LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

J B Pick Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 J B Pick 100 Games for One Player
William Collins & Sons 059389 Glasgow, Scotland 1974 Soft Cover Good Anna Barnard 122pages. Takes in Indoor Games, Outdoor Games, Patience Games, Head Games, Ball Games & Eye Games. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Joseph F. Coates, John B. Mahaffie and Andy Hines 2025: Scenarios Of US and Global Society Reshaped By Science and Technology
Coates & Jarratt 064255 USA 1997 First Edition 1886939098 / 9781886939097 Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 516 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A B 'Banjo' Paterson A B Banjo Paterson's Humorous stories and Sketches
Angus & Robertson 109760 Sydney, Australia 1988 0207159645 / 9780207159640 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Comic Australian 130pages. a number of these humorous pieces have been gathered together in this collection and reveal the real Banjo at his best. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 G B Harrison A Book of English Poetry
Penguin Books 078563 England, Great Britain 1972 Reprint 0140420053 / 9780140420050 Soft Cover Good 416 pages. Slight browning to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 G. B. Harrison - Editor A Book of English Poetry - Chaucer to Rossetti
Pelican / Penguin Books 010594 London, England. 1938 Paperback Very Good Good 244 pages - Pelican Nr A17 - includes dustjacket in good order 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 B.A. Botkin (Edited & Introduction By) A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore
Promontory Press 093861 New York, USA 1993 0883940493 / 9780883940495 Hard Cover Like New Excellent 625 pages, as new with no notable marks. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Compiled By B. A. Phythian A Concise Dictionary Of Foreign Expressions
Hodder & Stoughton 049574 London, England. 1982 First Edition 034028174X / 9780340281741 Soft Cover Good 146 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 W. H. B. Court A Concise Economic History of Britain
Cambridge At The University Press 072722 London, England. 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 368 pages. From 1750 to recent times. Front cover has picture and title of book in label form stuck to front. Slight discolouration to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 W H B Court A Concise Economic History of Britain
Cambridge At The University Press 072732 London, England. 1965 Reprint Soft Cover Good Ex-School Library 368 pages. From 1750 to recent times. Foxing to the outer edges and some closed tears to the cover. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 W H B Court A Concise Economic History of Britain: From 1750 to Recent Times
Cambridge At The University Press 030122 London, Great Britain 1962 Reprint Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to very Good 368 pages. This is the new economic history which deals not only with wage rates and factory acts, but with the interaction of political, cultural and economic factors. Some foxing to pages and dust jacket. Previous owners name on first page. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Richard B. Fisher & George A. Christie A Dictionary of Drugs
Paladin / Grafton Books 078673 London, England 1986 0586082360 / 9780586082362 Soft Cover Fair 316 pages. Some age tanning throughout. A small water mark at top of pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Richard B. Fisher Ph.D. and Geroge A Christie M.D. A Dictionary Of Drugs
Granada s1481 London, Great Britain 1971 First Edition Soft Cover Good 252 pages. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Richard B. Fisher and George A. Christie M.D. A Dictionary Of Drugs
Paladin 059855 London, Great Britain 1982 First Edition 0586082360 / 9780586082362 Soft Cover Good 316 pages. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 E. B. Uvarov, D. R. Chapman A Dictionary Of Science
Penguin Books 011035 England, Great Britain 1951 Revised Edition Paperback Good 240 pages. Penguin Reference Books R1. 
1.00 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 E. B. Uvarov & D. R. Chapman A Dictionary of Science
Penguin Books 037659 London 1958 Paperback Good 240 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 E. B. Uvarov, D. R. Chapman and Alan Isaacs A Dictionary Of Science
Penguin Books 062902 Great Britain 1971 Fourth Edition 014051001X / 9780140510010 Paperback Good 439 pages. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 William B. Todd (Compiled) A Directory Of Printers And Others In Allied Trades London And Vicinity 1800-1840
Printing Historical Society 043836 London, England. 1972 First Edition 0900003049 / 9780900003042 Cloth Very Good 234 pages. Very light foxing to endpapers. Blue cloth in very good condition with golt lettering to spine. 
1.00 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alcott, Louisa May ( edited by Madelaine B. Stern ) A DOUBLE LIFE : Newly Discovered Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
Little Brown and Co. GHE0021310 USA 1988 First Edition 0316031011 / 9780316031011 Pictorial Cover Good Ex-Library 246 pages. Introduction by Madeleine B. Stern. Usual library stamps. 
1.00 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 G. B. Stern A Duck to Water
Cassell & Co t0431 London, Great Britain 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Patricia Carey Good Hardcover fair D/J. Hardcover some yellowing Owner's name inside cover 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 A B Facey A Fortunate Life
Penguin Books 110158 Australia 1982 Reprint 0140062254 / 9780140062250 Soft Cover very Good Robert Juniper 326pages. previous owners name on the front endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


J B Pick on Adamsavebooks.com
J B Pick on Agorabooks.net
J B Pick on Argyleemporium.com.au
J B Pick on Baileybooks.ca
J B Pick on Bongbongbooks.com
J B Pick on Bookmarcsonline.com
J B Pick on Booksandinkbookshop.com
J B Pick on Booksets.com
J B Pick on Borisbooks.co.uk
J B Pick on C-books.co.uk
J B Pick on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
J B Pick on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
J B Pick on Cupboardmaker.com
J B Pick on Eurolibros.com
J B Pick on Everybookintheworld.com
J B Pick on Goddingsltd.co.uk
J B Pick on Karenmillward.com
J B Pick on Kbookscanada.com
J B Pick on Ladylisabooks.com
J B Pick on Manorfarmbooks.com
J B Pick on Monarchybooks.com
J B Pick on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
J B Pick on Nomadestore.com
J B Pick on Pandy-books.com
J B Pick on Primrosehillbooks.com
J B Pick on Readitagain1.com
J B Pick on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
J B Pick on Worldofrarebooks.com
J B Pick on Wormhole.com.au
J B Pick on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie