LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

C. S. Forester Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 C. S. Forester Death Of The French
Triad Mayflower 082286 Great Britain 1977 0583128203 / 9780583128209 Paperback Good 155 pages. Light browning to pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Forester, C. S. DEATH TO THE FRENCH
Pan Books GHE0017552 London, Great Britain 1968 Third Printing 033020676 Soft Cover Good+ PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 155pp. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, slight forward lean to spine, inside has age tanning to pages, PO name inside fr cover, tape ghosts from previous covering, else square, clean & tight. Tense and exciting action/thriller set in 1810 and the last French invasion of Portugal. Considered one of the author's finest stories. 140g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 C S Forester Flying Colours
Penguin Books 105993 London, England. 1971 0140011137 / 9780140011135 Paperback Good 190pages. aged tanned to the outer edges of the pages. some chipping to the cover. Very readable text. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 C. S. Forester Hornblower 2: Lieutenant Hornblower
Back Bay Books / Little Brown & Company 001558 Boston, USA 1998 0316290637 / 9780316290630 Soft Cover Very Good 313 pages. Originally published 1951,1952. Cover illustration by Douglas Smith. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 C.S. Forester Hornblower Takes Command (Cadet Edition) - Volume 2)
Michael Joseph 056070 London, Great Britain 1958 Third Impression Hard Cover Good Good 223 pages, Volume 2 of 4 of the Hornblower series. Light to moderate marks, tanning and some foxing to the pages. Dust jacket does show discolouration, marks and shelf wear though remains predominently intact and will be covered with new protective plastic prior to shipping. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 C.S. Forester Hunting the Bismarck
Michael Joseph Ltd 036721 London 1959 Hard Cover Good Good 110 pages, foxing and browning to pages and page edges, few marks to dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 C. S. Forester Lieutenant Hornblower
Michael Joseph 015138 London, England 1952 Second Impression Hard Cover Good Fair 304 pages. Previous owners name on front blank endpaper. Dust jacket has rubbing to edges, small pieces missing at top and bottom of spine edge and a closed tear to front now repaired with tape - cover now protected. 
1.00 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 C. S. Forester Lord Hornblower
Penguin Books 105991 London, England. 1974 0140015361 / 9780140015362 Paperback Good 237pages. age tanning to the outer edges of the pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 C S Forester Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Michael Joseph 110929 London, England. 1953 Reprint Soft Cover Good 208 pages. There are some closed tears to the cover. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 C.S.Forester The African Queen
Penguin Books 018026 Great Britain 1974 0140011129 / 9780140011128 Paperback Good 190 pages. Minor creasing on front cover. Has some pen "scribbles" on half title page, reverse of front cover. Also has some notations throughout. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Forester, C. S. THE AFRICAN QUEEN
Penguin Books GHE0016499 Uk 1977 Reprint 0140011129 / 9780140011128 Soft Cover Good+ PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 190pp. General rubbing to edges, and corners, slight lean to spine, a chip from top rear corner, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight, with no markings. The story of a missionary woman and a Cockney mechanic marooned in German Central Africa during the WW1. They fight their ramshackle old launch downriver 'to strike a blow for England'. Made intio the immortal film with Katherine Hepburn & Humphrey Bogart. 160g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Forester, C. S. THE COMMODORE: A 'Hornblower' Novel
Michael Joseph GHE0004760 London, Great Britain 1949 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good- Good 1st 'Cheap Ed', HB, orange cloth wth blue dec to fr cover and spine, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G, 271pp. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing to edges, tears to top/tail spine small loss, tears to corners and one to rear top edge, now resplendent in archival film. Mild shelf wear to edges, and corners, inside has foxing to edges, pp129 & 131 appear to have been re-glued in and are very slightly offset at top edge, o/w square, clean and tight. The usual engaging naval yarn with the most engaging of naval heroes. 300g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Forester, C. S. THE GENERAL
Michael Joseph GHE0020471 London, Great Britain 1979 Reprint 0718100220 / 9780718100223 Hard Cover Good+ Good 8th pression HB, orange boards with blue lettering & faux Forester signature to fr cover in pictorial DJ, G+/G, 184pp. Unclipped DJ has major rubbing, chipping, tears, darkening to edges, tears to top/tail spine, corners & upper edge, loss to top & cntre spine, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to covers, a lean to spine, inside has tanning to page edges, gift inscr inside fr cover, else square and tighty. 290g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 C S Forester The Good Shepherd
The Companion Book Club 099123 London, England. 1111 Cloth Good Good 288pages. decorated pastedowns. blue cloth boards with red decal, gilt lettering. Dj has sustained a minor open tear to the rear cover, some discolouration and chipping to the spine. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 C. S. Forester The Gun
Pan Books Ltd S001339 London, England. 1965 Reprint Paperback Good 186 pages. Unabridged edition. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 C. S. Forester The Gun
Triad Mayflower 056616 Great Britain 1979 0583129226 / 9780583129220 Paperback Good 185 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Forester, C. S. THE GUN ( Heritage of Literature Ser. Sect. B No. 94 )
Longmans Green & Co., Limited GHE0021069 London 1966 4th Impression Hard Cover Good+ HB, orange pictorial boards, 252pp, b/w line drawings. General rubbing, scuffing to covers, area of white-out to top front, inside has tanning to page edges, else clean and tight. Introduction & notes by D. J. Taylor. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 C. S. Forester The Ship
Mermaid Books / Michael Joseph 012825 London, England 1953 Soft Cover Good 192 pages. Previous owners details on inside cover. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


C. S. Forester on Agorabooks.net
C. S. Forester on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
C. S. Forester on Barbarossabooks.com
C. S. Forester on Bellalunabooks.com
C. S. Forester on Bongbongbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Bookbomb.com
C. S. Forester on Bookhousestl.com
C. S. Forester on Booknetwork.org
C. S. Forester on Brownsbooks.ca
C. S. Forester on Bubbasbookswap.com
C. S. Forester on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Catrongrantbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Chapter1.co.za
C. S. Forester on Circlecitybooks.net
C. S. Forester on Claytonbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
C. S. Forester on Derbybookshelf.com
C. S. Forester on Diversitybooks.com.au
C. S. Forester on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Everybookintheworld.com
C. S. Forester on Ginny6books.com
C. S. Forester on Hardingsbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Jacksonst-books.com
C. S. Forester on Just-us-books.com
C. S. Forester on Lazarusbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Lotzabooks.com
C. S. Forester on Martysbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
C. S. Forester on Mimicobooks.com
C. S. Forester on Monarchybooks.com
C. S. Forester on Pgbbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Ppetersonbookseller.com
C. S. Forester on Rainydaypaperback.com
C. S. Forester on Recycledreading.biz
C. S. Forester on Remnantbooks.org
C. S. Forester on Roberterwinbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Russellbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Scottemersonbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Scottsbooks.com
C. S. Forester on Springystreasures.com
C. S. Forester on Thebookscouts.ca
C. S. Forester on Thebookwormoforlando.com
C. S. Forester on Thriftybooks.com
C. S. Forester on Tradeabook.com
C. S. Forester on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie