LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Arthur Bryant Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Arthur Bryant Samuel Pepys the Years of Peril
Wm. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd 025899 London, Great Britain 1952 Hard Cover Good Fair to Good 333pages. This book covers the first period of Pepys' great work as Secretary of the Admiralty. Foxing to the page edges and the dust jacket has open and closed tears from normal shelf wear. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bryant, Arthur SAMUEL PEPYS: The Man in the Making
The Reprint Society GHE000832 London, Great Britain 1949 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good VG/VG, cream cloth boards w/blk gilt dec panel to spine, 416 pp, map epp, index. Unclipped DJ has rubbing and tears to top/tail spine and corners, some loss to top/spine, rubbing to edges, now in clear archival film. Boards have mild rubbing to eges, bumps to corners, inside has slight slant to spine, o/w clean and tight, a very nice copy. 390g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bryant, Arthur SAMUEL PEPYS: The Man in the Making
The Reprint Society GHE0005062 London, Great Britain 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good HB, VG/VG, cream cloth boards w/blk gilt dec panel to spine, t.e.br, 12mo, 416 pp, index. Unclipped DJ has rubbing and small tears to top/tail spine rubbing to edges, now in clear archival film. Boards have mild rubbing to edges, PO stamp to ffep, o/w clean and tight, a very nice copy. 390g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Arthur Bryant Samuel Pepys: The Man in The Making
Collins & Co 066567 London, Great Britain 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 436 pages. Endpapers are illustrated. Foxing to the outer edges and to the dust jacket, some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Arthur Bryant The Age Of Chivalry - The Story Of England
The Reprint Society 039534 London, Great Britain 1965 Hard Cover Good 576 pages. Illustrated map endpapers. Foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Arthur Bryant The Age of Elegance 1812-1822
Book Club Associates 039580 London, Great Britain 1975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good Ex-Library 410 pages excluding end notes, acknowledgements and abbreviation summary. The third book in the trilogy of Napoleonic Wars. Book pages show some light markings but otherwise quite clear. Blue dust jacket shows some light rubbing and shelf wear to edges but does remain intact. Private library embossing stamp to end papers at front. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Arthur Bryant The Age Of Elegance 1812-1822
Collins 004053 London, England 1950 Hard Cover Good 450 pages. Illustrated map endpapers. Foxing to endpapers. Previous owners name has been crossed out on front pastedown. Maroon boards - fading to spine edge. Top of back board has white paint and spotting to top of page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bryant, Sir Arthur THE LION & THE UNICORN: A Historian s Testament
Collins GHE0005545 London, Great Britain 1971 5th Impression 0002114712 / 9780002114714 Hard Cover Very Good Good- HB, blue cloth in pictorial DJ, VG/G-, 367pp, b/w frontis, index. A selection from the Author's columns for the 'Illustrated London News' , over thirty years. Insight into the nature and necessity of the study of history. Moderate rubbing, creasing to edges, tears to top edge & spine of unclipped DJ, now covered in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, inside has gift inscr to ffep, light age tanning to edges txt blk, else square and tight with no other markings. 550g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Arthur Bryant The Lion and the Unicorn
Collins 042451 London, England 1969 0002114712 / 9780002114714 Hard Cover Very Good Good 349 pages. Dust jacket slightly worn around edges and price clipped. Slight foxing to page edges. Previous owners name on first page. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Arthur Bryant The Story of England - Makers Of The Realm
The Reprint Society 003402 London, England 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Good 413 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing and a few tears to edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Arthur Bryant The Story of England: Makers Of The Realm
Reprint Society 043333 London, Great Britain 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 413 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Arthur Bryant The Turn of the Tide 1939 - 1943 : a Study Based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal the Viscount Alanbrooke K.G., O.M.
Collins S003303 London, England. 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Good 766 pages. Illustrated frontispiece. Previous owner's details on front endpaper. Minor water staining to base of pages and front board. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Arthur Bryant The Years of Endurance 1793 - 1802
Book Club Associates 039584 London, Great Britain 1975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good Ex-Library 359 pages excluding end notes, acknowledgements and abbreviation summary. The first book in the trilogy of Napoleonic Wars. Book pages show some light markings but otherwise quite clear. Turquoise dust jacket shows some light rubbing and shelf wear to edges, light tears to top edge but otherwise does remain intact. Private library embossing stamp to end papers at front. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Arthur Bryant Triumph in the West - Completing the War Diaries of Field Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke
The Reprint Society 059204 London, England 1960 Hard Cover Good Good 447pages. foxing to the endpapers, and the very outer edges of pages of the main body of the book. Dust jacket has chipping to edges. This book is a fascinating narrative of events in the later stages of the war, recorded in the private diaries by the Chief of Staff. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Arthur Bryant Years of Victory 1802 - 1812
Book Club Associates 039582 London, Great Britain 1975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good Ex-Library 466 pages excluding end notes, acknowledgements and abbreviation summary. The second book in the trilogy of Napoleonic Wars. Book pages show some light markings but otherwise quite clear. Red dust jacket shows some light rubbing and shelf wear to edges but does remain intact. Private library embossing stamp to end papers at front. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Arthur Bryant Years of Victory 1802 - 1812
Collins 107699 London, England. 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 499 pages. Some browning to the outer edges and some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Arthur Bryant Years Of Victory 1802-1812
The Reprint Society 003381 London, England. 1945 Hard Cover Good 529 pages. Illustrated map endpapers. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Arthur Bryant on Agorabooks.net
Arthur Bryant on Ainsworthbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Allbooksconsidered.com
Arthur Bryant on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Arthur Bryant on Baileybooks.ca
Arthur Bryant on Barbarossabooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Birkittsbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Bookhousestl.com
Arthur Bryant on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Arthur Bryant on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Arthur Bryant on Borisbooks.co.uk
Arthur Bryant on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Catrongrantbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Chapter1.co.za
Arthur Bryant on Claytonbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Arthur Bryant on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Arthur Bryant on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Arthur Bryant on Ginny6books.com
Arthur Bryant on Guthriebooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Hardingsbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Joslu.com
Arthur Bryant on Just-us-books.com
Arthur Bryant on Lazarusbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Llandeilobookshop.com
Arthur Bryant on Mccauleybooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Mimicobooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Moodybooks.net
Arthur Bryant on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Arthur Bryant on Pgbbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Raindogbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Roberterwinbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Russellbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Scottsbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Shelflives.ca
Arthur Bryant on Store.bookswithapast.com
Arthur Bryant on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Arthur Bryant on Thebookscouts.ca
Arthur Bryant on Thecountrycook.com.au
Arthur Bryant on Trillionbooks.com
Arthur Bryant on Williamsbooks.ca
Arthur Bryant on Wiseowlbooks.net
Arthur Bryant on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie