LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

R.M. Ballantyne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 R.M. Ballantyne Hunting the Lions
James Nisbet and Co, Limited 035219 London, Great Britain Decorative Board Good No Jacket 116 pages, foxing to most pages including end papers and inside cover and obvious to outer page edges. Pencil notation to front end paper. Scuffing to board cover and slight tear away to spine. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 R M Ballantyne Martin Rattler
Collins Clear-Type Press 058830 London, England. 1934 Reprint Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 268 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 R. M. Ballantyne Snowflakes and Sunbeams or the Young Fur-Traders (Illustrated)
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd 013970 London, England 1901 Cloth Good 376 pages. Red cloth with gold lettering to front and spine. School award certificate pasted onto inside pastedown. Webbing visible on inside binding. 
1.00 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 R M Ballantyne The Coral Island
Priory Books 051812 London, England. Reprint Hard Cover Excellent 157 pages. Endpapers are illustrated. Foxing to the outer edges and some sun damage to the spine. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 R M Ballantyne The Coral Island
Dean & Son Ltd 110309 London, Great Britain 1111 Hard Cover Good Good 248pages. red boards with black lettering. Dj has closed and open tears. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ballantyne, R. M. THE CORAL ISLAND / THE YOUNG FUR TRADERS Complete and Unabridged
Octopus Books Limited GHE0002759 London, Great Britain 1979 First Thus 0706410610 / 9780706410617 Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Blue cloth hardcover with gold leaf title on front and spine, in pictorial DJ, 527pp, illustrated epp, b/w drawings. Two adventure/travel stories for young readers in one volume. Set in mid-1800's. Takes readers from the Pacific Islands to the Northwoods of Pre-Confederation Canada. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing and creasing to edgfes and corners, book has mild wear to edges and corners, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy. 800g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 R M Ballantyne The Coral Island and The Young Fur Traders
Octopus Books 049416 London, Great Britain 1979 First Edition 0706410610 / 9780706410617 Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 527 pages. Endpapers are illustrated. Foxing to the outer edges and to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 R.M. Ballantyne The Dog Crusoe and His Master
Seeley and Co Ltd 055506 London, Great Britain Pictorial Board Good 321 pages, moderate to heavy foxing, marks and tanning to all pages, no year of publication though previous owners inscription to front page is dated 1945 so suggest similar circa. No jacket. Boards are intact with light to moderate edge shelf wear and a few light markings. 
1.00 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 R.M. Ballantyne The Dog Crusoe and His Master
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd 056209 London, Great Britain Hard Cover Good 312 pages, moderate marks, tanning and foxing to the pages. Cover does show a little discolouration, marks and shelf wear though remains predominently intact. Previous owner name to front page. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 R. M. Ballantyne The Gorilla Hunters
Blackie & Son Limited 052984 London, England. Hard Cover Good 255 pages. Inscription to previous owner on front blank endpaper. Blue boards in good condition. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ballantyne, R. M. (edited by Howard marshall) The WORLD OF ICE: Or the Whaling Cruise of "The Dolphin" and The Adventures of her Crew in the Polar Regions
Juvenile Productions Limited GHE0011402 London, Great Britain 1963 No Edition Stated Soft Cover Good+ no date, c. early 1960s, PB, printed card covers, 'Martyn Library', G+/--, 256pp. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, neat tape repairs to spine ends, inside has age browning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. Adventures of author and the crew of a whaling ship that moved into Polar regions. Tales of adventure and danger. 220g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 R. M. Ballantyne The World Of Ice; or The Cruise Of 'The Dolphin' (Illustrated)
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd 030097 London, Great Britain Decorative Cloth Fair 310 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Webbing visible on inside binding. Previous owners name on top of front pastedown. Decorative cloth marked and rubbed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 R M Ballantyne The Young Fur Traders
Ward, Lock & Co Limited 106693 London, England. 1856 Reprint Hard Cover Good 376 pages. Slight browning to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 R. M. Ballantyne Ungava - A Tale of Esquimau Land
Ward, Lock & Co Limited 061211 London, England 1111 Decorative Board Good Green boards with pictorial inlay. 256 pages. Foxing to pages. Webbing visible on inside binding. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


R.M. Ballantyne on Aedenstclair.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Agorabooks.net
R.M. Ballantyne on Ainsworthbooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Alpha2omegabooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
R.M. Ballantyne on Argyleemporium.com.au
R.M. Ballantyne on Baileybooks.ca
R.M. Ballantyne on Bailgatebooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Bluebirdbooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Boardsandwraps.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Bookhousestl.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Booksandinkbookshop.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Booksoutofprint.com.au
R.M. Ballantyne on Bookwormhbg.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Borisbooks.co.uk
R.M. Ballantyne on Brimstonesbooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Brownsbooks.ca
R.M. Ballantyne on Chapter1.co.za
R.M. Ballantyne on Chelseabooks.ca
R.M. Ballantyne on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
R.M. Ballantyne on Dunawaybooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Durnickbooks.co.uk
R.M. Ballantyne on Jeffstarkbooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Jrbooks.biz
R.M. Ballantyne on Llandeilobookshop.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Melanienelsonbooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Mimicobooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Mylibrarymarket.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Nomadestore.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Paradisefoundbooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Readitagain1.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Remembrancebooks.com.au
R.M. Ballantyne on Riverwashbooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Russellbooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
R.M. Ballantyne on Superiortextsales.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Tatteredjacket.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Thebearbookcompany.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Thecountrycook.com.au
R.M. Ballantyne on Thomasrarebooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Washburn-books.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Worldofrarebooks.com
R.M. Ballantyne on Wormhole.com.au
R.M. Ballantyne on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie