LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Henry James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Henry James Daisy Miller
Penguin 088728 England, Great Britain 1974 Reprint 0140038833 / 9780140038835 Paperback Good Film Tie-In 88 pages. Cover shows Cybill Shepherd. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Henry James Daisy Miller and Other Stories
Wordsworth Classics 047842 Great Britain 1994 1853262137 / 9781853262135 Soft Cover Good 146 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James, Henry ( Selected by David Garnett ) FOURTEEN STORIES BY HENRY JAMES
Rupert Hart-Davis GHE0019447 London 1946 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ presumed 1st Ed HB, brown boards, G+/--, 473pp. General rubbing bumping to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, red cloth spine reniforcement at repp hinge, a surprsing texta remainder mark to lower edge, else square & tight. Contains: The Diary Of A Man Of Fifty; Brooksmith; The Pupil; Sir Edmund Orme; The Marriages; The Real Thing ; The Private Life; Owen Wingrave; The Tree Of Knowledge; Paste; Maud-Evelyn; The Abasement Of The Northmores; The Beast In The Jungle; The Jolly Corner. 500g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Henry James Foreman Grecian Italy
Jonathan Cape 111102 London, England. 1927 Hard Cover Good 224 pages. With an introduction by Henry Festing Jones. The Travellers' Library. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Henry James Henry James Selected Novels & Stories
Hamlyn Publishing 061115 England 1985 0600385574 / 9780600385578 Hard Cover Good Good 1087 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Henry James Henry James Selected Short Stories
Penguin Books 086812 London, England. 1965 Paperback Good 192pages. tanning to the outer edges of the pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Henry James Henry James' The Turn Of The Screw
Orbis Publishing Ltd 013013 England 1994 0748901191 / 9780748901197 Cassette Very Good Talking Classics No. 20. Read by Carole Boyd. Double Cassette. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Henry James Henry James's The Portrait Of A Lady
Orbis Publishing Ltd 013044 England 1994 074890154X / 9780748901548 Cassette Very Good Talking Classics No. 55. Read by William Roberts. Double Cassette. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stevenson, Robert Louis (Afterword By Henry James) KIDNAPPED
Reader's Digest GHE0006122 Australia 2001 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Godwin, Frank HB, brown leather spine over dark green/gilt dec leatherette boards, 222pp, col frontis, b/w decorations. Minor shelf wear to this copy, and is unread. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any child or adult's collection, a great gift. 610g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stevenson, Robert Louis (Afterword By Henry James) KIDNAPPED
Reader's Digest GHE0014079 USA 1986 First Thus 0895772329 / 9780895772329 Hard Cover Very Good Godwin, Frank HB, brown leather spine over marbled navy/gilt dec leatherette boards, 222pp, col frontis, b/w decorations. Minor shelf wear to this copy, and the pamphlet insert is missing. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any child or adult's collection, a great gift. 610g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 James, Henry PORTRAIT OF A LADY ( Könemann Classics )
Könemann GHE0014128 Köln 1997 2nd Impression 3895084549 / 9783895084546 Hard Cover As New As New HB, teal cloth in pictorial DJ, AS NEW/AS NEW, 661pp, notes. This is a near new, unused book with mild shelf wear to DJ. Arguably James' masterpiece novel. 570g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Newton Henry Black and James Bryant Conant Practical Chemistry - Fundamental Facts and Applications To Modern Life
The Macmillan Company 062648 New York, USA. 1927 Reprint Decorative Board Good Ex-Library 522 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and diagrams. Hard cover has gilt and embossing to front and spine. Ex-library stamps to several pages. Wear and discolouration to cover and page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Chalfant, Henry & Prigoff, James SPRAYCAN ART
Thames and Hudson GHE0018322 London 1992 Reprint 050027469X / 9780500274699 Soft Cover Near Fine By Photographs PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 96pp, profuse col illus. Light rubbing to covers, inside is pristine. The follow-up to the authors' popular 'Subway Art', highlighting the best of this exuberant art form. Mainly photographs with some commentary. 460g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 F. Scot Fitzgerald; D. H. Lawrence; Henry James; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Katherine Mansfield; Oscar Wilde Stories For Summer - A Collection of 14 Great Short Stories
Marshall Cavendish 103850 London, England. 1987 0863078672 / 9780863078675 Soft Cover Good 490 pages. The Great Writers. F. Scott Fitzgerald: The Diamonds As Big AS The Ritz, Bernice Bobs Her Hair, Three Hours Between Planes; D. H. Lawrence: Sun, You Touched Me, The Horse Dealer's Daughter; Henry James: The Turn Of The Screw; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle: A Study In Scarlet; Katherinre Mansfield: The Garden Party, At The Bay, Life Of Ma Parker; Oscar Wilde: Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, The Sphinx Without A Secret, The Model Millionaire. Slight creasing to the spine. Previous owners name on the front endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James, Henry TERMINATIONS ( 4 Short Stories )
William Heinemann Limited GHE0019446 London 1895 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good- HB, blue blindstamped boards, deckled edges, G-/--, 260pp, + ads. Heavy, rubbing bumping & fraying at top/tail spine, edges and corners, sunning t backstrip, inside has tanning to prelims and page edges, spine may have been re-glued at some stage, else square & tight. Contains four short stories: The Death of the Llion; The Coxon Pund; The Middle Yeras; The Altar of the Dead . 630g when packed 
1.00 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Henry James The Ambassadors
Signet Book 041164 USA 1960 Fifth Edition Paperback Good 379 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 James, Henry THE AMBASSADORS
Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd GHE0012713 London, Great Britain 1963 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 370pp. General rubbing & creasing to edges and corners of covers, sticker ghost to top fr corner and remnant to back cover, inside has age tanning/foxing to page edges, else square, clean and tight. the life and contradictions of americans in England during the late 19th century. there is a very interesting history of the the publication of this title and its difficulties outlined by the present poublishers on the back of the title page, excellent for students or researchers. 300g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Henry James The Ambassadors
Signet Classic / New American Library 032818 New York, USA 1960 Reprint Paperback Good to Very Good 383 pages. Foxing to pages and outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Henry James The Aspern Papers and the Turn of the Screw
Penguin Classics 083308 London, England. 1986 Reprint 0140432248 / 9780140432244 Soft Cover Good 270pages. Edited with an introduction by Anthony Curtis. some pencil notations and underlining are visible. ever so slight age tanning apparent. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 James, Henry THE AWKWARD AGE
William Heinemann Limited GHE0019448 London 1899 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good No Jacket HB, blue blindstamped boards, G/--, 417pp, + ads. Heavy, rubbing bumping at top/tail spine, edges and corners, sunning to backstrip, inside has tanning to prelims and page edges, spine may have been reinforced at some point, else square & tight. 650g when packed 
1.00 
Price: 39.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henry James on Barbarossabooks.com
Henry James on Bookhousestl.com
Henry James on Booknest.com
Henry James on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Henry James on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Henry James on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Henry James on Brendaboorbooks.com
Henry James on Bubbasbookswap.com
Henry James on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Henry James on Catrongrantbooks.com
Henry James on Cellarofbooks.com
Henry James on Chapter1.co.za
Henry James on Claytonbooks.com
Henry James on Coldtonnage.com
Henry James on Derbybookshelf.com
Henry James on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Henry James on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Henry James on Everybookintheworld.com
Henry James on Ginny6books.com
Henry James on Guthriebooks.com
Henry James on Jacksonst-books.com
Henry James on Johntaylorbooks.com
Henry James on Joslu.com
Henry James on Jrbooks.biz
Henry James on Just-us-books.com
Henry James on Lazarusbooks.com
Henry James on Lotzabooks.com
Henry James on Mahlerbooks.com
Henry James on Mimicobooks.com
Henry James on Myperfectbook.com
Henry James on Pgbbooks.com
Henry James on Recycledreading.biz
Henry James on Roberterwinbooks.com
Henry James on Russellbooks.com
Henry James on Scottemersonbooks.com
Henry James on Shakespeare4co.com
Henry James on Solomonsminebooks.com
Henry James on Southoffrancebooks.com
Henry James on Springystreasures.com
Henry James on Svenandolesbooks.net
Henry James on Thebookscouts.ca
Henry James on Thecountrycook.com.au
Henry James on Themoldybookstore.com
Henry James on Upcole.com
Henry James on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie