LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Strang, Herbert (selected & arranged by) A GENTLEMAN - AT - ARMS: Being Passges in the Life of Sir Christopher Rudd, Knight, as Related By Himself in the Year 1641 and Now Set Forth
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press GHE0005081 London 1924 1st Reprint Hard Cover Good+ Cuneo, Cyrus & T. H. Robinson HB, green/black embossed boards with col pastedown vignette to front cover, G+/--, 387pp, col frontis, 4 col plates, 28 b/w ills, a ripping yarn for boys. "Herbert Strang's Stories for Boys, Uniform Editions." Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, bumps to top corners, inside has major foxing to prelims and edges, PO name in pencil to ffep, else square and tight, pages still bright, ills terrific. 550g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Herbert Strang A thousand miles an hour
Humphrey Milford London 1939 reprint s0550 London, England. 1939 Hardcover Good No Jacket Good. Cream decorative boards 
1.00 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mrs Herbert Strang (Editor) Bob And Mr Bunny
Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press 080243 London, England. 1927 Reprint Pictorial Board Good The Littel Giant Books. Inscription to previous owner dated 1929 on top of title page. Pictorial boards bumped and rubbed at edges. Foxing to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Herbert Strang Carry On! A Story for the Fight for Bagdad
Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press 055768 London, Great Britain Pictorial Board Good 278 pages, moderate to heavy markings including foxing and tanning throughout, no dust jacket present. Cover is marked and darkened though remains bound well. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Herbert Strang In Search of The Southland
Oxford University Press g1225 London, England. 1934 Reprint Hardcover Good to Very Good good. hardcover. 1934. Loose front hinge. Nameplate partly removed from inside front cover. Chapters on early explorers who tried to find Australia. 160pp. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Herbert Strang Kobo: A Story Of The Far East
Oxford University Press 071124 London, England. 1934 First Edition Pictorial Board Very Good 370 pages. A beautifully preserved book in very good condition. From The New Ensign Series of Humphrey Milford. Very minor rubbing and shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Some foxing spots to page edges and inside covers. 
1.00 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Herbert Strang (Editor) The Oxford Annual For Boys
Oxford University Press 028795 London, Great Britain 1928 Pictorial Boards Good 240 pages. 21st Year. Webbing visible on inside binding. Inscription to previous owner on front blank endpaper. tear to top of spine edge. 
1.00 
Price: 22.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Herbert Strang (Editor) The Oxford Annual For Boys (24th Year)
Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press 079547 London, England. 1931 Pictorial Board Good 240 pages. Foxing to pages. Previous owners details on front blank endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Herbert Strang The Red Book of The War
Hodder & Stoughton 093408 London, England. 1111 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good Unpagenated. B/W illustrations. B/W photos. Some of the contents include: The British Army, The battle of Mons, Guns and Gunners, The Disaster off Coronel, Battleships, Cruisers, Naval Guns, Seaplanes, The Enemy under Water, The French, The Russians, Heroes of Serbia, Japan, Our ally in the far East. Some browning to the outer edges and some scuff marks to the cover of the book. 
1.00 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Strang, Herbert (selected & arranged by) TWO HUNDRED POEMS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
Oxford University Press GHE0005984 London, Great Britain 1950 Reprint Soft Cover Good limp Cloth Ed, Dec cloth covers, G/--, 192pp. a classic anthology of verse, all the usual suspects are here, from Drake's Drum, Home Thoughts from Abroad, The Lake Isle of Innisfree, why do I suddenly feel my childhood pressing on me?? Major rubbing to edges and corners of limp covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, PO name and texta mark to ffep, spine hinge fragile in places, else square & clean with no other markings. 220g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Herbert Strang Young Jack - A Story of Road & Moor
Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press 063042 London, Great Britain 1111 Pictorial Board Good 160 pages. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Ex-libris sticker and inscription to front endpaper. Pages are rough-cut. Scuffing to hard cover with few tears to spine where webbing is visible. Foxing to pages. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Antiquarius.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Aucott.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Bbrownandassoc.net
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Booksforyou.us
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Booksinbulgaria.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Brimstonesbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Canterburybooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Chapter1.co.za
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Davidevesbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Dking.co.uk
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Dunawaybooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Dustjacket.ca
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Havercroftbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Horsebooksplus.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Lazarusbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Naughtonsbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Pinaclebooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Primrosehillbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Rileybooks.co.uk
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Riversedgebooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Riverwashbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Roberterwinbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Rsgeerbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Russellbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Seaoceanbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Thecountrycook.com.au
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Washburn-books.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Wheenobooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Yare-books.co.uk
Strang, Herbert (selected & Arranged By) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie