|
|
Henry James ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
James, Henry ( Selected by David Garnett ) FOURTEEN STORIES BY HENRY JAMES London Rupert Hart-Davis 1946 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ presumed 1st Ed HB, brown boards, G+/--, 473pp. General rubbing bumping to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, red cloth spine reniforcement at repp hinge, a surprsing texta remainder mark to lower edge, else square & tight. Contains: The Diary Of A Man Of Fifty; Brooksmith; The Pupil; Sir Edmund Orme; The Marriages; The Real Thing ; The Private Life; Owen Wingrave; The Tree Of Knowledge; Paste; Maud-Evelyn; The Abasement Of The Northmores; The Beast In The Jungle; The Jolly Corner. 500g when packed. Price:
38.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis (Afterword By Henry James) KIDNAPPED Australia Reader's Digest 2001 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Godwin, Frank 2001 1st thus HB, brown leather spine over dark green/gilt dec leatherette boards, 223 pages, Minor shelf wear to this copy, and is unread. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any child or adult's collection, a great gift. 610g when packed. Price:
19.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis (Afterword By Henry James) KIDNAPPED Australia Reader's Digest 2001 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Godwin, Frank HB, brown leather spine over dark green/gilt dec leatherette boards, 222pp, col frontis, b/w decorations. Minor shelf wear to this copy, and is unread. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any child or adult's collection, a great gift. 610g when packed. Price:
21.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis (Afterword By Henry James) KIDNAPPED USA Readers Digest 1986 0895772329 / 9780895772329 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Godwin, Frank HB, brown leather spine over marbled navy/gilt dec leatherette boards, 222pp, col frontis, b/w decorations. Minor shelf wear to this copy, and the pamphlet insert is missing. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any child or adult's collection, a great gift. 610g when packed. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Chalfant, Henry & Prigoff, James SPRAYCAN ART London Thames and Hudson 1992 050027469X / 9780500274699 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine By Photographs PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 96pp, profuse col illus. Light rubbing to covers, inside is pristine. The follow-up to the authors' popular 'Subway Art', highlighting the best of this exuberant art form. Mainly photographs with some commentary. 460g when packed. Price:
21.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
James, Henry TERMINATIONS ( 4 Short Stories ) London William Heinemann Limited 1895 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good- HB, blue blindstamped boards, deckled edges, G-/--, 260pp, + ads. Heavy, rubbing bumping & fraying at top/tail spine, edges and corners, sunning t backstrip, inside has tanning to prelims and page edges, spine may have been re-glued at some stage, else square & tight. Contains four short stories: The Death of the Llion; The Coxon Pund; The Middle Yeras; The Altar of the Dead . 630g when packed Price:
38.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
James, Henry THE AMBASSADORS London, Great Britain Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1963 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 370pp. General rubbing & creasing to edges and corners of covers, sticker ghost to top fr corner and remnant to back cover, inside has age tanning/foxing to page edges, else square, clean and tight. the life and contradictions of americans in England during the late 19th century. there is a very interesting history of the the publication of this title and its difficulties outlined by the present poublishers on the back of the title page, excellent for students or researchers. 300g when packed. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
James, Henry (edited and with an Introduction By Anthony Curtis) THE ASPERN PAPERS & THE TURN OF THE SCREW: (The Penguin English Library) Middlesex Penguin Books 1985 0140432248 / 9780140432244 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good PB, pictorial card covers,VG/--, ex-school class copy, 270pp, notes. Light rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of text block, class stamps to h/title and inside back cover, else square, tight and with no other markings, a very crisp and lightly-used copy. 230g when packed. Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
James, Henry THE ASPERN PAPERS AND OTHER STORIES Köln Könemann 1998 3829008937 / 9783829008938 First Thus Hard Cover As New As New HB, teal cloth in pictorial DJ, AS NEW/AS NEW, 405pp, notes. This is a near new, unused book and is in as new new condition, and gift suitable. 7 of James' stories about art, lies and celebrity that show the master at his most ruthless. 390g when packed. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
James, Henry THE AWKWARD AGE London William Heinemann Limited 1899 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good No Jacket HB, blue blindstamped boards, G/--, 417pp, + ads. Heavy, rubbing bumping at top/tail spine, edges and corners, sunning to backstrip, inside has tanning to prelims and page edges, spine may have been reinforced at some point, else square & tight. 650g when packed Price:
39.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Henry James The Bostonians England Penguin Modern Classics / Penguin Books Ltd 1971 0140024506 / 9780140024500 Paperback Good 390 pages. First published by Macmillan 1886. Cover shows a detail from 'A Cup Of Tea' by Mary Cassatt. Pages browned. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Henry James The Bostonians England Penguin Modern Classics / Penguin Books Ltd 1977 0140024506 / 9780140024500 Reprint Paperback Good 390 pages. First published by Macmillan in 1886. Published in Penguin Books 1966. The cover shows a detail from 'A Cup Of Tea' by Mary Cassatt in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (Maria Hopkins Fund). Previous owners name on top corner of front blank endpaper. Browning to pages. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Henry James The Europeans Great Britain Penguin Books 1982 0140020705 / 9780140020700 First Edition Soft Cover very Good 172 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|