|
|
Paterson, A B (Banjo) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Paterson, A B (Banjo) A. B. "BANJO" PATERSON'S HUMOROUS STORIES AND SKETCHES Sydney Angus & Robertson 1988 0207159645 / 9780207159640 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Various HB, grey boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG,130pp, reproduced col & b/w cartoons from 'The Comic Australian'. Minor rubbing to corners of unclipped DJ, fading to spine. Book has light rshelf wear to lower edge, inside is square, clean, tight & unmrked. A rollicking collection of Banjo's works accompanied by excellent vintage cartoons of the time. 540g when packed. Price:
23.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Paterson, A B (Banjo) BANJO PATERSON FAVOURITE POEMS : Illustrated with Australian Landscape Paintings Sydney ThE Carmel Press 1992 0908048122 / 9780908048120 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Various HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, VG+/VG, 48pp, b/w frontis col & b/w illus. Unclipped Dj has minor rubbing t edges, a miniscule tear to top fr edge. Book has light rubbing to edges of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. Banjo's best with glorious art repductions from major Australian lansdcape artists, old & new. Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Paterson, A.B. (Banjo) BANJO'S TALL TALES NSW, Australia Murray David Publishing 1998 0908048378 / 9780908048373 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Westenberg, Cheryl 1998 1st thus HB, glossy pictorial boards, NF/--, unpaginated (32 pp.), a collection of irrepressible bush characters captured by the lively pen of A.B. "Banjo" Paterson and delightfully illustrated in colour on every page by Cheryl Westenberg. This is a new, not used book, but has slight fading to front cover and spine, this is the only retreat from fine. 560g when packed. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Paterson, A B (Banjo) BANJO'S TALL TALES NSW, Australia Murray David 1998 0908048378 / 9780908048373 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Westenberg, Cheryl HB, glossy pictorial boards, pictorial epp, NF/--, unpaginated (32 pp.), a collection of irrepressible bush characters captured by the lively pen of A.B. "Banjo" Paterson and delightfully illustrated in colour on every page by Cheryl Westenberg. This is a mint copy that looks unread. 560g when packed. Price:
23.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Paterson, A. B. (Banjo) Complete Works: SINGER OF THE BUSH & SONG OF THE PEN ( 2 Vols ) Sydney Lansdowne Press 1984 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Two volume complete works 1885-1900 ,723pp and 1901-1941, red/gilt faux leather-look boards in pictorial DJs, b/w ills, dec epp. ISBN: 0701817747 This is the hard cover version of the commemorative edition. Both vols in VG/VG- condition, being square and tight with PO name to each ffep. 'Song of the Pen' has some rubbing/chipping to lower fr edge of DJ, and what looks like candle wax remnants. Both now covered in archival film. No slipcase, but a very good set. 3.8kg when packed. Price:
150.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A.B. (Banjo) Paterson; R.W.F. Droogleever - Editor From The Front Sydney, Australia Pan Macmillan Australia 2000 0732910625 / 9780732910624 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 488 pages. Being the observations of Mr A.B. (Banjo) Patterson - Special War Correspondent in South Africa - November 1899 to July 1900. B/w photographs. Black board cover, slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's name appears on green front endpaper. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A. B. (Banjo) Paterson The Animals Noah Forgot Australia Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd 1971 701804408 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good Norman Lindsay 70 pages. This delightful collection of illustrated children's verse by two great Australians is now recognised as a classic. It brings to life such characters as Weary Will the Wombat, Bristling Billy the Porcupine, Benjamin Bandicoot and many others. Front of book jacket has a minor tear at top left near spine. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Paterson, A B (Banjo) THE ANIMALS NOAH FORGOT Sydney Lansdowne Press 1970 0701804408 / 9780701804404 Re-issue Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Lindsay, Norman HB, maroon boards in pictorial DJ, VG/VG-, 71pp, b/w ills, verse. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges & corners, a tear to top fr corner, now protected in clear film. Book has minor rubbing to covers, but overall a pleasing bright copy, inside has tanning to page edges, a sttreak of white-out to ffep, else square, clean & tight A cavalcade of Aussie animals by two masters, the Poet and the Artist. 470g when packed. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Paterson, A. B. ('Banjo') THE GEEBUNBG POLO CLUB London Door/McLeod Publishing 1984 0949433144 / 9780949433145 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good+ HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJJ, G/G+, unpaged w/full page col illus + some sepia illus. General rubbing and creasing to top edges of unclipped DJ, fading to spine area and moisture ripple to fore-edge. Book shows light wear to boards, inside has moisture ripple to fore-edge with some pages showing previous adhesion at top corners, else this remains a colourful copy and worth giving a good home!! The rollicking classic Banjo Paterson comic poem with full page col illustrations that capture perfectly the tone of the poem.. 750g when packed. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Paterson, A B (Banjo) THE MAN FROM SNOWY RIVER & Other Verses Sydney Angus & Robertson 1985 0207143269 / 9780207143267 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ HB, Australian Classics Series, black leatherette textured boards in pictorial Tom Roberts' 'The Breakaway' DJ, VG+/VG+, 272pp. Minor rubbing to corners of unclipped DJ. Book has moderate shelf wear as rubbing to spine ends and corners, else square, clean and tight without markings.This much-reprinted selection of 'Banjo' Paterson's verse is a crisp lightly used copy. 650g when packed. Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Paterson, A B (Banjo) THE MAN FROM SNOWY RIVER ( & Other Verses ) Sydney Angus & Robertson 1994 0207186871 / 9780207186875 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good+ PB, A&R Classics Series, picrtorial card covers, VG/--, 250pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, white-out inside fr cover, else square, clean and tight without other markings.This much-reprinted selection of 'Banjo' Paterson's verse.. 270g when packed. Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Beulahparkbooks.com.au Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Bookarc.com.au Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Booksoutofprint.com.au Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Deliciousbooks.com
| Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Dromanabooks.com.au Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Ladylisabooks.com Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Leonardshoup.com Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Ozzbooks.com.au Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Recordking.com.au
| Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Rwmilitarybooks.com Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Serendipitybooks.com.au Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Paterson, A B (Banjo) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk |
|
|