Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

John Buchan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 John Buchan A History of The First World War
Scotland Lochar Publishing 1991 0948403535 / 9780948403538 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Abridged and introduced by Victor Neuburg. Illustrated with contemporary paintings by war artists. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buchan, John GREENMANTLE
London Heron Books 1972 First Thus Hard Cover Good+ 
No date, c.1970s, out-of-print hbk in luxurious burgundy leatherette, gilt tooling to upper board & spine, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, 314pp. Minor wear as rubbing to edges and bumps to corners of covers, epp gilt has faded, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than good copy of a luxurious edition. 485g when packed. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buchan, John GREENMANTLE
Uk Penguin Books 1961 Reprint Soft Cover Good+ 
Pb, pictorial Penguin orange/white covers, G+/--, 271pp. General rubbing, creasing to covers, spine is rounded, inside has tanning to pages, tapeghost from previous covering to epp, else square, clean and tight. 210g when packed. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buchan, John GREENMANTLE (The Nelson Classics)
London Thomas Nelson ( Australia ) Limited 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
HB, No date, c.1960s, lacks DJ, top edge gray, 376pp. Moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges of covers, bumps to lower corners, inside has pencil notes to rear flyleaf, mild age tanning to edges, else square and tight with no markings. The classic ripping yarn and a jollly good Richard Hannay story. 310g when packed. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buchan, John GREENMANTLE (The Nelson Classics)
London Thomas Nelson ( Australia ) Limited 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 
HB, blue cloth in blue printed DJ, t.e.gr., 376pp. Unclipped DJ has sunning to spine & flap hinges, small tears to spine ends, Book has moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges of covers, inside has slight lean to spine, else square and tight without markings. Now all protected in re-sealable cello envelope. The classic ripping yarn and a jollly good Richard Hannay story. 310g when packed. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Buchan, John HUNTINGTOWER
Uk Penguin Books 1963 Reprint Soft Cover Good+ 
Pb, pictorial Penguin orange/white covers, G+/--, 271pp. General rubbing, creasing to covers, neat tape repair to lower spine, inside has tanning to pages, else square, clean and tight. From the author of "The Thirty-nine Steps", the first ripping espionage yarn featuring retired Glasgow grocer Dickson McCunn and his little band of urchin 'irregulars', the Diehards. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 John Buchan Nelson's History Of The War Volume III: The Midsummer Campaigns and the Battles Of the Warsaw Salient
London, England Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd 0000 Hard Cover Very Good 
237 pages. Illustrated map endpapers along with numerous illustrations. Red boards in very good condition. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 John Buchan Oliver Cromwell
London, England Hodder and Stoughton 1934 Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
554 pages. Light foxinig to page edges. Previous owners name on front blank endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 John Buchan Preseter John
London, Great Britain Pan Books 1952 Paperback Good 
219 pages, moderate marks to pages, some edge tanning and a little foxing. Cover shows some light to moderate shelf marks and scratches and is pulling away slightly at glue on spine. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 John Buchan Prester John
London, England. Pan Books 1972 0330026496 / 9780330026499 Paperback Good 
221 pages. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buchan, John THE ISLAND OF SHEEP
London, Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1938 Reprint Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
HB, blue buckram boards, lacks DJ, G+/--, 318pp, map epp.. Moderate rubbing to edges and bumps to corners of boards, inside has foxing to edges and epp, a presentation card glued to ffep for "unselfish service" dated 1938. The final Richard Hannay adventure in an early edition. 450g when packed. 
Price: 39.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 John Buchan The Island of Sheep
United Kingdom Penguin Books 1960 Reprint Paperback Good 
245 pages, a readable copy. Moderate tanning, foxing and marks to pages, cover shows rubbing and markings, slight pullaway from front hinge. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 John Buchan The King's Grace 1910-1935
London, England University Of London Press Ltd First Edition Hard Cover Good 
160 pages. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Boards have a few marks. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buchan, John THE PATH OF THE KING
London, Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1928 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
HB, No Date c.1920s or 30s, blue buckram, 310pp. Dec covers show wear to edges and corners, some fraying at top/tail spine, etching at fore-edges, bumpsto corners, inside has foxing to epp, age toning to edges of text block. o/w clean and tight, no markings. A strange novel tracing Abraham Lincoln's imaginary ancestry. 440g when packed. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 John Buchan The Thirty Nine Steps
London, Great Britain Pan Books 1965 Reprint Paperback Excellent 
138 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 John Buchan The Thirty-Nine Steps
London, England J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1984 0460050648 / 9780460050647 Hard Cover Very Good Good Edward Ardizzone 
Children's Illustrated Classics Series (C.I.C. Series). 145 pages. Illustrated in black and white line drawings by Edward Ardizzone. Dust jacket has rubbing and small tears to edges. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 John Buchan The Thirty-Nine Steps
London, England Pan Books 1955 Reprint Paperback Good 
138 pages. Pages browned. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 John Buchan The Thirty-nine Steps
London, Great Britain Pan Books 1965 Paperback Good 
137 pages. Previous owners name is written in pen on the half title page. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 John Buchan The Thirty-nine Steps
London, Great Britain Pan Books 1974 0330106961 / 9780330106962 Paperback Good Ex-School Library 
137 pages. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 John Buchan The Thirty-Nine Steps
London, Great Britain Pan Books 1976 0330106961 / 9780330106962 Paperback Good 
137 pages. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Buchan on Abooklegacy.com
John Buchan on Adinfinitumbooks.com
John Buchan on Anglophilebooks.net
John Buchan on Ayerego.com
John Buchan on Barbarossabooks.com
John Buchan on Bids4books.com
John Buchan on Booksandinkbookshop.com
John Buchan on Booksbyjan.com
John Buchan on Booksinbulgaria.com
John Buchan on Booksoutofprint.com.au
John Buchan on Butterflybookcompany.com
John Buchan on Canterburybooks.com
John Buchan on Chapter1.co.za
John Buchan on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
John Buchan on Curiocornerbooks.com
John Buchan on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
John Buchan on Davidevesbooks.com
John Buchan on Doreenstephensbooks.com
John Buchan on Durnickbooks.co.uk
John Buchan on Edconroybooks.com
John Buchan on Fiction-addiction.com
John Buchan on Gibsonbooks.com
John Buchan on Ianreillybooks.com
John Buchan on Johntaylorbooks.com
John Buchan on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
John Buchan on Lazarusbooks.com
John Buchan on Literatecat.com
John Buchan on Little-bookroom.com
John Buchan on Logonbooks.com
John Buchan on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
John Buchan on Mimicobooks.com
John Buchan on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
John Buchan on Mythosbooks.com
John Buchan on Niceoldbooks.com
John Buchan on Oddvolumebooks.com
John Buchan on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
John Buchan on Rarebookcellar.com
John Buchan on Rsgeerbooks.com
John Buchan on Russellbooks.com
John Buchan on Shelflives.ca
John Buchan on Sweetbeagle.com
John Buchan on Thebookscouts.ca
John Buchan on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
John Buchan on Used-and-rare-books.com
John Buchan on Waywardbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com