Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Astley, Thea Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Astley, Thea A DESCANT FOR GOSSIPS
St Lucia University Of Queensland Press 1991 070221843X / 9780702218439 Reprint Soft Cover Good+ 
PB, pictorial card coivers, G+/--, , 259pp. Covers have been laminated by PO in clear contact PVC, minimizing wear, inside has PO name to h/title, some pencil notes on reverse of last page, else square & tight. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Thea Astley A Kindness Cup
Melbourne, Australia Penguin Books 0140128409 / 9780140128406 Paperback Good 
154 pages, light marks noted, some moderate, cover shows shelf wear. Front reference page missing so no information re: year of publication. An overall good and still readable second hand copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Astley, Thea AN ITEM FROM THE LATE NEWS
St Lucia University Of Queensland Press 1982 0702217026 / 9780702217029 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good Ex-Library 
HB,textured boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/VG, 200pp. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing,to edges, now protected in clear poly film. Book has light rubbing to edges, minor bumps to corners, inside has library sticker removals & stamps to fepp, else square, clean & tight. A traumatised misfit clashes with the parochial values of a small rural Qld town. 460g when packed. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Thea Astley An Item from the Late News
Australia Penguin Books 1984 0140069488 / 9780140069488 Paperback Good 
200 pages. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Thea Astley An Item from The Late News
Victoria, Australia Penguin Books 1984 0140069488 / 9780140069488 Reprint Paperback Excellent 
199 pages. Some highlighting marks inside the book. Foxing to the outer edges. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Thea Astley Beachmasters
New York, USA. Penguin Books 1988 0140109463 / 9780140109467 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
185 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Astley, Thea CODA
Australia William Heinemann Limited 1994 0855615443 / 9780855615444 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Ex-Library Aitken, Drew 
HB, brick red boards with teal spine,Ex-Lib, G+/VG, 188pp. Light rubbing to edges of unclipped DJ. Moderate rubbing to spine ends and corners of book covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of text block, usual libris sticker and pocket remove else square, tight. The author's biting, ironic and poignant satire on old age in Australia. 350g when packed. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Astley, Thea CODA
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Minerva 1994 0863303928 First Thus Soft Cover Good+ Aitken, Drew 
PB, pictorial card covers by Drew Aitken, G+/--, 188pp. Minor rubbing to spine ends, small creases to corners of covers, inside has heavy age tanning inside covers, less so to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. The author's biting, ironic and poignant satire on old age in Australia. 200g when packed. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Astley, Thea CODA
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Minerva 1994 0863303928 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine Aitken, Drew 
PB, pictorial card covers by Drew Aitken, NF/--, 188pp. Mild rubbing to edges of covers, inside has age tanning to edges, gift inscript to h/title, else square, clean & tight. The author's biting, ironic and poignant satire on old age in Australia. 200g when packed. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Thea Astley Drylands
Australia Penguin Books 2000 0140283803 / 9780140283808 Soft Cover Very Good 
294 pages. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Thea Astley Girl with a Monkey
Australia Penguin Books 1987 014009881X / 9780140098815 Paperback Good 
144 pages. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Thea Astley Girl with A Monkey
Sydney, NSW, Australia Angus and Robertson 1958 1st Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good Good to very Good 
ex lib First Edition of authors first novel. Foxing to the outer edges and to the dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Thea Astley Girl With A Monkey
Sydney, Australia Angus & Robertson 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Author's first book. 144 pages. Inscription to previous owners on front blank endpaper dated 1962. Light foxing to outside page edges. Dust jacket flaps also have some foxing to outer edges. 
Price: 95.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Thea Astley Girl With A Monkey
Australia Thomas Nelson Australia Ltd 1977 0170051722 / 9780170051729 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
135 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Astley, Thea IT'S RAINING IN MANGO: Pictures From The Family Album
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Penguin Books 1989 01401211382 Reprint Soft Cover Good+ 
PB Ed, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 239pp. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age toning to extremities, PO name to title page, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Family saga starting in 19th century Melbourne to Far North Queensland. Raises many social issues of the region. 250g when packed. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Thea Astley Reaching Tin River
Australia Minerva Australia 1990 1863300651 / 9781863300650 Paperback Good 
223 pages. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Thea Astley Reaching Tin River
Australia Minerva 1990 1863300651 / 9781863300650 Soft Cover Good 
223 pages. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Thea Astley The Acolyte
Queensland, Australia University Of Queensland Press 1980 0702215406 / 9780702215407 Reprint Paperback Good to Very Good 
158 pages. Foxing to outer pages. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Thea Astley The slow natives
Melbourne. Australia Sun Books 1966 Paperback Very Good 
186 pages. Winner of both the miles Franklin and Moomba awards for Australian literature. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Thea Astley The well dressed explorer
Sydney, NSW, Australia Angus & Robertson Hardcover Good Good 
254pages. Good hardcover like d/j. Ex library. Title page missing 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Astley, Thea on Ahabbooks.com
Astley, Thea on Aziomedia.com
Astley, Thea on Beaglebooks.com
Astley, Thea on Bibliobeast.com
Astley, Thea on Bibliotique.us
Astley, Thea on Blinebooks.com
Astley, Thea on Bookarc.com.au
Astley, Thea on Bookmarcsonline.com
Astley, Thea on Bookwebpages.com
Astley, Thea on Brainiacbooks.com
Astley, Thea on Buybookstoday.net
Astley, Thea on Caterwaulbooks.com
Astley, Thea on Cerebraldeli.com
Astley, Thea on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Astley, Thea on Cozybookcellar.com
Astley, Thea on Dromanabooks.com.au
Astley, Thea on Fleamarketbooks.com
Astley, Thea on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Astley, Thea on Gibsonbooks.com
Astley, Thea on Guthriebooks.com
Astley, Thea on Kjcactus.com
Astley, Thea on Lectioz.com
Astley, Thea on Montclairbookcenter.com
Astley, Thea on Nooksofbooks.com
Astley, Thea on Ontheroadbookshop.com
Astley, Thea on Ozzbooks.com.au
Astley, Thea on Pagemaster-books.com
Astley, Thea on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Astley, Thea on Rebook.us
Astley, Thea on Recordking.com.au
Astley, Thea on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Astley, Thea on Royaloakbookshop.net
Astley, Thea on Sagebks.com
Astley, Thea on Second-chance-books.com
Astley, Thea on Secondharvestbooks.net
Astley, Thea on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Astley, Thea on Springystreasures.com
Astley, Thea on Thebookscene.com
Astley, Thea on Thebooksend.com
Astley, Thea on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Astley, Thea on Used-and-rare-books.com
Astley, Thea on Vintage-books.com
Astley, Thea on Waverlybooks.com
Astley, Thea on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Astley, Thea on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com