LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Gerald Durrell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Gerald Durrell A Zoo In My Luggage
Penguin Books 015050 England 1986 Reprint 0140020845 / 9780140020847 Paperback Good Ralph Thompson 191 pages. Foxing to pages. 
1.00 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Gerald Durrell Birds, Beasts and Relatives
Collins 018096 London 1969 Hard Cover Good Good 256 pages. Has previous owners name written in pen on half title page. Some minor foxing to pages and jacket covers. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gerald Durrell Catch Me a Colobus
Collins Publishers s15348 London, England. 1972 0002111489 / 9780002111485 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 221 pages, moderate markings and foxing to pages and page ends, ex library evident, dust jacket is price clipped and shows tanning and moderate edge rubbing including some small tears but remains predominently intact and will be covered with protective plastic prior to shipping 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gerald Durrell Catch Me a Colobus
Fontana 042267 Great Britain 1975 First Edition 0006332641 / 9780006332640 Paperback Good 220 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges, endpapers and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gerald Durrell Catch Me a Colobus
Fontana/Collins 042980 Great Britain 1976 0006344623 / 9780006344629 Paperback Good to Very Good Edward Mortelmans 221 pages. Scuff marks and spotting to cover, browning along spine. Previous owners name on first page. Pages slightly browning. B/w illustrations. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gerald Durrell Catch Me a Colobus
Collins 097784 London, England. 1972 First Edition 0002111489 / 9780002111485 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Edward Mortelmans 221 pages. Slight browning to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Introduced By Gerald Durrell classic Animal Stories
Hamlyn 019458 London UK 1989 Reprint 0600557332 / 9780600557333 Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good 155 pages. 10 best- selling stories featuring extracts from Charlotte's Web, Born Free, Moby Dick and more. B/w & colour illustrations. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges - now protected by new plastic cover. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gerald Durrell Encounters with Animals
Penguin Book 040988 Great Britain 1966 Reprint Paperback Good 178 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gerald Durrell fillets of Plaice
Fontana 077090 London, Great Britain 1973 0006130941 / 9780006130949 Paperback Good 189pages. Browning to the page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gerald Durrell Fillets of Plaice
Book Club Associates 075397 London, England. 1972 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 191 pages. Some foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 James Herriot; Gavin Maxwell; Derek Tangye; J. H. Willliams; Gerald Durrell Great Animal Stories
Sundial Publications Limited 008069 Great Britain 1979 0904230961 / 9780904230963 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 667 pages. Includes: If Only They Could Talk - James Herriot; Ring Of Bright Water - Gavin MAxwell; A Cat In The Window - Derek Tangye; elephant Bill - J. H. Williams; Encounters With Animals - Gerald Durrell. Complete and Unabridged. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Durrell, Gerald KEEPER
Michael O'Mara Books Limited GHE0007643 London, Great Britain 1990 First Edition 1854790625 / 9781854790620 Hardcover Good+ West, Keith HB, glossy laminated boards, G+/--, unpaged, c.32pp, col ills thoughout. Moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, a tiny tear to fr spine gutter, inside is square and tight with no markings. a Delightful tale of a bouncy boxer who lives at the wildlife preserve. 410g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gerald Durrell Menagerie Manor
Penguin Books 078831 England, Great Britain 1973 0140025227 / 9780140025224 Paperback Good Ralph Thompson 172 pages. Foxing to pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gerald Durrell My Family and Other Animals
Penguin Books 106549 England, Great Britain 1976 Reprint 0140013997 / 9780140013993 Paperback Good 301 pages. age tanning to the outer edges of the pages becoming apparent. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Gerald Durrell The Bafut Beagles / A Zoo In My Luggage
Readers Union 089639 England, Great Britain 1975 Hard Cover Good Good Ralph Thompson Small Ex libris sticker on front blank endpaper. Light foxing to outside page egdes. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Gerald Durrell The Fantastic Flying Journey
Angus & Robertson 044569 Sydney, Australia 1988 First Edition 0207160902 / 9780207160905 Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to very Good Graham Percy 144 pages, a beautiful childrens book containing some lovely illustrations and full of wonder and adventure. In overall good to very good condition with only very minor marks to pages. Dust jacket clean with some light edge rubbing present. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Gerald Durrell The Picnic & Suchlike Pandemonium
Collins 097800 London, England. 1979 First Edition 000216731X / 9780002167314 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 193 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gerald Durrell The Whispering Land
Penguin Books 016578 Victoria, Australia 1964 Paperback Good 216 pages. Contains some lovely black and white illustrations. Half title page has name and address of previous owner in pen. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Gerald Durrell Two In The Bush
Fontana / Collins 098394 Great Britain 1971 Fifth Impression Paperback Good 220 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gerald Durrell on Agorabooks.net
Gerald Durrell on Aldensbooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Allbooksconsidered.com
Gerald Durrell on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Avenuebookandco.com
Gerald Durrell on Baileybooks.ca
Gerald Durrell on Boardsandwraps.com
Gerald Durrell on Bookhousestl.com
Gerald Durrell on Bookresq.com
Gerald Durrell on Bookwormhbg.com
Gerald Durrell on Borisbooks.co.uk
Gerald Durrell on Brownsbooks.ca
Gerald Durrell on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Gerald Durrell on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Catrongrantbooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Chapter1.co.za
Gerald Durrell on Derbybookshelf.com
Gerald Durrell on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Gerald Durrell on Just-us-books.com
Gerald Durrell on Llandeilobookshop.com
Gerald Durrell on Mccauleybooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Mimicobooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Moodybooks.net
Gerald Durrell on Mrmlonline.com
Gerald Durrell on Mvfbooks.org
Gerald Durrell on Myperfectbook.com
Gerald Durrell on Nomadestore.com
Gerald Durrell on Opcit.com
Gerald Durrell on Penngrovebooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Pgbbooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Pointswestbooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Gerald Durrell on Rainydaypaperback.com
Gerald Durrell on Readinghabit.com.au
Gerald Durrell on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Gerald Durrell on Russellbooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Springystreasures.com
Gerald Durrell on Store.bookswithapast.com
Gerald Durrell on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Gerald Durrell on Tatteredjacket.com
Gerald Durrell on Thebookscouts.ca
Gerald Durrell on Thriftybooks.com
Gerald Durrell on Williamsbooks.ca
Gerald Durrell on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie