Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Samuel Butler Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Samuel Butler Alps and Sanctuaries of Piedmont and the Canton Ticino
London A C Fifield 1913 Cloth Good 
335pages. foxing to pages. Pages are rough cut. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Samuel Butler Erewhon
London, England Penguin Books 1954 Revised and Reprinted Paperback Fair to Good 
217pages. foxing to pages. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Samuel Butler Erewhon Or Over The Range
Auckland, New Zealand Golden Press 1973 0855582456 / 9780855582456 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
256 pages. New Zealand Classics. Previous owners details on top of front blank endpaper. Dust jacket has some light fading to spine edge. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Samuel Butler Erewhon or Over the Range
London, Great Britain Trubner & Co 1872 Fourth Edition Cloth Good 
244pages. This `satirical utopian' novel was written after Butler returned from 5 years working on a sheep station in New Zealand, and reveals Butler's interest in Darwin's evolutionary theories.4th Edition. [Butler, Samuel]. Erewhon or over the Range. Trubner and Co, London, 1872, 4th Edition. With prefaces to both First and Second Ediitons. Some wear to spine edges. Pages are rough cut with some minor foxing to the edges. 
Price: 300.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Butler, Samuel EREWHON or Over the Range (New Zealand Classics)
Auckland, New Zealand Golden Press 1973 0855582456 / 9780855582456 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 
HB, maroon boards in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 256pp. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, fading to spine. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside has light age tanning to edges txt blk, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Famous novel set in NZ tells of the hero's journeying through the mountains and rivers of Canterbury etc.. and uses it to philosophise about life. 650g when packed. 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Butler, Samuel EREWHON or Over the Range (New Zealand Classics)
Auckland, New Zealand Golden Press 1973 0855582456 / 9780855582456 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 
HB, maroon boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 256pp. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, fading to spine. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, a slight slant to spine, inside has foxing/age tanning to edges txt blk, else square and tight with no other markings. Famous novel set in NZ tells of the hero's journeying through the mountains and rivers of Canterbury etc.. and uses it to philosophise about life. 650g when packed. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Samuel Butler Erewhon Revisited
London, Great Britain Page & Company 1923 Decorative Board Good 
338pages. Ex libris sticker on the front pastedown. Book stamps on rear and front pages. foxing to pages and pages are rough cut. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Samuel Butler The Fair Haven: A Work in Defence of the Miraculous Element in Our Lord's Ministry Upon Earth, both as Against Rationalistic Impugners and Certain Orthodox Defenders, by the Late John Pickard Owen, with a Memoir of the Author by William Bickersteth Owen.
London, Great Britain A C Fifield 1913 Cloth Good 
285pages. Page seam shows the webbing on the front inside endpaper/pastedown. Pages are rough cut and the cloth cover has some rubbing to the spinal area from normal shelf wear. On the whole the book is in very good condition for its age, pages are whole and intact. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Samuel Butler The First Year in Canterbury Settlement with othr Early Essays
London, Great Britain A C Fifield 1914 Hard Back Good 
272pages which are rough cut and foxed the book is indicative of its age. The book is divided into two parts Part I has chapters which incorporate A first year in Canterbury settlement; Crossing the Rangitata; Darwin on the Origin of the species; Darwin among the machines; Lucubratio Ebria; A note on ' the tempest' ; the english cricketers. Part II Cambridge , One English Composition and other matters; On tour; Translation from an unpublished work of Herodotus; The Shield of Achilles , with variations; Prospectus of the Great Split Society; Powers; A Skit on Examinations; An Eminent Person; Napoleon at St Helena; The Two Deans I; The Two Deans II; The battle of the Alma Mater; On the Italian Priesthood; Samuel Butler and the Simeonites by A R Bartholomew. The books shows slight fading to the spine and some shelf wear. 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Samuel Butler The Way of All Fish
London, Great Britain Marshall Cavendish Ltd. 1987 0863076858 / 9780863076855 Pictorial Boards Excellent 
447 pages. The Great Writers Library. Slight foxing to page edges. Illustrated endpapers. B/w illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Samuel Butler The Way of All Flesh
London, England. Penguin Books 1995 0140621784 / 9780140621785 First Edition Paperback Good 
372 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Samuel Butler The Way of All Flesh
Great Britain Jonathan Cape Limited 1924 Reprint Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 
420 pages. Name of previous owner appears on front blank endpaper, along with bookseller's sticker. Heavy foxing to outer pages & edges. Red cloth cover, no dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Samuel Butler The Way Of All Flesh
New York, USA Illustrated Editions Company 1935 Decorative Cloth Fair to Good Howard Simon 
423 pages. Wood blocks (illustrations) by Howard Simon throughout. Pages are rough cut. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Previous bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. Cloth cover has gold embossing on front. Fading is present to cover edges and spine. Discolouration to page edges. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Samuel Butler The Way of All Flesh
London, Great Britain J M Dent and Sons Ltd 1949 Reprint Cloth Good to Very Good Good 
360pages. some scrubbing from normal shelf wear and slight foxing to the pages. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Samuel Butler The Way of All Flesh
Victoria, Australia Penguin Books 1953 Reprint Paperback Good to Very Good 
373 pages. Foxing to pages and outer edges. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Butler, Samuel THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
London Heron Books 1972 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 
no date, looks c. 1970s, HB, navy imitation leather cover, gold embossing, blue ribbon marker,414pp, b/w frontis. Mild rubbing to edges and corners, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Samuel Butler The Way of All Flesh
New York, USA Collier Books 1961 First Edition Paperback Good to Very Good 
351 pages. Foxing to outer edges. Some creases to the cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Samuel Butler The Way Of All Flesh
Great Britain Penguin Books 1975 0140430121 / 9780140430127 Reprint Soft Cover Good 
443 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Samuel Butler on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Anovelplace.net
Samuel Butler on Ayerego.com
Samuel Butler on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Samuel Butler on Booksbouquins.org
Samuel Butler on Booksinbulgaria.com
Samuel Butler on Booksontheblvd.com
Samuel Butler on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Cmgbooksandart.com
Samuel Butler on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Samuel Butler on Davidevesbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Fiction-addiction.com
Samuel Butler on First-folio.com
Samuel Butler on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Samuel Butler on Gibsonbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Hcmbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Hgbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Ianreillybooks.com
Samuel Butler on Lazarusbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Lincbook.com
Samuel Butler on Literatecat.com
Samuel Butler on Monkeyread.com
Samuel Butler on Mottbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Myperfectbook.com
Samuel Butler on Niceoldbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Oddvolumebooks.com
Samuel Butler on Pgbbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Ravenroostbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Russellbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Sagebks.com
Samuel Butler on Scififantasybooks.com
Samuel Butler on Second-chance-books.com
Samuel Butler on Secondharvestbooks.net
Samuel Butler on Senecavalleybooks.com
Samuel Butler on Solomonsminebooks.com
Samuel Butler on Springystreasures.com
Samuel Butler on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Samuel Butler on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Samuel Butler on Tiberbooks.com
Samuel Butler on Used-and-rare-books.com
Samuel Butler on Villagebookmarket.com
Samuel Butler on Waywardbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com