LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

FARNOL, Jeffery Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 FARNOL, Jeffery BELTANE THE SMITH : A Romance
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020435 London, Great Britain 1933 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ Fair Sale, J. Morton 2/- ed, no date, c.1930s, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ by J. Morton Sale, G+/Fair, 536pp. Unclipped DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn & worn to spine ends, corners & edges, loss to lower spine, old tape repairs on reverse, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, slight forward lean to spine, else square, clean & tight. 430g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 FARNOL, Jeffery BLACK BARTLEMY'S TREASURE
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020429 London, Great Britain 1933 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ Fair Sale, J. Morton 2/- ed, no date, c.1930s, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ by J. Morton Sale, G+/Fair, 312pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped, torn & worn to spine ends, corners & edges, LOSS TO upper fr edge, lower rear edge & lower quarter of spine, repaired on reverse with removable tape & protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to covers, with a split to lower rear spine, inside has tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, slight forward lean to spine, else square, clean & tight. 320g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FARNOL, Jeffery GYFFORD OF WEARE
Sampson Low Marston GHE0010921 London, Great Britain 1929 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ Fair Brock, Charles no date, looks late 1920s, HB, red/black dec covers, in pictorial DJ, G+/Fair, 344pp. Heavy rubbing, creasing, chippin, tears to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, large loss to lower spine and fr, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has foxing to epp & age tanning to page edges, PO name to ffep, else square and tight. 360g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 FARNOL, Jeffery JOHN O'THE GREEN
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020439 London, Great Britain 1936 Colonial Edition, Hard Cover Good No Jacket no date, c.1930s, HB, red black dec boards, G/--, 312pp. General rubbing to covers with chipping from top rear corner, inside has tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, some crushing to top corners of pp 250 onwards, looks like a baby may have started to chew ... else square & tight. 460g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FARNOL, Jeffery OUR ADMIRABLE BETTY: A Romance
Sampson Low Marston GHE0010920 London, Great Britain 1936 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ Good Brock, Charles no date, c. 1930s, 'Unifom Thin Paper Edition, HB, navy/gilt dec covers with facsimile Farnol signature, in printed red DJ, G+/G, 378pp. Heavy rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, water damage to top fr edge, chips and tears to edges and spine ends, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has foxing to epp & age tanning to page edges, PO name to ffep, else square and tight. 450g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jeffery Farnol The Chronicles Of The Imp - A Romance
Sampson Low Marston and Co 080949 London, England. 1111 Hard Cover Very Good 250 pages. red boards in excellent condition. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 FARNOL, Jeffery THE CROOKED FURROW
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020440 London, Great Britain 1937 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ no date, c.1930s, presumed 1st, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 342pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped, torn & worn to spine ends & corners, small tears to lower rear edge, book has moderrate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, gift inscr dated 1939 to ffep, else square, clean & tight. One of the more elusive Farnol titles. 330g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 68.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FARNOL, Jeffery THE DEFINITE OBJECT
Sampson Low Marston GHE0011243 London, Great Britain 1938 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good- No Jacket no date, c. 1930s, HB, gilt/black dec covers, lacking DJ, G-/--, 374pp. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers with start of fraying at spine ends, inside has age tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, else square, and tight - a sound reading copy. 330g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 FARNOL, Jeffery THE HIGH ADVENTURE
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020441 London, Great Britain 1933 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 2/- ed, no date, c.1930s, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 375pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped, torn & worn to spine ends, centre spine & corners, small tears to lower rear edge, book has general rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, else square, clean & tight. 380g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FARNOL, Jeffery THE KING LIVETH A romance of Alfred the Great based on the old Chronicles
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE001716 London, Great Britain 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good , n.d. c.1944 Colonial edition, HB, printed in Australia, G+/G, red cloth dec boards in pictorial DJ viii, 240pp. Unclipped DJ has general wear, with tears to top/tail spine, corners and edges, stain to front flap, cobbled on verso with 'post-it' notes to enable covering in archival film. Boards show general wear to edges and bumps and some fraying to corners, water stain to lower rear board. Inside ffep has stain from flap, front hinge a bit slack, age toning to top edge, pencil PO name to ffep, o/w bright and intact. 350g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 FARNOL, Jeffery THE QUEST OF YOUTH
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020428 London, Great Britain 1934 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ Sale, J. Morton 2/- ed, no date, c.1930s, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ by J. Morton Sale, VG-/G+, 312pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped, torn & worn to spineds, corners & edges, book has moderate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, else square, clean & tight. 320g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 FARNOL, Jeffery THE QUEST OF YOUTH
Sampson Low Marston GHE0020442 London, Great Britain 1936 First Thus Soft Cover Good Good No Date, c.1930s, Standard designed black/red/white printed card cover with like DJ, where white is rendered as yellow, Sampson Low's Sixpennies, PB, VG/G+, 224pp. DJ has general rubbingto edges & corners, book has moderate rubbing, inside has tanning to page edges, but clean and tight, with no markings. 200g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 FARNOL, Jeffery WINDS OF FORTUNE
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd GHE0020431 London, Great Britain 1934 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ Sale, J. Morton 2/- ed, no date, c.1930s, HB, red black trimmed boards in pictorial DJ by J. Morton Sale, VG-/G+, 376pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped, torn & worn to spine ends, edges & corners, book has moderrate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, very slight forward lean to spine, else square, clean & tight. 400g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


FARNOL, Jeffery on Argyleemporium.com.au
FARNOL, Jeffery on Baileybooks.ca
FARNOL, Jeffery on Barharborbookshop.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Birchwoodbooks.net
FARNOL, Jeffery on Bluestockingbooks.net
FARNOL, Jeffery on Bongbongbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Bookhousestl.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Booklionshop.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Booksandinkbookshop.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Booksoutofprint.com.au
FARNOL, Jeffery on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Borisbooks.co.uk
FARNOL, Jeffery on Brimstonesbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Brownsbooks.ca
FARNOL, Jeffery on Browseawhilecowra.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
FARNOL, Jeffery on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
FARNOL, Jeffery on Chapter1.co.za
FARNOL, Jeffery on Dbworldwidebooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Durnickbooks.co.uk
FARNOL, Jeffery on Guthriebooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Jrbooks.biz
FARNOL, Jeffery on Lazarusbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Manorfarmbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Manyhills.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Mimicobooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Montrosehouse.com.au
FARNOL, Jeffery on Odonoghuebooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Pereysbooks.com.au
FARNOL, Jeffery on Pribooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Rsgeerbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Russellbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Senecavalleybooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Shop.bookgarden2.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Sunflowerbooksales.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Thebooksellerinc.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Thecountrycook.com.au
FARNOL, Jeffery on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Williamsbooks.ca
FARNOL, Jeffery on Worldofrarebooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Wormhole.com.au
FARNOL, Jeffery on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie