LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Sir Philip Gibbs Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sir Philip Gibbs A Master of Life
Cassell & Co Limited 060311 London, Great Britain 1926 Second Impression Decorative Cloth Good 305 pages. foxing to the pages. Some rubbing to the boards at the corners and spine. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Philip Gibbs America Speaks
William Heinemann 107623 London, England. 1942 Reprint Hard Cover Good 269 pages. There are some pencil marks in this book. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gibbs, Philip CALLED BACK (Universal Book Club Edition )
Hutchinson & Co GHE0002476 London 1954 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good+ HB, red dec cloth, in pictorial DJ, 256pp. Unclipped DJ has moderate wear as rubbing and creasing to top/tail spine, edges and corners, small tears to corners, now in archival film, colours vibrant. Book has mild rubbing to edges and corners, bumps to corners, deep age toning to extremities, else square and tight, with no markings, a very good copy in a good protected DJ. An Anglo-American love story set after WW2. 340g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Philip Gibbs His Lordship
Hutchinson 053837 London 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 206 pages. Dust jacket covered in clear plastic and price clipped. Inscription to previous owner on first page. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Philip Gibbs How Now, England?
Angus & Robertson 080448 Sydney, Australia 1958 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 189 pages. Blue boards have some fading to bottom of spine edge. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Philip Gibbs Since Then
William Heinemann Ltd 108033 London, England. 1931 Cheap Edition Hard Cover Good 414pages. The book since then refers to the Great War, and what has happened in the 12years since then....... Age spotting to the first few pages and rear end papers. The author goes into detail about the various treaties, and what changes have been made to the countries since. The unveiling of women since the war, and how things have changed and they have come forward and will not be put down or go back to the way things used to be. Quite an interesting look at social change and the period of time between to the two world wars, as at the time, they had no idea what was going happen. green boards with gilt lettering, some rubbing to the spine and corners, and markings to the hard cover as it has no jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Philip Gibbs Ten Years After
Hutchinson & Co 037856 London, Great Britain 1924 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 190 pages in overall good condition with medium foxing and marks to pages and scuffing to navy hard cover. Pull away first few pages from binding. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gibbs, Sir Philip THE BOOK OF THE KING'S JUBILEE: The life and times of the King and Queen and their people 1865-1935
Hutchinson & Co GHE0006554 London, Great Britain 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket By Photographs n.d, c1935 HB, cream cloth boards, lacks DJ, G/--, 512pp, profuse b/w photos. A tome dealing with the reign of George V of Britain, a must for monarchy collectors. General rubbing and moderate soiling to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has heavy age browning to edges of txt blk, PO name to top corner fep, chinese red chop mark ro ffep,foxing to prelims and margins of most pages, else square and tight with no other markings. Be mindful of the weight of 1400g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Philip Gibbs The Journalist's London
Allan Wingate Publishers t1025 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 175 pages. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Illustrated inside front and back cover. Shelf scuffing and wearing to top and base of spine, edges and corners with several closed tears and an open tear to back of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages. 
1.00 
Price: 23.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sir Philip Gibbs on Agorabooks.net
Sir Philip Gibbs on Alkahestbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Argyleemporium.com.au
Sir Philip Gibbs on Baileybooks.ca
Sir Philip Gibbs on Bailgatebooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Bohemianbookworm.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Bookhousestl.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Sir Philip Gibbs on Brimstonesbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Brownsbooks.ca
Sir Philip Gibbs on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Sir Philip Gibbs on Central-bookexchange.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Chapter1.co.za
Sir Philip Gibbs on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Dunawaybooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Gibsonbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Ginny6books.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Jrbooks.biz
Sir Philip Gibbs on Just-us-books.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Lazarusbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Mccauleybooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Mimicobooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Montrosehouse.com.au
Sir Philip Gibbs on Mottbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Niagarafinebooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Oddvolumebooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Pgbbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Pointswestbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Primrosehillbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Sir Philip Gibbs on Roberterwinbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Russellbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Thebearbookcompany.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Thebooktree.co.uk
Sir Philip Gibbs on Thecountrycook.com.au
Sir Philip Gibbs on Thelibertybookshop.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Williamsbooks.ca
Sir Philip Gibbs on Worldofrarebooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Wysiwygbooks.com
Sir Philip Gibbs on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie