. Small closed tear to bottom of hard cover spine. Foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Alec Waugh on Agorabooks.net
Alec Waugh on Agreatbookshop.com
Alec Waugh on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Alec Waugh on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
Alec Waugh on Barbarossabooks.com
Alec Waugh on Beecreekbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Bluebirdbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Bongbongbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Bookhousestl.com
Alec Waugh on Booksagain.net
Alec Waugh on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Alec Waugh on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Alec Waugh on Booksasissued.com
Alec Waugh on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Alec Waugh on Bookwormhbg.com
Alec Waugh on Brimstonesbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Brownsbooks.ca
Alec Waugh on Chapter1.co.za
Alec Waugh on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Alec Waugh on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Everybookintheworld.com
Alec Waugh on Ginny6books.com
Alec Waugh on Guthriebooks.com
Alec Waugh on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Johntaylorbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Just-us-books.com
Alec Waugh on Khbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Literaturopolis.net
Alec Waugh on Llandeilobookshop.com
Alec Waugh on Mccauleybooks.com
Alec Waugh on Myperfectbook.com
Alec Waugh on Opcit.com
Alec Waugh on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Alec Waugh on Russellbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Sackofbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Springystreasures.com
Alec Waugh on Store.bookswithapast.com
Alec Waugh on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Alec Waugh on Tatteredjacket.com
Alec Waugh on Thebookscouts.ca
Alec Waugh on Thecountrycook.com.au
Alec Waugh on Trillionbooks.com
Alec Waugh on Unclebooks.com
Alec Waugh on Wildsageemporium.com
Alec Waugh on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie