Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

J M Barrie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 J M Barrie Alice Sit-By-The-Fire The Plays of J M Barrie
United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton, UK, Uniform Edition 1926 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Page edges yellowed, spine slanted. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 J. M. Barrie Courage
London, Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1934 Reprint Hard Cover Good 
63 pages. Minor rubbing and shelf wearing to edge and top of spine, edges and corners with open tears to spine of book cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barrie, J.M. COURAGE: The Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews University, May 3, 1922
London, Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Presumed First Edition, HB, cream/red dec cloth in white text DJ, G/G, 45 pp. Price-clipped DJ has majopr creaes and tears to all edges and corners, I have repaired on the reverse with t REMOVABLE TAPE to enable covering in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside light age toning to edges, prev bookseller sticker to lower fep, occasional underlining and marking of text in blue pen, else square and tight, a good copy in a protected DJ. 250g when packed. 
Price: 32.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 J. M. Barrie Dear Brutus
United Kingdom Hodder & Staughton,UK, Uniform Edition 1926 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Spine slightly slanted. page edges soiled. binding tight. extensive gilt patterns to spine. gilt crest on front. toppage edges gilt. navy blue boards. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrie, J. M. PETER PAN
Middlesex Puffin 1983 0140303693 / 9780140303698 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Kennedy, Richard 
PB, pictorial card wraps, G+--, 329pp. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age browning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 200g when packed. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barrie, J. M. PETER PAN
USA Unicorn Publishing 1990 0881011118 / 9780881011111 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good++ Hildebrandt, Greg 
Ed HB, glossy pictorial boards, DJ none as Issued, Folio, VG++/--, unpaged, c.42pp, full col ills. This is a a pristine light shelf wear as rubbing to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight. Great for reading to the children, and with ravishing illustrations. 400g when packed. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barrie, J.M. PETER PAN
London Brimax 1992 061128222 Reprint Hard Cover Good+ Kincaid, Eric 
, HB, reprint (Classics For Young Readers series), laminated pictorial boards, no DJ as issued, G+/--, pictorial epp, 61pp, illustrated in full-colour throughout. Moderate wear to boards at edges and corners, a chip from front lower edge. Inside has gift insc to fep, o/w clean and tight, a slight ripple to lower edge of txt blk, poss moisture stain, o/w approaching VG. Eric Kincaid has some nice illustrations out there, but, to me, these are the most stunning I have seen. Glorious!! 550g when packed. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barrie, J. M. PETER PAN AND WENDY
London, Great Britain Award Publications 1989 0861632230 / 9780861632237 2nd Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket Johnstone, Anne Grahame 
1989 2nd Imp HB ed, glossy laminated covers no DJ, G/--, 92pp, full col ills by Anne Grahame Johnstone. Beautiful re-telling and illustrations of the Barrie classic. Major rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners of covers, tape repairs to both ends of spine, inside is far better, has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no markings. 780g when packed. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy - Retold for Little People
Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton Decorative Board Good Mabel Lucie Attwell 
128 pages. A beautiful original print of this all time children's favourite. Contains beautiful sepia illustrations and black and white illustrations. On the back of the title page there is an inscription stating that when this book was originally printed it was a part of the J.M. Barrie Peter Pan Bequest and that meant that all royalties on this book went to help the doctors and nurses to cure the children who were at the Great Ormond Street Hospital in London. Some minor discolouring to pages due to age and there is an inscription on the half title page from the previous owner. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 J. M. Barrie Peter Pan In Kensington Gardens
London, England Hodder & Stoughton 1965 Sixteenth Impression Decorative Board Good Good Arthur Rackham 
123 pages. Retold by may Byron with permission of the author. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. Scuffing to dust jacket with tears to edges and spine. Illustrated map front pastedown and endpaper. Foxing to page edges. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 J M Barrie Quality Street - The Plays of J M Barrie
United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton, UK, 1926 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Page edges soiled, spine slanted. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 J. M. Barrie Shall We Join The Ladies? And Other One Act Plays Of J. M. Barrie
London, England Hodder & Stoughton 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
128 pages. Award certificate pasted on front pastedown. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 J. M. Barrie The Admirable Crichton
London, England. University Of London Press Ltd 1962 Reprint Soft Cover Good Hugh Thomson 
142 pages. Some annotations within text by previous owner. Page edges and cover browned. Cover rubbed and faded along spine. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 J M Barrie The Admirable Crichton
London, England. University of London Press 1966 Reprint Paperback Excellent 
142 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 J M Barrie The Old Lady Shows Hr Medals
United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton, UK, Uniform edition 1925 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Some soiling to page edges. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 J. M. Barrie The Plays Of J. M. Barrie In One Volume
London, Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1943 Reprint Cloth Good 
1272 pages. Edcited by A. E. Wilson. Previous owners details on front blank endpaper. Webbing visible to spine edge. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 J M Barrie The Story of Peter Pan: Retold from the Fairy Play.
London G Bell & Sons Limited 1946 Reprint Decorative Cloth Fair to Good Alice B Woodward 
79pages. 16 colour and sepia plates. Has a dedication on the front endpaper. " To Penelope from Uncle Aunty Shiela Xmas 1947. Illustrated pastedowns. Some foxing to the edges of the pages, wear and tear indicative of its age. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 J M Barrie What Every Woman Knows. The Plays of J M Barrie
United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton, UK, Uniform Edition 1926 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Page edges yellowed, spine slanted. small chip to bottom front board. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


J M Barrie on Adinfinitumbooks.com
J M Barrie on Ayerego.com
J M Barrie on Bookbrowzers.com
J M Barrie on Booksandinkbookshop.com
J M Barrie on Booksoutofprint.com.au
J M Barrie on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
J M Barrie on Chapter1.co.za
J M Barrie on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
J M Barrie on Curiocornerbooks.com
J M Barrie on Doreenstephensbooks.com
J M Barrie on Durnickbooks.co.uk
J M Barrie on Edconroybooks.com
J M Barrie on Faganbooks.net
J M Barrie on Fiction-addiction.com
J M Barrie on Frugalfamilybooks.com
J M Barrie on Gibsonbooks.com
J M Barrie on Ginny6books.com
J M Barrie on Grandpasbooks.com
J M Barrie on Guthriebooks.com
J M Barrie on Ianreillybooks.com
J M Barrie on Lazarusbooks.com
J M Barrie on Lincbook.com
J M Barrie on Little-bookroom.com
J M Barrie on Mimicobooks.com
J M Barrie on Mossbackbooks.com
J M Barrie on Myperfectbook.com
J M Barrie on Niceoldbooks.com
J M Barrie on Oddvolumebooks.com
J M Barrie on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
J M Barrie on Pegasusbooksonline.com
J M Barrie on Rebook.us
J M Barrie on Rsgeerbooks.com
J M Barrie on Russellbooks.com
J M Barrie on Scififantasybooks.com
J M Barrie on Scootersbookstore.com
J M Barrie on Senecavalleybooks.com
J M Barrie on Solomonsminebooks.com
J M Barrie on Springystreasures.com
J M Barrie on Thebookwormoforlando.com
J M Barrie on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
J M Barrie on Treasuredoldies.com
J M Barrie on Unearthlybooks.com
J M Barrie on Used-and-rare-books.com
J M Barrie on Villagebookmarket.com
J M Barrie on Wondrousbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com