LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Richard Gordon Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Richard Gordon Smith Ancient Tales & Folklore of Japan
Senate / Random House 040099 London, England 1995 Reprint 1859580793 / 9781859580790 Soft Cover Very Good 360 pages. Black and white illustrations. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Richard Gordon Smith Ancient Tales And Folklore Of Japan
Bracken Books 073984 London, Great Britain 1986 First Edition 0946495785 / 9780946495788 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 360 pages. 62 colour illustrations by Japanese artists. Minor shelf wearing to edges of dust jacket. Protected by plastic cover. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Richard Gordon Doctor and Son
The Book Club 020477 London, England. 1959 Hard Cover Good Fair to Good 184pages. Foxing to pages, and closed tear to spine dust jacket. white liquid paper covering up a name on the front endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR AND SON
Michael Joseph GHE0009550 London, England. 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/VG-, 220pp. Unclipped DJ has Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, small tears to spine ends, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has age toning to edges, PO name to fep, age tanning to epp, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. More medical merriment and mayhem from Dr Simon Sparrow and the St Swithins gang. 400g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR AND SON
The Book Club GHE0013080 London 1959 First Thus Hard Cover Good+ Good HB, beige boards, in pictorial DJ, G+/G, 184pp. Unclipped DJ has heavy rubbing, creasing, chipping small tears to spine ends, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, a scoop to fr cover, inside has age toning to edges, age tanning to epp, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. More medical merriment and mayhem from Dr Simon Sparrow and the St Swithins gang. 330g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR AND SON
Michael Joseph GHE0014180 London, England. 1960 2nd Impression Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 190pp. Unclipped DJ has Moderate rubbing, light soiling to edges and corners, small tears to spine ends, some critter holes to lower front flap, sunning to spine now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has age tanning to page edges, foxing tanning to epp, else square, clean and tight. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. More medical merriment and mayhem from Dr Simon Sparrow and the St Swithins gang. 340g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Richard Gordon Doctor and Son
The Book Club 103397 London, England. 1959 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 184 pages. Some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR AT LARGE
Michael Joseph GHE0009548 London 1955 2nd Impression Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ '2nd Impression before publication', HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 220pp. pRICE-clipped DJ has Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, tears to spine ends, closed tear to lower fr edge, now in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has foxing to epp, age toning to edges, PO details to fep, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. This time Dr Gordon is at large in private practice and then back to St Swithins. 400g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Richard Gordon Doctor at Large
Horwitz Publications 072836 Melbourne, Vic 1961 Reprint Paperback Good 205 pages. Foxing to the outer edges, some closed tears to the cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR AT LARGE
Michael Joseph GHE0018555 London 1955 Third Impression Hard Cover Good+ Good+ HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 220pp. Price-clipped DJ has Moderate rubbing, scuffing to spine ends, edges and corners, tears to top fr corner & lower rear edge, heavily foxed on reverse. Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside has foxing to epp, tanning to edges, white-out to ffep, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. This time Dr Gordon is at large in private practice and then back to St Swithins. 400g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Richard Gordon Doctor at Large
Michael Joseph Ltd S001481 London, England. 1958 Ninth Impression Hard Cover Good Good 208 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Browning to endpapers. Slight foxing to page edges. Dust jacket with minor rubbing to edges and small closed tear to back. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Richard Gordon Doctor at Large
Penguin Books 056425 England 1961 Reprint Paperback Excellent 205 pages. Foxing to the outer edges and some creasing to the cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Richard Gordon Doctor at Sea
Michael Joseph 083921 London, England. 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 219 pages. Some browning to the outer edges and to the dust jacket, some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Richard Gordon Doctor at Sea
Michael Joseph 056476 London, Great Britain 1955 Twenty First Impression Hard Cover Good Good 219 pages, light to moderate marks, tanning, foxing noted to all pages. Dust jacket price clipped and shows light to moderate wear and tear though will be covered with new protective plastic prior to shipping. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Richard Gordon Doctor In Clover
Michael Joseph 002142 London, England 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 184 pages. Foxing to pages. Dust jacket price clipped and has a small pen mark to bottom of inside flap. Foxing to pages. Dust jacket has foxing to back cover, spine is faded and there is a tear to bottom of spine edge. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR IN CLOVER
Michael Joseph GHE0009551 London 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 220pp. Price-clipped DJ has Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, small tears to spine ends, fading to spine, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has age toning to edges, PO name to fep, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. More medical merriment and mayhem from Dr Grimsdyke and the St Swithins gang. 400g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR IN CLOVER
Michael Joseph GHE0014178 London 1960 2nd Impression Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 184pp. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing, small chipping to edges and corners, fading to spine, now protected in clear poly film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has age toning to edges, foxing to epp, else square, clean and tight. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. More medical merriment and mayhem from Dr Grimsdyke and the St Swithins gang. 340g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Richard Gordon Doctor In Clover
Michael Joseph 042199 London, England 1966 First Edition Paperback Good 159pages. Foxing to pages. Foxing to pages, major crease to the front cover, rubbing to the spine and thumbing to the corners. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Richard Gordon Doctor In Clover
Michael Joseph 063159 London, Great Britain 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 184 pages. Foxing to the outer edges and to the dust jacket. Some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR IN LOVE
Michael Joseph GHE0003834 London, Great Britain 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 220pp. Unclipped DJ has Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, tears to spine ends, small loss, closed tear to top rear edge, now in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has foxing to epp, age toning to edges, PO details to ffep, else square, clean and tight, a very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House and Doctor at Sea. Captain William Ebbs M.B.E. yearns for the command of a passenger ship on a long voyage to Australia, fed up with his current command - the rust bucket Martin Luther, Ebbs is delighted when appointed to the probationary position - Command of the Pole Star Liner Charlemagne - to Australia, now the fun starts. 400g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Richard Gordon Smith on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Richard Gordon Smith on Argyleemporium.com.au
Richard Gordon Smith on Avenuebookandco.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Bohemianbookworm.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Bongbongbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Bookhousestl.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Booksagain.net
Richard Gordon Smith on Bookwormhbg.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Brownsbooks.ca
Richard Gordon Smith on Browseawhilecowra.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Central-bookexchange.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Chapter1.co.za
Richard Gordon Smith on Clairmorbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Claytonbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Richard Gordon Smith on Ginny6books.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Richard Gordon Smith on Guthriebooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Havercroftbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Joslu.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Just-us-books.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Khbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Lazarusbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Mimicobooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Nomadestore.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Odonoghuebooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Pgbbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Rainydaypaperback.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Rareandrecent.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Richard Gordon Smith on Russellbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Springystreasures.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Tatteredjacket.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Thebearbookcompany.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Unclebooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Washburn-books.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Wiseowlbooks.net
Richard Gordon Smith on Worldofrarebooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Yare-books.co.uk
Richard Gordon Smith on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie