LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Potter, Beatrix Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Potter, Beatrix GIANT TREASURY OF BEATRIX POTTER
Derrydale Books GHE0014195 New York, USA 1984 First Thus 0517431211 / 9780517431214 Hard Cover Very Good Author later prtg HB, glossy pictorial boards, illus epp, VG-/--, 51pp, the author's original col illus.. Minor rubbing to corners and spine ends of covers, inside has neat white-out to h/title verso & ownership panel being square. clean & tight. Contains: The Story of Fierce Bad Rabbit, Miss Moppet, Tom Kitten, Jemima Puddle-duck, The Roly-Poly Pudding. A wonderful way to start your child's Beatrix Potter collection. 550g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Beatrix Potter Giant Treasury of Beatrix Potter: The Story Of Fierce Bad Rabbit, The Story Of Miss Moppet, The Tale of Tom Kittne, The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck, The Roly-Poly Pudding
Derrydale Books 105697 New York, USA. 1984 0517431211 / 9780517431214 Pictorial Cover Very Good Beatrix Potter 51 pages. Complete with her original illustrations. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Potter, Beatrix PETER RABBIT
Western Publishing GHE0012735 Wiscinsin, USA 1970 First Edition 0307021122 / 9780307021120 Hard Cover Good+ Saviozzi, Adriana Mazza Little Golden Book # 311-56, prtg 'S', pictorial boards, a.e.y., G+/--, unpaged, c. 22pp, full col ills. General rubbing to covers with some fraying at corners, inside has PO name to ownership block, else square and tight, without other markings. One of the classic Little Golden Books. 180g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Beatrix Potter Peter Rabbit And Eleven Other Favorite Tales
Dover Publications 067200 New York, USA 1994 First Edition 048627845X / 9780486278452 Soft Cover Very Good 92 pages. Black and white illustrations. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Potter, Beatrix TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER : EMI Film Production Booklet
EMI Films GHE0008580 London, Great Britain 1971 First Thus Soft Cover Good+ PB, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, unpaged, c.17pp, col stills from the film of the ballet, based on the original stories. Moderate rubbing to edges of covers, small creases to corners, inside square and tight with no markings, now protected in a re-sealable cello envelope. This booklet coincided with the realease of the film of the the ballet. Well known dancers include choreographer Sir Frederick Ashton as Mrs Tiggy-Winkle, Michael Coleman as Jeremy Fisher, Wayne Sleep as Tom Thumb & Squirrel Nutkin, Sally Ashby as Mrs Pettitoes and Tabitha Twitchit. The text first gives a potted bio of Potter then describes the action of the ballet accompnied by gorgeous stills from the ballet. I think this is quite a scarce collectible for Potter fans. 165g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beatrix, Potter THE COMPLEE ADVENTURES OF TOM KITTEN AND HIS FRIENDS
Puffin GHE0013097 Middlesex 1986 First Thus 0140505032 / 9780140505030 Soft Cover Very Good Author PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 280pp, original col illus. Covers are a bit of a mess with rubbing & stains in various places, but inside is much better, , inside is pristine, square and tight with no markings, being square, clean, tight ans unmarked. Containsd the tales of Tom Kitten, Samuel Whisker, Ginger & Pickles. The Pie and the Patty pan, and Miss Moppet. 420g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Potter, Beatrix THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF PETER RABBIT
Frederick Warne and Co GHE0013098 London 1982 First Thus 0723229511 / 9780723229513 Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ HB, white cover in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 78pp, original col illus. DJ has been laminated to book by PO, minimizing wear to an extent, inside has PO name & gift inscr to ffep, light foxing to upper edge, else square, clean & tight. Contains the tales of Peter Rabbit, Benjamin Bunny, Flopsy bunnies, and Mr. Tod in a lovely big edition. 750g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Potter, Beatrix THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF PETER RABBIT
Guild Publishing GHE0013099 London 1990 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ Guild CN9677, HB, white cover in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 78pp, original col illus. DJ has been laminated to book by PO, minimizing wear to an extent, inside hasa blank libris plate to h/title, else square, clean & tight. Contains the tales of Peter Rabbit, Benjamin Bunny, Flopsy bunnies, and Mr. Tod in a lovely big edition. 750g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Potter, Beatrix THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF PETER RABBIT
Book Club Associates GHE0020409 London, Great Britain 1985 0723229511 / 9780723229513 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good BCA CN 4770, HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, VG++/VG, 78pp, original col illus. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbingto edges, slight sunning to some edges, inside is square, clean & tight, with no markings. Contains the tales of Peter Rabbit, Benjamin Bunny, Flopsy Bunnies, and Mr. Tod in a lovely big edition. 680g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Beatrix Potter The Complete Adventures Of Peter Rabbit
Guild Publishing 060440 London, Great Britain 1988 Reprint Pictorial Board Very Good 78 pages. Colour and black/white illustrations. 4 loved stories. Very minor shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Beatrix Potter The Complete Adventures of Tom Kitten and His Friends
Puffin Books 105687 England, Great Britain 1986 0140505032 / 9780140505030 Soft Cover Very Good 79 pages. With new plates from the original illustrations. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Beatrix Potter The Complete Adventures of Tom Kittne and His Friends
Guild Publishing 076159 London, England. 1988 Reprint Pictorial Board Good 79 pages. Inscription to previous owner on front pastedown. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Potter, Beatrix THE MR JEREMY FISHER COLLECTION: Four Individual Books: The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher; The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies; The Tale of Mr Tod; The Tale of Mrs Tiggy Winkle
Frederick Warne and Co GHE0013358 London, Great Britain 1991 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Author HB, olive matte laminated boards with vignette, in pictorial DJs, all in pictorial and 'cut-out' card box, NF/NF, reproduced by the original publisher of Potter's famous works, using modern scans of the author and artist's original watercolors. Books & DJs are all in mint condition, box has has moderate wear to corners, a tear to top rear corner which has been repaired with tape, overall as a set, very good. 500g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Potter, Beatrix THE STORY OF MISS MOPPET
Frederick Warne and Co GHE0013360 London, Great Britain 1987 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Author re-issued HB, Matte olive green Pictorial Boards in pictorial DJ, pictorial epp. NF/NF, 81pp, Book 21 of the series reproduced by the original publisher of Potter's famous works, using modern scans of the author and artist's original watercolors. No apparent flaws in either DJ or book which is gift quality. DJ has mild shelf wear to edges. 160g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Beatrix Potter The Tailor of Gloucester
Bloomsbury Books 055108 London, England 1993 First Edition 185471340X / 9781854713407 Pictorial Board Very Good 58 pages. Colour illustrations. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Potter, Beatrix THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER
Frederick Warne and Co GHE0013362 London, Great Britain 1995 Reprint 0723234620 / 9780723234623 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Author HB, Olive green pictorial boards in pictorial DJ, NF/NF, 59pp, book 3 of the series reproduced by the original publisher of Potter's famous works, using modern scans of the author and artist's original watercolors. Mild wear to unclipped DJ at edges and corners,slight wrinkle at top back, inside is pristine and gift quality. 150g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Potter, Beatrix THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER
Frederick Warne and Co GHE0016247 London, Great Britain 1989 Reprint 0723234620 / 9780723234623 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Author HB, Olive green pictorial boards in pictorial DJ, NF/NF, 59pp, book 3 of the series reproduced by the original publisher of Potter's famous works, using modern scans of the author and artist's original watercolors. Moderate creasing to unclipped DJ which has creases to flaps. Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside has a small area of white-out to top of ffep, else square, clean & tight with no other markings. 150g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beatrix, Potter THE TALE OF BENJAMIN BUNNY
Frederick Warne and Co GHE0006118 1997 Reprint 0723242984 / 9780723242987 Hard Cover Very Good Author HB, glossy laminated boards, NF/--, 29pp, illustrated epp. Light rubbing, to edges of covers, inside is pristine, square and tight with no markings. 280g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Potter, Beatrix THE TALE OF GINGER & PICKLES
Frederick Warne and Co GHE0013361 London, Great Britain 1978 Reprint 0723206090 / 9780723206095 Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ Author no date,c. 1970s, HB, mate pictorial boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 75pp, book 18 of the series. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing to edges, small tear to lower spine, slight age yellowing. book has moderate rubbing to edges of covers, inside has hand soile to fep, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. An earlier reprint. 150g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Potter, Beatrix THE TALE OF JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK
F Warne & Co GHE0013364 London, Great Britain 1995 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Potter, Beatrix HB, Matte olive green Pictorial Boards in pictorial DJ, pictorial epp.VG/VG, 59pp, Unclipped DJ has no apparent flaws, book has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. This looks like a Book Club edition, reproduced by the original publisher of Potter's famous works, using modern scans of the author and artist's original watercolors. 130g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Potter, Beatrix on Agorabooks.net
Potter, Beatrix on Aldensbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Potter, Beatrix on Allbooksconsidered.com
Potter, Beatrix on Arccbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Avenuebookandco.com
Potter, Beatrix on Birchwoodbooks.net
Potter, Beatrix on Bongbongbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Bookbomb.com
Potter, Beatrix on Bookhousestl.com
Potter, Beatrix on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Potter, Beatrix on Booknetwork.org
Potter, Beatrix on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Potter, Beatrix on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Potter, Beatrix on Bookwormhbg.com
Potter, Beatrix on Brownsbooks.ca
Potter, Beatrix on Bubbasbookswap.com
Potter, Beatrix on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Chapter1.co.za
Potter, Beatrix on Diversitybooks.com.au
Potter, Beatrix on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Potter, Beatrix on Everybookintheworld.com
Potter, Beatrix on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Potter, Beatrix on Guthriebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Hardingsbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Jacksonst-books.com
Potter, Beatrix on Jrbooks.biz
Potter, Beatrix on Just-us-books.com
Potter, Beatrix on Llandeilobookshop.com
Potter, Beatrix on Myperfectbook.com
Potter, Beatrix on Pgbbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Potter, Beatrix on Rainydaypaperback.com
Potter, Beatrix on Recycledreading.biz
Potter, Beatrix on Remnantbooks.org
Potter, Beatrix on Russellbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Scottsbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Shakespeare4co.com
Potter, Beatrix on Springystreasures.com
Potter, Beatrix on Thebookscouts.ca
Potter, Beatrix on Thecountrycook.com.au
Potter, Beatrix on Thriftybooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Tradeabook.com
Potter, Beatrix on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie