LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

James Clavell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 James Clavell Gai Jin: A Novel of Japan
Hodder & Stoughton 110344 London, England. 1993 First Edition 0340581263 / 9780340581261 Hard Cover Good Good 1019 pages. Some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 James Clavell Gai-Jin
Hodder & Stoughton 109746 London, Great Britain 1993 0340581263 / 9780340581261 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 1019 pages. A novel of nineteeth century Japan, a continuation of his Asian Japan Saga. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 James Clavell Gai-Jin
Book Club Associates 033548 London, Great Britain 1993 Hard Cover Good Good 1019pages. slight foxing to the top edge of the pages. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 James Clavell Gai-jin
Hodder & Stoughton 034511 Sydney, NSW, Australia 1993 0340581263 / 9780340581261 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 1019 pages. Very small ink spots on top of rear cover. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 James Clavell Gai-Jin
Dell Publishing 094803 New York, USA 1993 0440295297 / 9780440295297 Paperback Good 1236pages. rubbing to the head of the spine from normal shelf wear. Previous owners name on the front inside cover. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 James Clavell Gai-Jin
Hodder & Stoughton 064297 London, Great Britain 1993 First Edition 0340581263 / 9780340581261 Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 1019 pages. A novel of Japan. Foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 James Clavell King Rat
Nelson Doubleday s9802 New York USA 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Fair 380 pages. 1962 reprint edition (Double Day). Author of Shogun. Minor rubbing and shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners with closed tear to lower corner edge of rear dust jacket and open tears to base of spine, top corner and lower corner of dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 James Clavell King Rat
Michael Joseph 039854 London, Great Britain 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 397 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. Dust jacket has been price clipped. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 James Clavell Noble House
Coronet 015309 Great Britain 1984 0340268778 / 9780340268773 Paperback Good 1435 pages. Previous owners initials on top of front cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 James Clavell's Noble House
Coronet / Hodder 019836 Great Britain 1987 0340268778 / 9780340268773 Paperback Good 1435 pages. Previous owners name has been written, and then crossed out, on the title page. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 James Clavell Noble House
Hodder & Stoughton 082355 London, England. 1981 034025954X / 9780340259542 Hard Cover very Good Good 1116 pages, the fourth book in the Asian Saga by James Clavell. Pages are clean and neat, only a few other marks on the dj including some small closed tears, bear in mind that this book will be covered in brand new plastic. Red boards with gilt lettering. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 James Clavell Noble House
Hodder and Stoughton s2272 London, England. 1981 1st Edition 034025954X / 9780340259542 Hardcover Good Dust Jacket Included Good/Very good. half tltle page coming loose, ffep has been removed 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 James Clavell Noble House
Hodder & Stoughton 046600 London, England. 1981 First UK Edition 034025954X / 9780340259542 Hard Cover Good Good 1116 pages, the fourth book in the Asian Saga by James Clavell. Pages are clean and neat, outer edge foxing is present, only a few other marks. Front hinge is loose at the title page. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 James Clavell Tai Pan
Hodder & Stoughton 103829 Great Britain 1981 Reprint 034020446X / 9780340204467 Paperback Good 702 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clavell, James THE CHILDREN'S STORY ...: But Not Just for Children
Hodder & Stoughton GHE0008780 London, Great Britain 1982 2nd Impression 0340281677 / 9780340281673 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hb, maroon cloth boards w/gold monogram, VG/VG, unpaged, c. 86 pp, b/w illustrations, dec epp. Price-clipped DJ has moderate rubbing to edges and corners, now in clear archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside has a small black texta mark to top of title page, else square, clean and tight. Clavell wrote this chilling little story to show how patriotism can be reshaped in a person's mind with a few simple and reasonable explanations, switching it negatively to further the aims of totalitarianism. There is a lesson here for young and old. 400g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 James Clavell The Children's Story ...But Not Just for Children
Coronet Books 086619 Great Britain 1983 Reprint 0340332942 Soft Cover Good Unpagenated. Inscription of previous owner and stamp of previous bookseller on front end papers. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clavell, James THRUMP-O-MOTO
Hodder & Stoughton GHE001001 London, Great Britain 1986 First Edition 0340380144 / 9780340380147 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ Sharp, George HB, red cloth boards w/blindstamped Japanese ideographs to front, NF/VG++, 96pp, full colour illustrations, dec epp. Unclipped DJ has mild rubbing to corners. Book is pristine, with ravishing illustrations. Fictional dream world battle between good and evil, magic spells, danger and fantasy. Features a young girl on a station in the Australian outback who enters a fantastic world while her parents are busy with the farm. Lovely story. 
1.00 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Clavell, James THRUMP-O-MOTO
Hodder & Stoughton GHE0021619 London, Great Britain 1986 First Edition 0340380144 / 9780340380147 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Sharp, George HB, red cloth boards w/blindstamped Japanese ideographs to front, VG/VG-, 96pp, full colour illustrations, dec epp. Unclipped DJ has a tear to top spine which is held on the inside by 'post-it' stickers, rest has minimal wear is bright and colourful in clear archival film. Book has light rubbing to covers, inside has a gift inscription & an area of white-out to ffep, else square, clean & tight, with ravishing illustrations. Fictional dream world battle between good and evil, magic spells, danger and fantasy. Features a young girl on a station in the Australian outback who enters a fantastic world while her parents are busy with the farm. Lovely story. 
1.00 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 James Clavell Thrump-O-Moto - A Fantasy
Hodder & Stoughton 065824 NSW, Australia 1986 First Edition 0340380144 / 9780340380147 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good George Sharp 89 pages. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. Typography by Ken Wilson. Few tears to front pastedown and endpaper. Ex-library stamps to inside title page. Minor scuffing to dust jacket which will be covered in new protective plastic prior to delivery. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 James Clavell Whirlwind
William Morrow 013623 New York, USA 1986 First US Edition 0771595891 / 9780771595899 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 1147 pages. Illustrated map endpapers. Some foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James Clavell on Agorabooks.net
James Clavell on Alpha2omegabooks.com
James Clavell on Arccbooks.com
James Clavell on Avenuebookandco.com
James Clavell on Baileybooks.ca
James Clavell on Bongbongbooks.com
James Clavell on Bookhousestl.com
James Clavell on Booklionshop.com
James Clavell on Booknetwork.org
James Clavell on Booksagain.net
James Clavell on Bookyahoo.net
James Clavell on Brownsbooks.ca
James Clavell on Bubbasbookswap.com
James Clavell on Chapter1.co.za
James Clavell on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
James Clavell on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
James Clavell on Donquixotebooks.com
James Clavell on Elsworthhob.com
James Clavell on Everybookintheworld.com
James Clavell on Ginny6books.com
James Clavell on Guthriebooks.com
James Clavell on Jacksonst-books.com
James Clavell on Jrbooks.biz
James Clavell on Just-us-books.com
James Clavell on Khbooks.com
James Clavell on Littlesages.com
James Clavell on Martysbooks.com
James Clavell on Mccauleybooks.com
James Clavell on Mimicobooks.com
James Clavell on Mokadabooks.com
James Clavell on Myperfectbook.com
James Clavell on Pgbbooks.com
James Clavell on Rainydaypaperback.com
James Clavell on Readinghabit.com.au
James Clavell on Readitagain1.com
James Clavell on Recycledreading.biz
James Clavell on Roberterwinbooks.com
James Clavell on Russellbooks.com
James Clavell on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
James Clavell on Springystreasures.com
James Clavell on Thebookscouts.ca
James Clavell on Thriftybooks.com
James Clavell on Treasuredoldies.com
James Clavell on Unclebooks.com
James Clavell on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie