LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( afterword by G. K. Chesterton ) A STUDY IN SCARLET; THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
Reader's Digest GHE0015387 Australia 1998 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Spalenka, Greg 'World's Best Reading'. HB, maroon buckram, black/gilt leatherette spine, gilt illustration to front cover, NF/--, 301pp, pamphlet insert inside. Mild shelf wear to covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. Two Sherlock Holmes classics in one beautiful edition. 700g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Edgar Wallace, Edgar Allen Poe, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Great Tales of Mystery
Arthur Barker Ltd 105646 London, England. 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good Edward Pagram 272 pages. B/W illustrations. Some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur HIS LAST BOW: Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes
John Murray (Publishers) Ltd GHE0012015 London, Great Britain 1970 Reprint 071950371X / 9780719503719 Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Ex-Library HB, red dec cloth boards in pictorial DJ, An Ex-Ship's Library copy, 220pp. G/G+. Part of the Conan Doyle Uniform editions. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing & creasing, yellowing to edges and corners, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to edges & corners, inside has heavy tape ghosts and libris marks to epp, slight lean to spine, libris orrowers sheet pasted on to ffep, age tanning to page edges, else a solid reading copy. Eight of Holmes' best cases following his comeback from retirement in Sussex before WW1. 340g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Sherlock Holmes - A Study in Scarlet
Listen for Pleasure 009363 Great Britain 1983 Cassette Very Good 2 hours - Read by Tony Britten - double cassette 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Sherlock Holmes - The Complete Facsimile Edition
Wordsworth Books 052923 London, England. 1996 Facsimile Edition 1853268968 / 9781853268960 Paperback Good 1126 pages, light marks noted, some tanning. Cover neat though shows some small markings and shelf wear noted. A good to very good second hand copy. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Sherlock Holmes Mysteries
Award Books 019837 New York. USA Soft Cover Good 190 pages. Minor fading along spine and edge of front cover. Foxing on endpaper, title page and edge of pages. Previous owner's name and date written on front endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 F. Scot Fitzgerald; D. H. Lawrence; Henry James; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Katherine Mansfield; Oscar Wilde Stories For Summer - A Collection of 14 Great Short Stories
Marshall Cavendish 103850 London, England. 1987 0863078672 / 9780863078675 Soft Cover Good 490 pages. The Great Writers. F. Scott Fitzgerald: The Diamonds As Big AS The Ritz, Bernice Bobs Her Hair, Three Hours Between Planes; D. H. Lawrence: Sun, You Touched Me, The Horse Dealer's Daughter; Henry James: The Turn Of The Screw; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle: A Study In Scarlet; Katherinre Mansfield: The Garden Party, At The Bay, Life Of Ma Parker; Oscar Wilde: Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, The Sphinx Without A Secret, The Model Millionaire. Slight creasing to the spine. Previous owners name on the front endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes
Penguin Books 000129 England 1981 0140057242 / 9780140057249 Paperback Very Good 285 pages. First published by George Newnes 1892. Booksellers stamp on bottom of Author Introduction page. Price information on bottom of back cover has been crossed out. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur (Afterword By Fred Strebeigh) THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Reader's Digest GHE0013276 New York, USA. 1987 Reprint 0895772779 / 9780895772770 Hard Cover Very Good Lebenson, Richard HB, navy/gilt dec leatherette boards with brown/gilt dec leatherette spine, 270pp, b/w ills. Minor shelf wear to this copy, a spot to front cover, inside has very slight slant to spine, else square, clean & tight without markings. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any collection, a great gift. 820g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur (Afterword By Fred Strebeigh) THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Reader's Digest GHE0018319 New York, USA. 1987 Reprint 0895772779 / 9780895772770 Hard Cover Very Good Lebenson, Richard HB, nmaroon/gilt dec leatherette boards with black/gilt dec leatherette spine, 270pp, b/w ills. Minor shelf wear to this copy, a spot to front cover, inside is square, clean & tight without markings. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any collection, a great gift. 820g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur (Afterword By Fred Strebeigh) THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Reader's Digest GHE0018320 New York, USA. 1987 Reprint 0895772779 / 9780895772770 Hard Cover Very Good++ Lebenson, Richard HB, maroon/gilt dec leatherette boards with black/gilt dec leatherette spine, 270pp, b/w ills. Minor shelf wear to this copy, a spot to front cover, inside is square, clean & tight without markings. Retains the pamphlet issued with the book. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any collection, a great gift. 820g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Marshall Cavendish Ltd. 032511 London, Great Britain 1987 0863076785 / 9780863076787 Pictorial Boards Excellent 293 pages. The Great Writers Library. Slight foxing to page edges. Illustrated endpapers. B/w illustrations. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
The World's Best Reading 103816 Sydney, Australia 2000 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Richard Lebenson 270 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Aerie Books Ltd 079229 USA 1988 Reprint Paperback Good 259 pages. Complete and unabridged. Slight browning to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes
Wordsworth Editions 078820 England, Great Britain 1993 Reprint 1853260339 / 9781853260339 Paperback Good 446 pages. Cover illustration by Sidney Paget for 'The Strand Magazine' 1891. Previous owners name has been whitened out on front blank endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes (Complete & Unabridged)
Octopus Books Limited 076873 London, Great Britain 1987 0706430158 / 9780706430158 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 195 pages. Light browning to pages. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Selected and Introduced By David Stuart Davies) THE BEST OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Wordsworth Classics GHE0008227 Uk 1999 First Edition 1853267481 / 9781853267482 Soft Cover Very Good PB ed, pictorial card wraps, VG/--, 397pp. Light rubbing to edges of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Conan doyle's 12 favorite Sherlock Holmes stories, plus 8 more chosen by aficionados. 440g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes
Penguin Books 044712 Great Britain 1979 Reprint 0140008055 / 9780140008050 Paperback Good 254 pages. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners with small white rubbing to front of cover. Minor foxing to page edges, endpaper and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes
Penguin Books 002780 England, Great Britain 1979 Reprint 0140008055 / 9780140008050 Paperback Good 254 pages. First published by John Murray 1927. Cover shows a collection of memorabilia from 'The Sherlock Holmes'. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Case-Book Of Sherlock Holmes
Penguin Books 004275 England, Great Britain 1976 Reprint 0140008055 / 9780140008050 Paperback Very Good 254 pages. First published by John Murray 1927. Cover shows a collection of memorabilia from 'The Sherlock Holmes'. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Agorabooks.net
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Aldensbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Bids4books.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Bookhousestl.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Booknest.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Bubbasbookswap.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Chapter1.co.za
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Circlecitybooks.net
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Davids-books.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Earthlightbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Everybookintheworld.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Ginny6books.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Guthriebooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Hardingsbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Jacksonst-books.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Joslu.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Jrbooks.biz
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Just-us-books.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Lazarusbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Martysbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Mcmillanbooks.net
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Mimicobooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Mrmlonline.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Myperfectbook.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Nationwidetext.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Recycledreading.biz
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Remnantbooks.org
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Roberterwinbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Russellbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Solomonsminebooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Springystreasures.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Superiortextsales.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Svenandolesbooks.net
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Talleysbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Thebookscouts.ca
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Thriftybooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Treasuredoldies.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Villagebookmarket.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie