Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Richard Gordon Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Richard Gordon Smith Ancient Tales & Folklore of Japan
London, England Senate / Random House 1995 1859580793 / 9781859580790 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 
360 pages. Black and white illustrations. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Richard Gordon Doctor and Son
London The Book Club 1959 Hard Cover Good Fair to Good 
184pages. Foxing to pages, and closed tear to spine dust jacket. white liquid paper covering up a name on the front endpaper. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR AND SON
London Michael Joseph 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- 
HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/VG-, 220pp. Unclipped DJ has Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, small tears to spine ends, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has age toning to edges, PO name to fep, age tanning to epp, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. More medical merriment and mayhem from Dr Simon Sparrow and the St Swithins gang. 400g when packed. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR AND SON
London The Book Club 1959 First Thus Hard Cover Good+ Good 
HB, beige boards, in pictorial DJ, G+/G, 184pp. Unclipped DJ has heavy rubbing, creasing, chipping small tears to spine ends, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, a scoop to fr cover, inside has age toning to edges, age tanning to epp, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. More medical merriment and mayhem from Dr Simon Sparrow and the St Swithins gang. 330g when packed. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR AND SON
London Michael Joseph 1960 2nd Impression Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 
HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 190pp. Unclipped DJ has Moderate rubbing, light soiling to edges and corners, small tears to spine ends, some critter holes to lower front flap, sunning to spine now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has age tanning to page edges, foxing tanning to epp, else square, clean and tight. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. More medical merriment and mayhem from Dr Simon Sparrow and the St Swithins gang. 340g when packed. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR AT LARGE
London Michael Joseph 1955 2nd Impression Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 
'2nd Impression before publication', HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 220pp. pRICE-clipped DJ has Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, tears to spine ends, closed tear to lower fr edge, now in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has foxing to epp, age toning to edges, PO details to fep, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. This time Dr Gordon is at large in private practice and then back to St Swithins. 400g when packed. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR AT LARGE
London Michael Joseph 1955 Third Impression Hard Cover Good+ Good+ 
HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 220pp. Price-clipped DJ has Moderate rubbing, scuffing to spine ends, edges and corners, tears to top fr corner & lower rear edge, heavily foxed on reverse. Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside has foxing to epp, tanning to edges, white-out to ffep, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. This time Dr Gordon is at large in private practice and then back to St Swithins. 400g when packed. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Richard Gordon Doctor at Large
London, England. Michael Joseph Ltd 1958 Ninth Impression Hard Cover Good Good 
208 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Browning to endpapers. Slight foxing to page edges. Dust jacket with minor rubbing to edges and small closed tear to back. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Richard Gordon Doctor at Large
England Penguin Books 1961 Reprint Paperback Excellent 
205 pages. Foxing to the outer edges and some creasing to the cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Richard Gordon Doctor at Sea
London, Great Britain Michael Joseph 1955 Twenty First Impression Hard Cover Good Good 
219 pages, light to moderate marks, tanning, foxing noted to all pages. Dust jacket price clipped and shows light to moderate wear and tear though will be covered with new protective plastic prior to shipping. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Richard Gordon Doctor In Clover
London, England Michael Joseph 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
184 pages. Foxing to pages. Dust jacket price clipped and has a small pen mark to bottom of inside flap. Foxing to pages. Dust jacket has foxing to back cover, spine is faded and there is a tear to bottom of spine edge. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR IN CLOVER
London Michael Joseph 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 
HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 220pp. Price-clipped DJ has Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, small tears to spine ends, fading to spine, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has age toning to edges, PO name to fep, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. More medical merriment and mayhem from Dr Grimsdyke and the St Swithins gang. 400g when packed. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR IN CLOVER
London Michael Joseph 1960 2nd Impression Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 
HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 184pp. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing, small chipping to edges and corners, fading to spine, now protected in clear poly film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has age toning to edges, foxing to epp, else square, clean and tight. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. More medical merriment and mayhem from Dr Grimsdyke and the St Swithins gang. 340g when packed. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Richard Gordon Doctor In Clover
London, England Michael Joseph 1966 First Edition Paperback Good 
159pages. Foxing to pages. Foxing to pages, major crease to the front cover, rubbing to the spine and thumbing to the corners. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Richard Gordon Doctor In Love
London The Book Cllub 1959 Hard Back Good Good 
183pages. Foxing to pages, and Dust jacket has some scrubbing from normal shelf wear. White out covering up previous owners name on front endpaper. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR IN LOVE
London, Great Britain Michael Joseph 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 
HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 220pp. Unclipped DJ has Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, tears to spine ends, small loss, closed tear to top rear edge, now in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has foxing to epp, age toning to edges, PO details to ffep, else square, clean and tight, a very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House and Doctor at Sea. Captain William Ebbs M.B.E. yearns for the command of a passenger ship on a long voyage to Australia, fed up with his current command - the rust bucket Martin Luther, Ebbs is delighted when appointed to the probationary position - Command of the Pole Star Liner Charlemagne - to Australia, now the fun starts. 400g when packed. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR IN LOVE
London Michael Joseph 1957 2nd Impression Hard Cover Very Good- Good 
HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 190pp. Unclipped DJ has heavy rubbing, creasing chipping & tears now protected in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges, inside has age tanning to page edges, foxing tanning to epp, else square, clean and tight. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE AND AT SEA
London The Reprint Society 1955 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 
HB, maroon buckram boards, black leather panel with gilt lettering on spine, top edge grey, in TRS pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 318pp. Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, tears to spine ends, small loss, closed tear to top rear edge, now in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy. 450g when packed. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR IN THE SWIM
London Michael Joseph 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 
HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 220pp. Unclipped DJ has Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, tears to spine ends, closed tears to upper & lower fr edge, repaired on reverse with re-movable magic tape & protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has age toning to edges, else square, clean and tight, an almost very good copy. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. This time reminiscences by Dr Grimsdyke on holiday at a costal resort. 400g when packed. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gordon, Richard DOCTOR IN THE SWIM
London Michael Joseph 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 
HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 189pp. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, tears to spine ends, a tear to upper rear corner, several critter holes to rear DJ flap hinge, now protected in clear polyl film. Book has minor rubbing to edges of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight. Written by the author of Doctor in the House etc.. This time reminiscences by Dr Grimsdyke on holiday at a costal resort. 340g when packed. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Richard Gordon Smith on Ahabbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Ayerego.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Aziomedia.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Bookcollector.net
Richard Gordon Smith on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Booksinbulgaria.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Booksr4u.net
Richard Gordon Smith on Chapter1.co.za
Richard Gordon Smith on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Darkwoodbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Richard Gordon Smith on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Doullbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Richard Gordon Smith on Easychairbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Ginny6books.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Guthriebooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Ianreillybooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Intertextuality.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Leslivresthebooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Mimicobooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Molliesloft.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Naughtonsbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Oddvolumebooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Pbobooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Pgbbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Pinaclebooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Readinkbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Recordking.com.au
Richard Gordon Smith on Rugglesbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Russellbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Seaoceanbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Senecavalleybooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Springystreasures.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Star-dot-star.net
Richard Gordon Smith on Thebookscouts.ca
Richard Gordon Smith on Theshelfbookshop.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Used-and-rare-books.com
Richard Gordon Smith on Walter-saxenararebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com