LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Anatole France Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anatole France At The Sign of The Reine Pedauque
The Bodley Head 080419 London, England. 1925 Reprint Hard Cover Good 275 pages. Some foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 France, Anatole (translated by Winifred Stephens ) CRAINQUEBILLE PUTOIS, RIQUET and Other Profitable Tales
John Lane The Bodley Head GHE0015587 London 1923 First Thus Hard Cover Good+ Crown 8vo Ed HB, orange blindstamped boards, pictorial ffep, G+/--, 238pp, +catalogue. Covers have chipping to top spine & edge, moderate wear to edges and corners as rubbing, interior has foxing to epp, age tanning to page edges,gift inscr to h/title, else is square and tight, a good+ copy. 330g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anatole France Jocaste et Le Chat Maigre
Nelson Editeurs 010378 Paris, France Decorative Board Good 286 pages. Previous owners details on half title page dated 1951. Tape marks to endpapers. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anatole France Mother Of Pearl
John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd 086773 London, England. 1925 Reprint Hard Cover Good Translated by Frederic Chapman. 291 pages. Orange boards have a small black pen mark on top corner of front cover. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anatole France Mother of Pearl
John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd s15494 New York, USA. 1929 Illustrated Edition Decorative Board Good No Jacket Frank C. Pape 291 pages. Frontispiece. Translated by Frederic Chapman. Black and white illustrations. Original black boards with gilt illustration and title on front and spine, gilt a little worn. Minor rubbing and shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anatole France Penguin Island
Thinker's Library / Watts & Co. 010382 London, England 1931 Decorative Board Good 235 pages. The Thinker's Library No. 21. Translated by A. W. Evans. Previous owners details on front blank endpaper dated 1953. Tape marks to endpapers. 
1.00 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anatole France Penguin Island
John Lane The Bodley Head, s15495 London, Great Britain 1929 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Frank C Pape 345 pages, original black board hard cover with gilt illustration and title on front and spine. Previous owner name to half title page. Pages show some moderate tanning and foxing and also rough cut evident. Spine intact. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anatole France Thais
Jaico Publishing House 011265 India 1956 Paperback Good 153 pages. Pages browned. Previous owners small white sticker on front blank endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anatole France Thais
The Bodley Head s9569 London, Great Britain 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket Frank Pepe good hardback, about 9x7", black cloth boards with very pretty gilt decoration, illus Frank pape. 
1.00 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anatole France Thais
The Bodley Head 091461 London, England. 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good The Bodley Head Library 20. 241 pages. Front blank endpaper has been removed. Foxing to endpapers. Dust jacket price clipped, has foxing and discolouration to spine edge with a piece missing to top of spine. Red boards have some light fading to spine and edges. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anatole France The Gods Will Have Blood
Penguin Books 006106 London, England 1990 0140184570 / 9780140184570 Paperback Excellent 250 pages 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 France, Anatole THE MERRIE TALES OF JACQUES TOURNEBROCHE ( Translated By Alfred Allinson )
John Lane The Bodley Head GHE0003331 London 1923 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Foster, Marcia Lane HB, buff cloth, with black vignette, VG/--, 178pp,16 woodcuts. Covers show mild wear as rubbing to edges and corners, small areas of light soiling, inside has foxing to epp and edges of text block, Po name to ffep, else square and tight, a very good copy. 600g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anatole France The Red Lily
The Bodley Head s9568 London, Great Britain 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket Donia Nachshen 325pages. good hardback, about 9x7", black cloth boards with very pretty gilt decoration Pages are rough cut. 
1.00 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anatole France The Revolt Of The Angels
John Lane The Bodley Head s15492 London, England. 1930 Illustrated Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Frank C. Pape 357 pages. Frontispiece. Black and white illustrations. Translated by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson. Original black boards with gilt illustration and title on front and spine., gilt a little worn. Minor rubbing and shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners to book cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages. 
1.00 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anatole France on Agorabooks.net
Anatole France on Allbooksconsidered.com
Anatole France on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Anatole France on Bailgatebooks.com
Anatole France on Beecreekbooks.com
Anatole France on Bluebirdbooks.com
Anatole France on Boardsandwraps.com
Anatole France on Bookhousestl.com
Anatole France on Booklionshop.com
Anatole France on Bookresq.com
Anatole France on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Anatole France on Bookwormhbg.com
Anatole France on Brownsbooks.ca
Anatole France on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Anatole France on Catrongrantbooks.com
Anatole France on Chapter1.co.za
Anatole France on Chathamcirclebooks.com
Anatole France on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Anatole France on Earthlightbooks.com
Anatole France on Ginny6books.com
Anatole France on Guthriebooks.com
Anatole France on Jacksonst-books.com
Anatole France on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Anatole France on Joslu.com
Anatole France on Jrbooks.biz
Anatole France on Just-us-books.com
Anatole France on Literaturopolis.net
Anatole France on Mccauleybooks.com
Anatole France on Mcmillanbooks.net
Anatole France on Mimicobooks.com
Anatole France on Moodybooks.net
Anatole France on Mottbooks.com
Anatole France on Myperfectbook.com
Anatole France on Nomadestore.com
Anatole France on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Anatole France on Pgbbooks.com
Anatole France on Raindogbooks.com
Anatole France on Rainydaypaperback.com
Anatole France on Roberterwinbooks.com
Anatole France on Russellbooks.com
Anatole France on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Anatole France on Villagebookmarket.com
Anatole France on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Anatole France on Williamsbooks.ca
Anatole France on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie