LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Buchan, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buchan, John GREENMANTLE
Heron Books GHE0002548 London 1972 First Thus Hard Cover Good+ No date, c.1970s, out-of-print hbk in luxurious burgundy leatherette, gilt tooling to upper board & spine, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, 314pp. Minor wear as rubbing to edges and bumps to corners of covers, epp gilt has faded, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than good copy of a luxurious edition. 485g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 John Buchan Greenmantle
Heron Books 076662 London, England. New Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 314 pages, tight and well bound, looks unread as end papers still very tight though few small markings to far outer page ends. Red hardcover with gold gilt. Includes A very good to excellent second hand copy. No release year but appears to be a reprint New Edition as released in series with other great authors in 1966 with same cover. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buchan, John GREENMANTLE (The Nelson Classics)
Thomas Nelson ( Australia ) Limited GHE0010030 London 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket HB, No date, c.1960s, lacks DJ, top edge gray, 376pp. Moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges of covers, bumps to lower corners, inside has pencil notes to rear flyleaf, mild age tanning to edges, else square and tight with no markings. The classic ripping yarn and a jollly good Richard Hannay story. 310g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buchan, John GREENMANTLE (The Nelson Classics)
Thomas Nelson ( Australia ) Limited GHE0010601 London 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good+ HB, blue cloth in blue printed DJ, t.e.gr., 376pp. Unclipped DJ has sunning to spine & flap hinges, small tears to spine ends, Book has moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges of covers, inside has slight lean to spine, else square and tight without markings. Now all protected in re-sealable cello envelope. The classic ripping yarn and a jollly good Richard Hannay story. 310g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Buchan, John HUNTINGTOWER
Penguin Books GHE0020816 Uk 1963 Reprint Soft Cover Good+ Pb, pictorial Penguin orange/white covers, G+/--, 271pp. General rubbing, creasing to covers, neat tape repair to lower spine, inside has tanning to pages, else square, clean and tight. From the author of "The Thirty-nine Steps", the first ripping espionage yarn featuring retired Glasgow grocer Dickson McCunn and his little band of urchin 'irregulars', the Diehards. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 John Buchan Nelson's History Of The War Volume III: The Midsummer Campaigns and the Battles Of the Warsaw Salient
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 005493 London, England. 1111 Hard Cover Very Good 237 pages. Illustrated map endpapers along with numerous illustrations. Red boards in very good condition. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 John Buchan Nelson's History of The War Volume IX: The Italian War, The Campaign At Gallipoli, and the Russian Retreat from the Warsaw Salient
Thomas Nelson 094629 London, England. 1111 Hard Cover Good 240 pages. Map endpapers. Illustrated with numerous maps. Red boards with black lettering to spine. Previous owners name on top of title page. Piece removed from title page, text all intact. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 John Buchan Nelson's History of The War Volume VII: From The Second Battle Of Ypres to the Beginning Of The Italian Campaign
Thomas Nelson 094631 London, England. 1111 Hard Cover Good 253 pages. Map endpapers. Illustrated with numerous maps. Red boards with black lettering to spine. Previous owners name on top of title page. Boards marked. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 John Buchan Nelson's History of The War Volume XIX: The Spring Campaigns of 1917
Thomas Nelson 094626 London, England. 1111 Hard Cover Good 295 pages. Map endpapers. Illustrated with numerous maps. Red boards with black lettering to spine. Previous owners name on top of title page. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 John Buchan Nelson's History of The War Volume XV: Brussilov's Offensive And The Intervention of Rumania
Thomas Nelson 094634 London, England. 1111 Hard Cover Good 231 pages. Map endpapers. Illustrated with numerous maps. Red boards with black lettering to spine. Previous owners name on top of title page. Boards marked heavily on bottom edge and on spine. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 John Buchan Nelson's History of The War Volume XVII: From The Opening Of The Rumanian Campaign to the Change Of Government in Britain
Thomas Nelson 094633 London, England. 1111 Hard Cover Good 215 pages. Map endpapers. Illustrated with numerous maps. Red boards with black lettering to spine. Previous owners name on top of title page. Boards marked on spine. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 John Buchan Nelson's History of The War Volume XX: The Summer Campiagns of 1917
Thomas Nelson 094627 London, England. 1111 Hard Cover Good 299 pages. Map endpapers. Illustrated with numerous maps. Red boards with black lettering to spine. Previous owners name on top of title page. Mark to bottom of front board. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 John Buchan Nelson's History of The War Volume XXIII: The Dawn
Thomas Nelson 094632 London, England. 1111 Hard Cover Good 312 pages. Map endpapers. Illustrated with numerous maps. Red boards with black lettering to spine. Previous owners name on top of title page. Boards marked. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 John Buchan Preseter John
Pan Books 056140 London, Great Britain 1952 Paperback Good 219 pages, moderate marks to pages, some edge tanning and a little foxing. Cover shows some light to moderate shelf marks and scratches and is pulling away slightly at glue on spine. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buchan, John THE ISLAND OF SHEEP
Hodder & Stoughton GHE0008752 London, Great Britain 1938 Reprint Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket HB, blue buckram boards, lacks DJ, G+/--, 318pp, map epp.. Moderate rubbing to edges and bumps to corners of boards, inside has foxing to edges and epp, a presentation card glued to ffep for "unselfish service" dated 1938. The final Richard Hannay adventure in an early edition. 450g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 39.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 John Buchan The Runagates Club
Hodder & Stoughton 107541 London, England. 1928 Decorative Board Good 331PAGES. some age spotting to the pages. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 John Buchan The Thirty-Nine Steps
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 002081 London, England 1984 0460050648 / 9780460050647 Hard Cover Very Good Good Edward Ardizzone Children's Illustrated Classics Series (C.I.C. Series). 145 pages. Illustrated in black and white line drawings by Edward Ardizzone. Dust jacket has rubbing and small tears to edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 John Buchan The Thirty-Nine Steps
Pan Books 008056 London, England 1955 Reprint Paperback Good 138 pages. Pages browned. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 John Buchan The Thirty-nine Steps
Pan Books 025566 London, Great Britain 1965 Paperback Good 137 pages. Previous owners name is written in pen on the half title page. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 John Buchan The Thirty-nine Steps
Pan Books 042869 London, Great Britain 1974 0330106961 / 9780330106962 Paperback Good Ex-School Library 137 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buchan, John on Ainsworthbooks.com
Buchan, John on Allbooksconsidered.com
Buchan, John on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Buchan, John on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Arccbooks.com
Buchan, John on Baileybooks.ca
Buchan, John on Bids4books.com
Buchan, John on Bongbongbooks.com
Buchan, John on Bookhousestl.com
Buchan, John on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Buchan, John on Bookwormhbg.com
Buchan, John on Bookyahoo.net
Buchan, John on Brownsbooks.ca
Buchan, John on Bubbasbookswap.com
Buchan, John on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Buchan, John on Chapter1.co.za
Buchan, John on Chathamcirclebooks.com
Buchan, John on Circlecitybooks.net
Buchan, John on Claytonbooks.com
Buchan, John on Coldtonnage.com
Buchan, John on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Buchan, John on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Buchan, John on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Earthlightbooks.com
Buchan, John on Hardingsbooks.com
Buchan, John on Johntaylorbooks.com
Buchan, John on Jrbooks.biz
Buchan, John on Lazarusbooks.com
Buchan, John on Literatecat.com
Buchan, John on Llandeilobookshop.com
Buchan, John on Lotzabooks.com
Buchan, John on Martysbooks.com
Buchan, John on Mccauleybooks.com
Buchan, John on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Buchan, John on Mimicobooks.com
Buchan, John on Nomadestore.com
Buchan, John on Rainydaypaperback.com
Buchan, John on Readitagain1.com
Buchan, John on Roberterwinbooks.com
Buchan, John on Russellbooks.com
Buchan, John on Scottemersonbooks.com
Buchan, John on Shelflives.ca
Buchan, John on Villagebookmarket.com
Buchan, John on Virginiabookshop.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie