LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Maxim Gorky Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Maxim Gorky Chaliapin - An Autobiography as Told to Maxim Gorky
Columbus Books 031812 London, Great Britain 1968 0862873967 / 9780862873967 Paperback Good 320 pages. Foxing to cover, especially along spine. Slight foxing and browning to endpapers and page edges. B/w photos. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 M. Gorky Childhood
Progress Publishers 026115 Moscow 1976 Seventh Printing Decorative Cloth Good Good B. Dehterev 232 pages. Translated from Russian by Margaret Wettlin. B/w illustrations. Bone cloth cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed on edges with several small closed tears - now protected by new plastic covering. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 M. Gorky Childhood
Foreign Languages Press 010804 Moscow 1950 Hard Cover Good Fair Library Of Selected Soviet Literature. 443 pages. Previous owners details on front blank endpaper. Maroon boards. Dust jacket price clipped and has small tears and chips to edges and corners. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 M. Gorky Ilya's Childhood and Children
Methuen & Co Ltd 009167 London 1951 Paperback Very Good Russian text - Methuen's Russian Texts - Edited by G. A. Birkett 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Maxim Gorky Maxim Gorky - Collected Works In Ten Volumes - Volume VI: Tales of Italy. Childhood
Progress Publishers 091503 Moscow Hard Cover Good Good 430 pages. Inscription to previous owner on front blank endpaper. Previous owners stamp on front pastedown. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Maxim Gorky My Childhood
Penguin Classics / Penguin Books 004345 England, Great Britain 1981 Reprint 0140441786 / 9780140441789 Paperback Good 234 pages. Translated with an introduction by Ronald Wilks. This translation first published 1966. Cover shows a detail from a nineteenth-century Russian lithograph. Cover edges rubbed. Brwoning to pages. Front author introduction page has a few stain spots. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Maxim Gorky My Childhood
Penguin Books 046057 Australia 1983 Paperback Good 233 pages. Cover worn around edges. Slight browning to page edges. Previous owners name sticker on front endpaper. Yellow liquid mark on top of pages. Some notations and underlining in pencil througout. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gorky, Maxim ( translated by Ronald Wilks ) MY CHILDHOOD
Penguin Books GHE0013648 Middlesex, England 1966 First Thus Soft Cover Good+ PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 234pp. General rubbing to edges corners of covers, inside has age browning to page edges, sticky tape ghosts inside covers & to prelims, else square, clean and tight. The first of the author's autobiography/trilogy. 220g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gorky Maxim My Childhood
Penguin Books s4664 London, England 1967 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Good mass market paperback.234pages. Foxing to pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gorky My Chilldhood
Penguin Classics / Penguin Books 004032 Great Britain 1966 Paperback Very Good 233 pages - cover design Snark International - Penguin Book Number L178 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Maxim Gorky Twenty Six Men and a Girl
Bradda Books Ltd. 008876 Letchworth 1976 Soft Cover Excellent Edited by Arian Kirilloff - text in Russian and English - 51 pages 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maxim Gorky on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Maxim Gorky on Goddingsltd.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie