LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

George Bernard Shaw Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 George Bernard Shaw Androcles and The Lion
Longmans, Green and Co 086536 London, England. 1965 Reprint Soft Cover Good 208 pages. There are some pen markings in this book. Slight browning to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bernard Shaw Androcles and the Lion
Penguin Books 088086 England, Great Britain 1965 Paperback Good Ex-School Library 155pages,moderate marks, tanning and foxing throughout. slight damage to the head and the foot of the spine, the head having been repaired with sticky tape. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bernard Shaw Androcles And The Lion
Penguin Books 047966 Great Britain 1987 Reprint 0140450130 / 9780140450132 Soft Cover Good 157 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bernard Shaw Androcles and the Lion
Penguin Books Ltd S002864 Middlesex, England 1964 Reprint Paperback Good 155 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bernard Shaw Androcles and the Lion (Red Classic 566)
Penguin Books 069547 England, Great Britain 1946 Paperback Good 158 pages, this edition was printed in a uniform set of ten volumes, published in commemoration of Shaw’s ninetieth birthday (26th July 1946). Moderate marks, tanning and foxing throughout. Loosened to front hinge join. A good second hand copy. Previous owners name to first page. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bernard Shaw ARMS AND THE MAN (An Anti-Romantic Comedy in Three Acts)
Longmans Green & Co., Limited GHE001815 London 1967 Reprint Soft Cover Good Moderate wear to pictorial wraps at edges and corners, lower corner of pages heavily bumped, else clean and tight with no markings, a solid clean study copy. 200g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bernard Shaw Back to Methuselah
Oxford University Press 086139 Great Britain 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 300 pages. This is the 500th volume in The World's Classics. Foxing to inside covers and end papers, dust jacket has been price clipped and shows signs of ageing. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bernard Shaw Back To Methuselah - A Metabiological Pentateuch
Oxford University Press 032993 London, Great Britain 1945 Revised Edition Hard Cover Good Good This is the 500th Volume in the World's Classics. 300 pages. Dust jacket price clipped, rubbing and small tears to edges. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bernard Shaw Back to Methuselah - a Metabiological Pentateuch
Oxford University Press 036527 London, Great Britain 1945 Hard Cover Good 300 pages. Minor foxing to some pages including endpapers. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shaw, Bernard BACK TO METHUSELAH: A Metabiological Pentateuch
Penguin Books GHE0015840 Middlesex 1939 First Thus Soft Cover Good PB, printed card covers, G/--, 256pp. General rubbing, chipping to edges, spine ends and corners of covers, tape repairs to spine ends, inside has age browning to page edges, spine appears to have been re-glued else square & tight. Witty and acerbic ravings by the master accompanied by five plays to illustrate the madness of 'civilization'. He has a poke at everything and everyone from the Garden of Eden to AD 31,920. 200g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shaw, Bernard BUOYANT BILLIONS; FARFETCHED FABLES; SHAKES VS SHAV: Standard Edition of the Works of Bernard Shaw
Constable and Company GHE0003390 London, Great Britain 1950 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good HB, brick coloured cloth in DJ, VG/G, 143pp. Price-clipped DJ has sunning to spine, tears to spine ends, front edges and corners, areas on fron of soiling, now in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 380g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shaw, Bernard CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION: Standard Edition of the Works of Bernard Shaw
Constable and Company GHE0003389 London, Great Britain 1950 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good+ HB, brick coloured cloth in DJ, VG/G+, 250pp. A few pencil marks on front flap of clipped DJ sunning to spine, tears to top spine, front edges and corners, foxing to edges, now in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and corners, inside has foxing to edges text block. else square, clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy in a protected DJ. 500g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bernard Shaw Everybody's Political What's What?
Constable & Co Ltd 070918 London, England. 1944 First Edition Cloth Good Good 380pages. dj has been price clipped. Frontispiece is an older portrait of G B Shaw in 1944, holding a pair of spectacles. He opens a discussion on many subjects advocating that we all discuss the xyz of politics without knowing the abc of the subject. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bernard Shaw Everybody's Political What's What?
Constable & Co Ltd 107642 London, England. 1944 First Edition Cloth Good Good 380pages. dj has been price clipped. Coral coloured boards with gilt lettering. Frontispiece is an older portrait of G B Shaw in 1944, holding an eyeglass. He opens a discussion on many subjects advocating that we all discuss the xyz of politics without knowing the abc of the subject. 
1.00 
Price: 12.58 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bernard Shaw Geneva, -a Fancied Page of History in Three Acts
Constable & Co London 090947 London, Great Britain 1939 Pictorial Cover Good Feliks Topolski 16 illustrations. 113 pages. slight damage to the creasing of boards and corners. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bernard Shaw Geneva, Cymbeline Ref, &Good King Charles
Constable & Co London t0982 London, Great Britain 1946 Hardcover Good No Jacket Good hardcover no d/j. Short stories by Bernard Shaw 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shaw, Bernard GENEVA; CYMBELINE REFINISHED; GOOD KING CHARLES : Standard Edition of the Works of Bernard Shaw
Constable and Company GHE0003391 London, Great Britain 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good HB, brick coloured cloth in DJ, G+/G, 232pp. Unclipped DJ has sunning to spine, tears to spine ends, front edges and corners, areas on fron of soiling, now in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has foxing to edges text block. else square, clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy in a protected DJ. 380g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bernard Shaw Heartbreak House
Penguin Books 087370 London, England. 1984 0140480536 / 9780140480535 Paperback Good 160pages. some notations and underlining to the pages. mostly in pencil. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bernard Shaw In God King Charles's Golden Days - A History Lesson
Constable & Co London 092251 London, England. 1939 Pictorial Cover Good Felix Topolski 120 pages. Light foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bernard Shaw John Bull's Other Island
Constable & Co 041833 London, England. Soft Cover Good 54 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


George Bernard Shaw on Adobebookcollection.com
George Bernard Shaw on Agorabooks.net
George Bernard Shaw on Allbooksconsidered.com
George Bernard Shaw on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
George Bernard Shaw on Arccbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Barbarossabooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Bongbongbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Bookhousestl.com
George Bernard Shaw on Booksandinkbookshop.com
George Bernard Shaw on Brownsbooks.ca
George Bernard Shaw on Bubbasbookswap.com
George Bernard Shaw on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Cellarofbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Chapter1.co.za
George Bernard Shaw on Chelseabooks.ca
George Bernard Shaw on Circlecitybooks.net
George Bernard Shaw on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
George Bernard Shaw on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Everybookintheworld.com
George Bernard Shaw on Evesvintagevolumes.com
George Bernard Shaw on Ginny6books.com
George Bernard Shaw on Guthriebooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Hardingsbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Henrysbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Jacksonst-books.com
George Bernard Shaw on Joslu.com
George Bernard Shaw on Jrbooks.biz
George Bernard Shaw on Just-us-books.com
George Bernard Shaw on Lazarusbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Literatecat.com
George Bernard Shaw on Melanienelsonbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Mottbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Mrmlonline.com
George Bernard Shaw on Pgbbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Pointswestbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Ppetersonbookseller.com
George Bernard Shaw on Raindogbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Rainydaypaperback.com
George Bernard Shaw on Russellbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Scottemersonbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Scottsbooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Solomonsminebooks.com
George Bernard Shaw on Springystreasures.com
George Bernard Shaw on Thebookscouts.ca
George Bernard Shaw on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie