|
|
FARNOL, Jeffery ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
FARNOL, Jeffery BELTANE THE SMITH : A Romance Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020435 London, Great Britain 1933 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ Fair Sale, J. Morton 2/- ed, no date, c.1930s, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ by J. Morton Sale, G+/Fair, 536pp. Unclipped DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn & worn to spine ends, corners & edges, loss to lower spine, old tape repairs on reverse, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, slight forward lean to spine, else square, clean & tight. 430g when packed. 1.00 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
FARNOL, Jeffery BLACK BARTLEMY'S TREASURE Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020429 London, Great Britain 1933 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ Fair Sale, J. Morton 2/- ed, no date, c.1930s, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ by J. Morton Sale, G+/Fair, 312pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped, torn & worn to spine ends, corners & edges, LOSS TO upper fr edge, lower rear edge & lower quarter of spine, repaired on reverse with removable tape & protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to covers, with a split to lower rear spine, inside has tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, slight forward lean to spine, else square, clean & tight. 320g when packed. 1.00 Price:
21.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
FARNOL, Jeffery GYFFORD OF WEARE Sampson Low Marston GHE0010921 London, Great Britain 1929 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ Fair Brock, Charles no date, looks late 1920s, HB, red/black dec covers, in pictorial DJ, G+/Fair, 344pp. Heavy rubbing, creasing, chippin, tears to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, large loss to lower spine and fr, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has foxing to epp & age tanning to page edges, PO name to ffep, else square and tight. 360g when packed. 1.00 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
FARNOL, Jeffery JOHN O'THE GREEN Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020439 London, Great Britain 1936 Colonial Edition, Hard Cover Good No Jacket no date, c.1930s, HB, red black dec boards, G/--, 312pp. General rubbing to covers with chipping from top rear corner, inside has tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, some crushing to top corners of pp 250 onwards, looks like a baby may have started to chew ... else square & tight. 460g when packed. 1.00 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
FARNOL, Jeffery OUR ADMIRABLE BETTY: A Romance Sampson Low Marston GHE0010920 London, Great Britain 1936 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ Good Brock, Charles no date, c. 1930s, 'Unifom Thin Paper Edition, HB, navy/gilt dec covers with facsimile Farnol signature, in printed red DJ, G+/G, 378pp. Heavy rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, water damage to top fr edge, chips and tears to edges and spine ends, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has foxing to epp & age tanning to page edges, PO name to ffep, else square and tight. 450g when packed. 1.00 Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
FARNOL, Jeffery THE CROOKED FURROW Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020440 London, Great Britain 1937 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ no date, c.1930s, presumed 1st, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 342pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped, torn & worn to spine ends & corners, small tears to lower rear edge, book has moderrate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, gift inscr dated 1939 to ffep, else square, clean & tight. One of the more elusive Farnol titles. 330g when packed. 1.00 Price:
68.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
FARNOL, Jeffery THE DEFINITE OBJECT Sampson Low Marston GHE0011243 London, Great Britain 1938 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good- No Jacket no date, c. 1930s, HB, gilt/black dec covers, lacking DJ, G-/--, 374pp. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers with start of fraying at spine ends, inside has age tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, else square, and tight - a sound reading copy. 330g when packed. 1.00 Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
FARNOL, Jeffery THE HIGH ADVENTURE Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020441 London, Great Britain 1933 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 2/- ed, no date, c.1930s, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 375pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped, torn & worn to spine ends, centre spine & corners, small tears to lower rear edge, book has general rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, else square, clean & tight. 380g when packed. 1.00 Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
FARNOL, Jeffery THE KING LIVETH A romance of Alfred the Great based on the old Chronicles Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE001716 London, Great Britain 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good , n.d. c.1944 Colonial edition, HB, printed in Australia, G+/G, red cloth dec boards in pictorial DJ viii, 240pp. Unclipped DJ has general wear, with tears to top/tail spine, corners and edges, stain to front flap, cobbled on verso with 'post-it' notes to enable covering in archival film. Boards show general wear to edges and bumps and some fraying to corners, water stain to lower rear board. Inside ffep has stain from flap, front hinge a bit slack, age toning to top edge, pencil PO name to ffep, o/w bright and intact. 350g when packed. 1.00 Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
FARNOL, Jeffery THE QUEST OF YOUTH Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020428 London, Great Britain 1934 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ Sale, J. Morton 2/- ed, no date, c.1930s, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ by J. Morton Sale, VG-/G+, 312pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped, torn & worn to spineds, corners & edges, book has moderate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, else square, clean & tight. 320g when packed. 1.00 Price:
24.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
FARNOL, Jeffery THE QUEST OF YOUTH Sampson Low Marston GHE0020442 London, Great Britain 1936 First Thus Soft Cover Good Good No Date, c.1930s, Standard designed black/red/white printed card cover with like DJ, where white is rendered as yellow, Sampson Low's Sixpennies, PB, VG/G+, 224pp. DJ has general rubbingto edges & corners, book has moderate rubbing, inside has tanning to page edges, but clean and tight, with no markings. 200g when packed. 1.00 Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
FARNOL, Jeffery WINDS OF FORTUNE Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020431 London, Great Britain 1934 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ Sale, J. Morton 2/- ed, no date, c.1930s, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ by J. Morton Sale, VG-/G+, 376pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped, torn & worn to spine ends, edges & corners, book has moderrate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, very slight forward lean to spine, else square, clean & tight. 400g when packed. 1.00 Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FARNOL, Jeffery on Argyleemporium.com.au FARNOL, Jeffery on Baileybooks.ca FARNOL, Jeffery on Barharborbookshop.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Birchwoodbooks.net FARNOL, Jeffery on Bluestockingbooks.net FARNOL, Jeffery on Bongbongbooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Bookhousestl.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Booklionshop.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Booksandinkbookshop.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Booksoutofprint.com.au FARNOL, Jeffery on Bookwormandsilverfish.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Borisbooks.co.uk FARNOL, Jeffery on Brimstonesbooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Brownsbooks.ca FARNOL, Jeffery on Browseawhilecowra.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
| FARNOL, Jeffery on Carlsonturnerbooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk FARNOL, Jeffery on Chapter1.co.za FARNOL, Jeffery on Dbworldwidebooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Durnickbooks.co.uk FARNOL, Jeffery on Guthriebooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Jrbooks.biz FARNOL, Jeffery on Lazarusbooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Manorfarmbooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Manyhills.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Mimicobooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Montrosehouse.com.au FARNOL, Jeffery on Odonoghuebooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Pereysbooks.com.au
| FARNOL, Jeffery on Pribooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Rsgeerbooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Russellbooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Senecavalleybooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Shop.bookgarden2.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Sunflowerbooksales.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Thebooksellerinc.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Thecountrycook.com.au FARNOL, Jeffery on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Williamsbooks.ca FARNOL, Jeffery on Worldofrarebooks.com FARNOL, Jeffery on Wormhole.com.au FARNOL, Jeffery on Yare-books.co.uk |
|
|