Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) COLONEL SUN ( A James Bond Adventure )
Uk Pan Books 1970 0330023047 / 9780330023047 First Thus Soft Cover Good+ Hayles, Vern 
PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 221pp. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Kinglsey Amis carries on Ian Fleming's James Bond tradition with all elements intact! 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) COLONEL SUN: A James Bond Adventure
London, Great Britain Companion Book Club 1968 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ 
HB, dec brown leatherette boards, gold lettering to spine, a.e.brown, map epp, VG+/G+, 255pp. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges, small tears to spine ends, no loss, now protected in poly film. Book shows lightest of wear, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. Kinglsey Amis carries on Ian Fleming's James Bond tradition with all elements intact! 330g when packed. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amis, Kingsley ENDING UP
Uk Penguin Books 1988 0140116265 / 9780140116267 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good- Clement, Jill 
PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 176pp. General rubbing to covers with some spotting to back, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight, without markings. Senile shenanigans in an elderly care unit - funny but with a serious message. 160g when packed. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Kingsley Amis Girl, 20
England Penguin Books 1980 014005510X / 9780140055108 Paperback Good 
233 pages. First published by Jonathan Cape 1971. Cover illustration by Arthur Robbins. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Kingsley Amis Lucky Jim
England Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics / Penguin Books 1992 0140186301 / 9780140186307 Soft Cover Good 
251 pages. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Amis, Kingsley NEW MAPS OF HELL
London New English Library 1969 045000273X / 9780450002731 Re-issue Soft Cover Good 
PB, pictorial card covers, G/--, 141pp Heavy rubbing, creasing to covers, inside has tanning to pages, else square and tight. A brilliant survey of the worlds of Sci-Fi, from Verne & Wells to the time of printing. The writing itself is a delight. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kingsley Amis One Fat Englishman
England, Great Britain Penguin Books 1975 0140024174 / 9780140024173 Reprint Paperback Good 
172 pages. First published in Great Britain by Victor Gollancz 1963. Published in Penguin Books 1966. Cover illustration by Arthur Robbins. Pages browned. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Kingsley Amis One Fat Englishman
London, England. The Book Club 1963 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
214 pages. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Kingsley Amis One Fat Englishman
England Penguin Books 1964 Paperback Good 
172 pages. Foxing to pages. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Amis, Kingsley; Moraes, Dom; Porter, Peter PENGUIN MODERN POETS 2
London, Great Britain Penguin Books 1962 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good- 
PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 127pp. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 150g when packed. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Kingsley Amis Penguin Modern Poets 2
Victoria, Australia Penguin Books 1965 Reprint Paperback Excellent 
127 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kingsley Amis Russian Hide & Seek
Sydney Hutchinson 1980 0091420504 / 9780091420505 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
239 pages. Previous owners name on front endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Amis, Kingsley and Conquest, Robert SPECTRUM
London The Science Fiction Book Club 1963 First Thus Hard Cover Good+ Fair+ 
HB, maroon cloth in pictorial monotone DJ, G+/Fair+, 304pp. Unclipped DJ has major rubbing, creasing, chipping to edges, spine ends, and corners, general grubby appearence, now in archival film. book has moderate rubbing to corners and spine ends, inside has age tanning to edges of pages esp top edge, else square and tight. 10 short SF stories from classic authors including Pohl, Simak, Budrys, Tenn, BarrBerryman, Chandler Elliott, Sheckley, MacLean, and Heinlein. Brilliant stuff! 430g when packed. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kingsley Amis & Robert Conquest Spectrum 1
London, England. Pan Books 1971 0330027115 / 9780330027113 Reprint Soft Cover Good 
316 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges, endpaper and titlepage. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Kingsley Amis & Robert Conquest Spectrum 2
London, England. Pan Books 1971 0330027123 / 9780330027120 Reprint Soft Cover Good 
285 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges, endpaper and titlepage. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Kingsley Amis & Robert Conquest Spectrum 3
London, England Pan Books 1971 0330201131 / 9780330201131 Paperback Good 
287pages. browning to page edges and previous booksellers stamp on the front and rear endpapers 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Kingsley Amis & Robert Conquest Spectrum 4
London, England Pan Books 1965 033020193X / 9780330201933 Second Edition Soft Cover Good 
333 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges, endpaper and titlepage. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Edited By Kingsley Amis and Robert Conquest Spectrum 5: A Fifth Science Fiction Anthology
London, England. Pan Books 1972 0330022369 / 9780330022361 Second Printing Soft Cover Good 
282 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kingsley Amis Take A Girl Like You
England Penguin Books 1971 0140018484 / 9780140018486 Reprint Paperback Good Film Tie-In 
317 pages. First published by Gollancz 1960. Published in Penguin Books 1962. The cover shows Hayley Mills in a scene from the Columbia Pictures presentation also starring Oliver Reed, Noel Harrison, Sheila Hancock, John Bird and Aimi Macdonald. Pages browned. Cover edges rubbed. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Amis, Kingsley THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING
London, Great Britain Gollancz 1979 05750001038 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good 
11th Impression HB, red boards in printed yellow Gollancz DJ, VG-/VG, 254pp. Minor rubbing to unclipped DJ, inside has light tanning to page edges, PO name to ffep, a slight forward lean to spine else square, clean and tight. The successor to the classic "Lucky Jim". 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Ayerego.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Booksinbulgaria.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Butterflybookcompany.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Capricornbooks.ca
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Chapter1.co.za
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Everybookintheworld.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Fiction-addiction.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Fillz-test-store.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Gibsonbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Ianreillybooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Jcrawfordbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Literatecat.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Logonbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Mimicobooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Molliesloft.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Monarchbooksusa.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Mybookstorename.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Oddvolumebooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Pagemaster-books.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Rarebookcellar.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Second-chance-books.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Shelflives.ca
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Showlettwestbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Simpsonbooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Sweetbeagle.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Thebookquest.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Thebookscouts.ca
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Theshelfbookshop.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Markham, Robert (aka Kingsley Amis ) on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com