LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( afterword by G. K. Chesterton ) A STUDY IN SCARLET; THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
Reader's Digest GHE0015387 Australia 1998 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Spalenka, Greg 'World's Best Reading'. HB, maroon buckram, black/gilt leatherette spine, gilt illustration to front cover, NF/--, 301pp, pamphlet insert inside. Mild shelf wear to covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. Two Sherlock Holmes classics in one beautiful edition. 700g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 G K Chesterton George Bernard Shaw
Guild Books 107765 London, England. 1949 Reprint Paperback Good 127 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dickens, Charles ( Afterword by G. K. Chesterton ) OLIVER TWIST
Reader's Digest GHE0014078 USA 1987 First Thus 0895772582 / 9780895772589 Hard Cover Very Good Cruickshank, George HB, grey cloth with navy leatherette spine w/gold lettering, 398pages, This is a pristine unused copy in with some light etching to the cloth cover, inside is pristine. Still has RD insert. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any child or adult's collection, a great gift. 920g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dickens, Charles (afterword By G. K. Chesterton) OLIVER TWIST (World's Best Reading series)
Reader's Digest GHE0009786 USA 1988 First Thus 0895772922 / 9780895772923 Hard Cover As New Cruickshank, George HB, grey cloth navy decorated boards w/navy/gilt leatherette spine, AS NEW/--, Quarter Bound decorative leatherette, 398pp, illust. Afterword by by G. K. Chesterton. Mild shelf wear only to this crisp untrad copy. Definitley gift suitable. Readers Digest books are often disregarded, but these attractive hardbacks' production values are high, printed on acid free paper which will last many years. 850g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 G K Chesterton Orthodoxy
Pelligrini & Co Limited 036405 Sydney, NSW, Australia 1939 Paperback Good 278pages. foxing to the ends of pages. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 G.K. Chesterton The Best of Father Brown
Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 040207 London, England 1987 0460870734 / 9780460870733 Paperback Good 270 pages, light to moderate markings, some more moderate to edges and foxing evident, cover clean with small edge rubbing marks from shelving. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 G. K. Chesterton The Club Of Queer Trades
Penguin Books 011227 England 1946 Paperback Good 156 pages. Penguin Books No. 581. Previous owners details on half title page. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 G. K. Chesterton The Collected Poems Of G. K. Chesterton
Methuen & Co Ltd 010565 London, England 1937 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Good 403 pages. Previous owners name on front pastedown. Blue boards have a small tear to top of spine edge. 
1.00 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 G K Chesterton The Common Man
Sheed & Ward 035922 London, Great Britain 1951 Cloth Good Good 279pages. dedication to the previous owners on the front endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped. Foxing to pages, and some sellotape marks. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Chesterton G.K.C The Father Brown Book
Cassell & Co Limited s8342 London, England. 1963 Hardcover Fair Fair Chap Book fair hardcover in like dust jacket. ex library 144 pages. with some previous owners writings on the front and rear endpapers. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 G K Chesterton The Father Brown Stories
Cassell & Co 088294 London, England. 1949 Reprint Hard Cover Good 704 pages. Slight browning to the outer edges and some fading to the spine of the book. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 G. K. Chesterton The Father Brown Stories - 49 Immortal Stories
Cassell & Company Ltd 007888 London, England 1955 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Good Good 718 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Inscription to previous owners on front blank endpaper. Dust jacket has some slight discolouration to spine edge and a small closed tear to top of front cover now protected in plastic covering. 
1.00 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 G. K. Chesterton The Father Brown Stories - 49 Immortal Stories
Cassell and Company Ltd S002959 London, England. 1955 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Good Good 718 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Slight discolouration to dust jacket with small open tear to top of spine, now protected with plastic sleeve. 
1.00 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 G. K. Chesterton The Father Brown Stories - The Innocence of Father Brown, The Wisdom of father Brown, The Incredulity of Father Brown, The Secret of father Browb, The Scandal of Father Brown
Cassell & Company Ltd 014613 London, England 1950 Hard Cover Good 704 pages - binding a bit loose, spine a bit faded. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 G. K. Chesterton The Incredulity of Father Brown
Penguin Books 002396 England 1968 Paperback Good 192 pages. Penguin Books No. C1069. First published by Cassell 1926. Cover edges rubbed. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 G K Chesterton The Innocence of Father Brown
Cassell & Company Limited 026240 London, Great Britain 1927 Second Impression Decorative Cloth Good to Very Good 304pages. Foxing to the end papers and to the pages. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chesterton , G. K. THE PUFFIN FATHER BROWN STORIES
Puffin GHE0006457 Middlesex 1987 First Thus 0140350829 / 9780140350821 Soft Cover Near Fine Mortelmans, Edward PB ed, Puffin Classics, pictorial card wraps, NF/--, 176pp. Seven classic Father Brown whodunnits, still a delight after almost a century. This pristine unread, unmarked copy has light rubbing to edges and tiny creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 200g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 G. K. Chesterton The Secret Of Father Brown
Cassell & Co London t1029 Great Britain 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good 309 pages. Flambeau, once the most famous criminal in France and later a very private detective in England, had long retired from both professions. Minor shelf scuffing and wearing to spine, edges and corners with small spots of discoloration to cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 G. K. Chesterton The Secret Of Father Brown
Penguin Books 054592 Great Britain 1974 First Edition 0140038078 / 9780140038071 Soft Cover Good 175 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 G. K. Chesterton The Secret of Father Brown
Penguin Books 057206 England 1975 0140038078 / 9780140038071 Paperback Good 175 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Agorabooks.net
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Allbooksconsidered.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Bookhousestl.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Booklionshop.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Booknetwork.org
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Bookwormhbg.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Bookyahoo.net
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Borisbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Brownsbooks.ca
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Bubbasbookswap.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Chapter1.co.za
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Claytonbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Derbybookshelf.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Ginny6books.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Guthriebooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Henrysbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Jacksonst-books.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Just-us-books.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Llandeilobookshop.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Mahlerbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Maranathacatholicbks.net
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Martysbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Mccauleybooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Mimicobooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Nomadestore.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Penngrovebooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Petescheapbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Raindogbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Recycledreading.biz
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Remnantbooks.org
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Riverwashbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Russellbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Salsusbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Solomonsminebooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Store.donatemybooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Talleysbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan ( Afterword By G. K. Chesterton ) on Thriftybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie