LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

H. G. Wells Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 H. G. Wells A Short History Of The World
Pelican / Penguin Books 028596 England, Great Britain 1984 Reprint 0140200053 / 9780140200058 Paperback Good 364 pages. First published 1922. Revised and brought up to date by Raymond Postgate and G. P. Wells. Cover shows a detail from 'Prismes Electriques' by Sonia Delauney. Previous owners name inside front cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 H G Wells Ann Veronica
Penguin Books 080108 England, Great Britain 1968 Reprint Paperback Good 286 pages. Some foxing to the outer edges and some creasing to the cover. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 H. G. Wells Kipps
Orbis Publishing Ltd 011801 Great Britain 1996 0748901698 / 9780748901692 Cassette Very Good Read by Christopher Timothy. TC NCC 070. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wells, H.G. MEN LIKE GODS
Sphere Books GHE0020357 London, Great Britain 1976 First Thus 0722189788 / 9780722189788 Soft Cover Good Reading copy, PB, pictorial card covers, G/--, 232pp. Heavy rubbing, creasing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, a moisture stain to fore-edge of first several pages, else square & tight. A solid reading copy of a more unusual H. G. Wells edition for this title. 190g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 H. G. Wells Mr Britling Sees it Through
The Hogarth Press 035735 London, Great Britain 1985 0701205911 / 9780701205911 Soft Cover Good 433 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 H. G. Wells The Dream
Jonathan Cape 006577 London, England 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Red boards in good condition - slight traces of brown foxing - a little bit worn around the edges from normal use - 320 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 37.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 H. G. Wells The First Men In The Moon; The World Set Free And Short Stories
Odhams Press Limited 013059 London, England Hard Cover Good 376 pages. Red boards have a few marks. 
1.00 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 H G Wells The History of Mr Polly
Collins 055140 London, England 1953 Reprint Hard Cover Excellent 256 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 H. G. Wells The history of Mr. Polly
Pan Books s14488 London, Great Britain 1965 Soft Cover Good 220 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 H. G. Wells The History Of Mr. Polly
Pan Books 055901 London, Great Britain 1966 Reprint Soft Cover Good 220 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 H. G. Wells The Invisible Man
Aerie Books Ltd 044017 USA 1988 First Edition 1559020016495 Paperback Good 175 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges, endpapers and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 H. G. Wells The Invisible Man
Aerie Books Ltd 055898 USA 1988 First Edition 0155902001 Paperback Very Good 175 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Wells, H. G. THE INVISIBLE MAN ( A Watermill Classic )
Watermill Press GHE0022076 USA 1980 Reprint 0893754153 / 9780893754150 Soft Cover Very Good- Biro PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 235pp. Moderate rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside has tanning to page edges,else square, clean & tight with no markings. Complete & unabridged. 
1.00 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 H G Wells The New Machiavelli
Penguin Books 071757 England, Great Britain 1946 Reprint Paperback Good 384 pages. Some foxing to the outer edges and some scuff marks to the cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Wells, H. G. THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS
House of Stratus GHE0021004 Uk 2002 Reprint 0755104188 / 9780755104185 Hard Cover Near Fine HB, glossy pictorial boards, 348pp.. Light shelf wear to covers of this crisp unread copy, inside has no perceptible flaws. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 H G Wells The Time Machine
Everyman Paperback 056115 New York, USA. 1977 Reprint 0460019155 / 9780460019156 Paperback Excellent 105 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 H. G. Wells The Time Machine
Guernsey Press Co. Ltd 066416 London, Great Britain 1985 046011915X / 9780460119153 Soft Cover Good Ex-Library 105 pages. Previous bookseller's stamp to front endpaper. Black marker to front cover. Ex-library stamps to title page and page 47. Minor wear, creasing and discolouration to cover and page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Wells, H. G. ( adapted by Emily Hutchinson ) THE TIME MACHINE ( Saddleback Classics )
Saddleback Publsihing GHE0018917 California, USA 1999 First Edition 1562542796 / 9781562542795 Soft Cover New PB, pictorial card covers, 80pp. This is a new copy in pristine condition. These classics are designed specifically for students of limited reading ability, staying within the level of the less fluent reader, but still retaining the 'flavor' of the original. Ideal as teaching aid in remedial classes. 190g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 H. G. Wells The War of the Worlds
Listen for Pleasure 009390 Great Britain 1977 Cassette Very Good Read by Robert Hardy - 2 1/2 hours - double cassette 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 H. G. Wells The War Of The Worlds / The Invisible Man (Complete and Unabridged)
Octopus Books Limited 104739 London, England. 1987 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 223 pages. Light browning to pages. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


H. G. Wells on Bids4books.com
H. G. Wells on Birchwoodbooks.net
H. G. Wells on Bookhousestl.com
H. G. Wells on Booksandinkbookshop.com
H. G. Wells on Brassdolphinbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Brendaboorbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Bubbasbookswap.com
H. G. Wells on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
H. G. Wells on Catrongrantbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Chapter1.co.za
H. G. Wells on Claytonbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Coldtonnage.com
H. G. Wells on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
H. G. Wells on Davids-books.com
H. G. Wells on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Durnickbooks.co.uk
H. G. Wells on Earthlightbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Everybookintheworld.com
H. G. Wells on Ginny6books.com
H. G. Wells on Guthriebooks.com
H. G. Wells on Hillcountrybooks.com
H. G. Wells on Joslu.com
H. G. Wells on Jrbooks.biz
H. G. Wells on Just-us-books.com
H. G. Wells on Lazarusbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Martysbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Mimicobooks.com
H. G. Wells on Mottbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Myperfectbook.com
H. G. Wells on Pgbbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Pointswestbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Ppetersonbookseller.com
H. G. Wells on Rainydaypaperback.com
H. G. Wells on Remnantbooks.org
H. G. Wells on Russellbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
H. G. Wells on Shelflives.ca
H. G. Wells on Solomonsminebooks.com
H. G. Wells on Springystreasures.com
H. G. Wells on Svenandolesbooks.net
H. G. Wells on Talleysbooks.com
H. G. Wells on Thebookscouts.ca
H. G. Wells on Treasuredoldies.com
H. G. Wells on Villagebookmarket.com
H. G. Wells on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie