Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Henry James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Henry James Daisy Miller and Other Stories
Great Britain Wordsworth Classics 1994 1853262137 / 9781853262135 Soft Cover Good 
146 pages. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James, Henry ( Selected by David Garnett ) FOURTEEN STORIES BY HENRY JAMES
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1946 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ 
presumed 1st Ed HB, brown boards, G+/--, 473pp. General rubbing bumping to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, red cloth spine reniforcement at repp hinge, a surprsing texta remainder mark to lower edge, else square & tight. Contains: The Diary Of A Man Of Fifty; Brooksmith; The Pupil; Sir Edmund Orme; The Marriages; The Real Thing ; The Private Life; Owen Wingrave; The Tree Of Knowledge; Paste; Maud-Evelyn; The Abasement Of The Northmores; The Beast In The Jungle; The Jolly Corner. 500g when packed. 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Henry James Henry James' The Turn Of The Screw
England Orbis Publishing Ltd 1994 0748901191 / 9780748901197 Cassette Very Good 
Talking Classics No. 20. Read by Carole Boyd. Double Cassette. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Henry James Henry James's The Portrait Of A Lady
England Orbis Publishing Ltd 1994 074890154X / 9780748901548 Cassette Very Good 
Talking Classics No. 55. Read by William Roberts. Double Cassette. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stevenson, Robert Louis (Afterword By Henry James) KIDNAPPED
Australia Reader's Digest 2001 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Godwin, Frank 
2001 1st thus HB, brown leather spine over dark green/gilt dec leatherette boards, 223 pages, Minor shelf wear to this copy, and is unread. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any child or adult's collection, a great gift. 610g when packed. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stevenson, Robert Louis (Afterword By Henry James) KIDNAPPED
Australia Reader's Digest 2001 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Godwin, Frank 
HB, brown leather spine over dark green/gilt dec leatherette boards, 222pp, col frontis, b/w decorations. Minor shelf wear to this copy, and is unread. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any child or adult's collection, a great gift. 610g when packed. 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stevenson, Robert Louis (Afterword By Henry James) KIDNAPPED
USA Readers Digest 1986 0895772329 / 9780895772329 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Godwin, Frank 
HB, brown leather spine over marbled navy/gilt dec leatherette boards, 222pp, col frontis, b/w decorations. Minor shelf wear to this copy, and the pamphlet insert is missing. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any child or adult's collection, a great gift. 610g when packed. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James, Henry PORTRAIT OF A LADY ( Könemann Classics )
Köln Könemann 1997 3895084549 / 9783895084546 2nd Impression Hard Cover As New As New 
HB, teal cloth in pictorial DJ, AS NEW/AS NEW, 661pp, notes. This is a near new, unused book with mild shelf wear to DJ. Arguably James' masterpiece novel. 570g when packed. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chalfant, Henry & Prigoff, James SPRAYCAN ART
London Thames and Hudson 1992 050027469X / 9780500274699 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine By Photographs 
PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 96pp, profuse col illus. Light rubbing to covers, inside is pristine. The follow-up to the authors' popular 'Subway Art', highlighting the best of this exuberant art form. Mainly photographs with some commentary. 460g when packed. 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James, Henry TERMINATIONS ( 4 Short Stories )
London William Heinemann Limited 1895 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good- 
HB, blue blindstamped boards, deckled edges, G-/--, 260pp, + ads. Heavy, rubbing bumping & fraying at top/tail spine, edges and corners, sunning t backstrip, inside has tanning to prelims and page edges, spine may have been re-glued at some stage, else square & tight. Contains four short stories: The Death of the Llion; The Coxon Pund; The Middle Yeras; The Altar of the Dead . 630g when packed 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Henry James The Ambassadors
USA Signet Book 1960 Fifth Edition Paperback Good 
379 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James, Henry THE AMBASSADORS
London, Great Britain Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1963 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- 
PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 370pp. General rubbing & creasing to edges and corners of covers, sticker ghost to top fr corner and remnant to back cover, inside has age tanning/foxing to page edges, else square, clean and tight. the life and contradictions of americans in England during the late 19th century. there is a very interesting history of the the publication of this title and its difficulties outlined by the present poublishers on the back of the title page, excellent for students or researchers. 300g when packed. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Henry James The Ambassadors
New York, USA Signet Classic / New American Library 1960 Reprint Paperback Good to Very Good 
383 pages. Foxing to pages and outer edges. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 James, Henry (edited and with an Introduction By Anthony Curtis) THE ASPERN PAPERS & THE TURN OF THE SCREW: (The Penguin English Library)
Middlesex Penguin Books 1985 0140432248 / 9780140432244 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 
PB, pictorial card covers,VG/--, ex-school class copy, 270pp, notes. Light rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of text block, class stamps to h/title and inside back cover, else square, tight and with no other markings, a very crisp and lightly-used copy. 230g when packed. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James, Henry THE ASPERN PAPERS AND OTHER STORIES
Köln Könemann 1998 3829008937 / 9783829008938 First Thus Hard Cover As New As New 
HB, teal cloth in pictorial DJ, AS NEW/AS NEW, 405pp, notes. This is a near new, unused book and is in as new new condition, and gift suitable. 7 of James' stories about art, lies and celebrity that show the master at his most ruthless. 390g when packed. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James, Henry THE AWKWARD AGE
London William Heinemann Limited 1899 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
HB, blue blindstamped boards, G/--, 417pp, + ads. Heavy, rubbing bumping at top/tail spine, edges and corners, sunning to backstrip, inside has tanning to prelims and page edges, spine may have been reinforced at some point, else square & tight. 650g when packed 
Price: 39.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Henry James The Bostonians
England Penguin Modern Classics / Penguin Books Ltd 1971 0140024506 / 9780140024500 Paperback Good 
390 pages. First published by Macmillan 1886. Cover shows a detail from 'A Cup Of Tea' by Mary Cassatt. Pages browned. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Henry James The Bostonians
Great Britain Orbis Publishing Ltd 1996 0748901671 / 9780748901678 Cassette Very Good 
Read by Bill Hootkins. TC NCC 068. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Henry James The Bostonians
England Penguin Modern Classics / Penguin Books Ltd 1977 0140024506 / 9780140024500 Reprint Paperback Good 
390 pages. First published by Macmillan in 1886. Published in Penguin Books 1966. The cover shows a detail from 'A Cup Of Tea' by Mary Cassatt in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (Maria Hopkins Fund). Previous owners name on top corner of front blank endpaper. Browning to pages. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Henry James The Europeans
Great Britain Penguin Books 1982 0140020705 / 9780140020700 First Edition Soft Cover very Good 
172 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henry James on Amplebooks.com
Henry James on Barbarossabooks.com
Henry James on Bookbrowzers.com
Henry James on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Henry James on Booksbouquins.org
Henry James on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Henry James on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Henry James on Brendaboorbooks.com
Henry James on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Henry James on Caterwaulbooks.com
Henry James on Chapter1.co.za
Henry James on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Henry James on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Henry James on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Henry James on Everybookintheworld.com
Henry James on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Henry James on Gibsonbooks.com
Henry James on Ginny6books.com
Henry James on Grandpasbooks.com
Henry James on Guthriebooks.com
Henry James on Ianreillybooks.com
Henry James on Johntaylorbooks.com
Henry James on Lazarusbooks.com
Henry James on Mimicobooks.com
Henry James on Myperfectbook.com
Henry James on Mythosbooks.com
Henry James on Oddvolumebooks.com
Henry James on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Henry James on Redbarnbooks.com
Henry James on Rsgeerbooks.com
Henry James on Russellbooks.com
Henry James on Secondharvestbooks.net
Henry James on Shakespeare4co.com
Henry James on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Henry James on Solomonsminebooks.com
Henry James on Southoffrancebooks.com
Henry James on Springystreasures.com
Henry James on Surfwaterbooks.com
Henry James on Taylorsbookpage.net
Henry James on Thebookscouts.ca
Henry James on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Henry James on Themoldybookstore.com
Henry James on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Henry James on Villagebookmarket.com
Henry James on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com