LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Bawden, Nina Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bawden, Nina A HANDFUL OF THIEVES
Puffin GHE0010276 Middlesex 1979 Reprint 014030472X / 9780140304725 Soft Cover Good+ PB, pictorial card wraps, cover art looks to be by Shirley Hughes, G+/--, 140pp. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, spine has gone circular, inside has age browning/foxing to edges of pages, tape ghosts to prelims from prev covering, h/title has been snipped at lower corner, else square and tight with no other markings. The 'Cemetary Committe' set out to recover Gran's savimgs from a sinister thief. 150g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bawden, Nina A HANDFUL OF THIEVES
Puffin GHE0016239 Middlesex 1974 Reprint 014030472X / 9780140304725 Soft Cover Good+ PB, pictorial card covers, cover art looks to be by Shirley Hughes, G+/--, 140pp. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, a neat tape repair to upper fr spine, inside has light age tanning to page edges, PO name inside fr cover, else square and tight with no other markings. The 'Cemetary Committe' set out to recover Gran's savings from a sinister thief. 150g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Nina Bawden A Nice Change
Virago Book 092665 Great Britain 1998 Reprint 1860494056 / 9781860494055 Soft Cover Very Good 245 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Nina Bawden Anna Apparent
Penguin Books 004510 England, Great Britain 1974 0140038698 / 9780140038699 Paperback Good 211 pages. First published by Longman 1972. Reprinted by Allen Lane 1973. Cover photograph by Kenneth Griffiths. Pages browned. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Nina Bawden Carrie's War
Puffin / Penguin Books 001357 Great Britain 1980 Reprint 0140306897 / 9780140306897 Paperback Good TV Tie-In Faith Jacques 142 pages. Puffin Books Editor: Kaye Webb. First published in Great Britan by Victor Gollancz 1973. Published in Puffin Books 1974. Front cover shows Juliet Waley as Carrie in the BBC TV Production. Dome foxing to endpapers. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Nina Bawden Carrie's War
Victor Gollancz 1973 t0683 London, Great Britain 1973 1st Edition 0575016310 / 9780575016316 Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library Good hardcover like D/J. Ex Library. First edition. Slight lean on spine 
1.00 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Nina Bawden Carrie's War
Puffin Books 053337 London, Great Britain 1974 0140306897 / 9780140306897 Paperback Good Faith Jacques 141 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bawden, Nina DEVIL BY THE SEA
Victor Gollancz Limited GHE0004437 London, Great Britain 1976 Pre-publication Proof Edition 0575021411 / 9780575021419 Soft Cover Good+ Uncorrected proof copy, PB, grey card wraps, G+/--, 192pp. A longer version of this novel was first published in 1957. A children's fantasy novel about Hilary and an old man - the Devil her brother called him. Wherever she went the old man was there, lurking, watching and waiting. Moderate rubbing to wraps, and small creases at corners, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. 320g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bawden Nina DEVIL BY THE SEA
Victor Gollancz Limited GHE0006054 London, Great Britain 1976 First Edition 0575021411 / 9780575021419 Hard Cover Good+ Good+ HB, green boards in pictorial DJ, G+/G+, 192pp. Never one to back away from an issue, the author here presents an end of childhood, stranger/danger tale with all perspectives told. Moderate rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has light foxing & age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no other markings. 350g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Nina Bawden Family Money
Victor Gollancz 060850 London, England 1991 Reprint 0575050594 / 9780575050594 Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 250 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Nina Bawden Humbug
Puffin / Penguin Books 047934 Great Britain 1993 First Edition 0140361375 / 9780140361377 Soft Cover Very Good 149 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Nina Bawden Keeping Henry
Puffin / Penguin Books 033198 London, Great Britain 1988 014032805X / 9780140328059 Paperback Good Ian Newsham 122 pages. Illustrated in black and white throughout. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Nina Bawden Keeping Henry
Victor Gollancz 1988 s7875 Great Britain 1988 1st Edition 0575042567 / 9780575042568 Hardcover Good Dust Jacket Included good hardback in like dustjacket. Ex library. children adopt a squirrel 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Nina Bawden Kept In The Dark
Puffin / Penguin Books 003317 England, Great Britain 1985 Reprint 0140315500 / 9780140315509 Paperback Near Fine 143 pages. First published by Victor Gollancz 1982. Cover illustration by Geoff Taylor. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Nina Bawden Kept In The Dark
Puffin / Penguin Books 003598 England, Great Britain 1984 Reprint 0140315500 / 9780140315509 Paperback Near Fine 143 pages. First published by Victor Gollancz 1982. Cover illustration by Geoff Taylor. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bawden, Nina KEPT IN THE DARK
Gollancz GHE0018289 London, Great Britain 1984 2nd Impression 0575031131 / 9780575031135 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good HB, garnet boards in pictorial DJ, VG+/VG, 141pp. Price-clipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges and corners, fading to spine, small creasing and a tear to heel of spine, now protected in poly film. Book shows mild shelf wear inside is square, clean , tight & unmarked. Children staying with grandparents feel threatened by 'David' who comes to stay. A story about secrets, danger and looking after your family. 300g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Nina Bawden Squib
Victor Gollancz g0635 London, Great Britain 1971 1st Edition 057500665X / 9780575006652 Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library Shirley Hughes Very Good/very good. hardcover. 1971 ex-lib, usual stamps. 127pp. Inside front dj price clipped. Childrens book by prolific author. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. Please contact our friendly staff for further details on this book. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Nina Bawden The Finding
Puffin / Penguin Books 004363 Great Britain 1987 0140320237 / 9780140320237 Paperback Very Good 141 pages. First published by Victor Gollancz 1985. Cover illustration by Geoff Taylor. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Nina Bawden The Grain of Truth
Macmillan & Co Limited 047474 London, Great Britain 1968 Reprint 0333259769 / 9780333259764 Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 206 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Nina Bawden The Outside Child
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books 069409 New York, USA 1989 First Edition 0688089658 / 9780688089658 Hard Cover Good Very Good 232 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket with very small tear to spine. Few marks to page edges including watermark to bottom edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bawden, Nina on Agorabooks.net
Bawden, Nina on Areadershaven.com
Bawden, Nina on Baileybooks.ca
Bawden, Nina on Bookhousestl.com
Bawden, Nina on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Bawden, Nina on Borisbooks.co.uk
Bawden, Nina on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Bawden, Nina on Brimstonesbooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Brownsbooks.ca
Bawden, Nina on Bubbasbookswap.com
Bawden, Nina on Chapter1.co.za
Bawden, Nina on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Deansbookstore.com
Bawden, Nina on Diversitybooks.com.au
Bawden, Nina on Dunawaybooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Bawden, Nina on Everybookintheworld.com
Bawden, Nina on Guthriebooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Helvic55.com
Bawden, Nina on Jacksonst-books.com
Bawden, Nina on Just-us-books.com
Bawden, Nina on Lotzabooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Mccauleybooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Mikeslibrary.com
Bawden, Nina on Mottbooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Myperfectbook.com
Bawden, Nina on Nomadestore.com
Bawden, Nina on Peerlessbookstore.com
Bawden, Nina on Pgbbooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Ponybooksales.com
Bawden, Nina on Rareandrecent.com
Bawden, Nina on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Bawden, Nina on Russellbooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Sackofbooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Springystreasures.com
Bawden, Nina on Store.bookswithapast.com
Bawden, Nina on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Bawden, Nina on Thebearbookcompany.com
Bawden, Nina on Thecountrycook.com.au
Bawden, Nina on Thomasrarebooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Unclebooks.com
Bawden, Nina on Washburn-books.com
Bawden, Nina on Williamsbooks.ca
Bawden, Nina on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie