LEURA BOOKS   FOR HARD TO FIND BOOKS 


 
The Book Categories
Literature
Poetry
Prose
Plays
Literary Criticism

Click on any of the above category links to receive 50% discount until Saturday January 28 - Midnight Sydney time.
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Australian Booksellers Association Member

 

We support the following

organisations

 

 



Visa      MasterCard
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 
Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
 
 

J M Barrie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 J M Barrie Alice Sit-By-The-Fire The Plays of J M Barrie
Hodder & Stoughton, UK, Uniform Edition s10528 United Kingdom 1926 Hardcover Good No Jacket Page edges yellowed, spine slanted. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 J. M. Barrie Courage
Hodder & Stoughton 041373 London, Great Britain 1934 Reprint Hard Cover Good 63 pages. Minor rubbing and shelf wearing to edge and top of spine, edges and corners with open tears to spine of book cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 J M Barrie Courage: St Andrews May 3rd 1922
Hodder and Stoughton 095153 London, England. 1922 Reprint Hard Cover Good 47 pages. Slight browning to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrie, J.M. COURAGE: The Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews University, May 3, 1922
Hodder & Stoughton GHE0003499 London, Great Britain 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Presumed First Edition, HB, cream/red dec cloth in white text DJ, G/G, 45 pp. Price-clipped DJ has majopr creaes and tears to all edges and corners, I have repaired on the reverse with t REMOVABLE TAPE to enable covering in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside light age toning to edges, prev bookseller sticker to lower fep, occasional underlining and marking of text in blue pen, else square and tight, a good copy in a protected DJ. 250g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 32.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 J. M. Barrie Dear Brutus
Hodder & Staughton,UK, Uniform Edition s10527 United Kingdom 1926 Hardcover Good No Jacket Spine slightly slanted. page edges soiled. binding tight. extensive gilt patterns to spine. gilt crest on front. toppage edges gilt. navy blue boards. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barrie, J. M. PETER PAN
Puffin GHE0010968 Middlesex 1983 Reprint 0140303693 / 9780140303698 Soft Cover Very Good Kennedy, Richard PB, pictorial card wraps, G+--, 329pp. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age browning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 200g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barrie, J.M. PETER PAN
Brimax GHE0014381 London 1992 Reprint 061128222 Hard Cover Good+ Kincaid, Eric , HB, reprint (Classics For Young Readers series), laminated pictorial boards, no DJ as issued, G+/--, pictorial epp, 61pp, illustrated in full-colour throughout. Moderate wear to boards at edges and corners, a chip from front lower edge. Inside has gift insc to fep, o/w clean and tight, a slight ripple to lower edge of txt blk, poss moisture stain, o/w approaching VG. Eric Kincaid has some nice illustrations out there, but, to me, these are the most stunning I have seen. Glorious!! 550g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 J. M. Barrie Peter Pan
Brimax Books 064550 Great Britain 1992 Reprint 0861128222 / 9780861128228 Laminated Pictorial Board Very Good Eric Kincaid 61 pages. From the 'Classics for Young Readers' series. Adapted text for 6 to 9 year olds. Illustrated endpapers, lovely full colour illustrations. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 J M Barrie Peter Pan & Wendy
Pavilion Books 066683 London, Great Britain 1988 First Edition 185145179X / 9781851451791 Hard Cover Excellent Excellent Michael Foreman 157 pages. Coloured illustrations. Slight foxing to the outer edges and to the dust jacket, some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barrie, J. M. PETER PAN AND WENDY
Award Publications GHE0006675 London, Great Britain 1989 2nd Impression 0861632230 / 9780861632237 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Johnstone, Anne Grahame 1989 2nd Imp HB ed, glossy laminated covers no DJ, G/--, 92pp, full col ills by Anne Grahame Johnstone. Beautiful re-telling and illustrations of the Barrie classic. Major rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners of covers, tape repairs to both ends of spine, inside is far better, has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no markings. 780g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy - Retold for Little People
Hodder & Stoughton 019762 Great Britain 1111 Decorative Board Good Mabel Lucie Attwell 128 pages. A beautiful original print of this all time children's favourite. Contains beautiful sepia illustrations and black and white illustrations. On the back of the title page there is an inscription stating that when this book was originally printed it was a part of the J.M. Barrie Peter Pan Bequest and that meant that all royalties on this book went to help the doctors and nurses to cure the children who were at the Great Ormond Street Hospital in London. Some minor discolouring to pages due to age and there is an inscription on the half title page from the previous owner. 
1.00 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 J. M. Barrie Peter Pan In Kensington Gardens
Hodder & Stoughton 059469 London, England 1965 Sixteenth Impression Decorative Board Good Good Arthur Rackham 123 pages. Retold by may Byron with permission of the author. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. Scuffing to dust jacket with tears to edges and spine. Illustrated map front pastedown and endpaper. Foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 J M Barrie Quality Street - The Plays of J M Barrie
Hodder & Stoughton, UK, s10531 United Kingdom 1926 Hardcover Good No Jacket Page edges soiled, spine slanted. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 J. M. Barrie Quality Street: The Plays Of J. M. Barrie
Hodder and Stoughton 062840 London, Great Britain 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Good 143 pages. Book in good condition for it's age. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 J. M. Barrie Shall We Join The Ladies? And Other One Act Plays Of J. M. Barrie
Hodder & Stoughton 003247 London, England 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Good 128 pages. Award certificate pasted on front pastedown. 
1.00 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 J. M. Barrie The Admirable Crichton
University Of London Press Ltd S002125 London, England. 1962 Reprint Soft Cover Good Hugh Thomson 142 pages. Some annotations within text by previous owner. Page edges and cover browned. Cover rubbed and faded along spine. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 J M Barrie The Admirable Crichton
University of London Press 055356 London, England. 1966 Reprint Paperback Excellent 142 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 J. M. Barrie The Admirable Crichton
Hodder and Stoughton 063555 London, Great Britain 1955 Hard Cover Good 142 pages. A few school library stamps. Thirty-Seventh impression. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 J. M. Barrie The Admirable Crichton
University Of London Press Ltd 068771 London, Great Britain 1966 Reprint Soft Cover Good Hugh Thomson 142 pages. Black and white illustrations. Tape marks inside front and back covers. Some underlining in pen of text throughout book. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 J M Barrie The Old Lady Shows Hr Medals
Hodder & Stoughton, UK, Uniform edition s10530 United Kingdom 1925 Hardcover Good No Jacket Some soiling to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


J M Barrie on Agorabooks.net
J M Barrie on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
J M Barrie on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
J M Barrie on Arccbooks.com
J M Barrie on Avenuebookandco.com
J M Barrie on Bongbongbooks.com
J M Barrie on Bookhousestl.com
J M Barrie on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
J M Barrie on Booknest.com
J M Barrie on Booknetwork.org
J M Barrie on Booksoutofprint.com.au
J M Barrie on Brownsbooks.ca
J M Barrie on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
J M Barrie on Catrongrantbooks.com
J M Barrie on Chapter1.co.za
J M Barrie on Circlecitybooks.net
J M Barrie on Claytonbooks.com
J M Barrie on Corinne1300.com
J M Barrie on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
J M Barrie on Diversitybooks.com.au
J M Barrie on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
J M Barrie on Durnickbooks.co.uk
J M Barrie on Earthlightbooks.com
J M Barrie on Ginny6books.com
J M Barrie on Guthriebooks.com
J M Barrie on Hardingsbooks.com
J M Barrie on Hurleybooks.co.uk
J M Barrie on Jacksonst-books.com
J M Barrie on Joslu.com
J M Barrie on Just-us-books.com
J M Barrie on Lazarusbooks.com
J M Barrie on Lotzabooks.com
J M Barrie on Melanienelsonbooks.com
J M Barrie on Mimicobooks.com
J M Barrie on Monarchybooks.com
J M Barrie on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
J M Barrie on Raindogbooks.com
J M Barrie on Recycledreading.biz
J M Barrie on Russellbooks.com
J M Barrie on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
J M Barrie on Solomonsminebooks.com
J M Barrie on Springystreasures.com
J M Barrie on Thecountrycook.com.au
J M Barrie on Thriftybooks.com
J M Barrie on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com