Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Wallace, Lew Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wallace, Lew BEN HUR
London, Great Britain Collins Clear-Type Press 1935 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Prout, Victor 
No Date, c. 1930s, HB, green blind-stamped cloth in green DJ, dec epp, top edge grey, VG+/VG+, 630pp, sepia illustrations by Victor Prout. This pristine little 'Library of Classics' copy has an almost perfect unclipped DJ, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, now in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, inside has mild age toning to edges txt blk, else square, clean and tight with no markings, a VG+ copy in a VG+ DJ. 400g when packed. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lew Wallace Ben Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Readers Digest 1980 0864382480 / 9780864382481 Reprint Decorative Board Good to Very Good Warren Chang 
558pages. Divided into eight parts. There are some ink marks on the back cover of the book. Included inside this book is a small booklet published as an extension of the novel, giving inside information as to how Lew Wallace came up with his ideas and a background on him as a novelist. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wallace, Lew BEN HUR: A Tale of the Christ
London Ward, Lock, & Co 1902 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
HB. G+/--, red blindstamped, gilt dec boards, 465pp, b/w frontis with tissue guard + 3 plates. General rubbing, etching and diverse stain to covers, rounding & fraying to corners, inside has PO stamp to ffep verso, tanning & staining to page edges, else quite solid & tight. 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lew Wallace Ben Hur: A Tale of the Christ.
London, England. Pan Books 1960 Reprint Paperback Excellent Film Tie-In 
314 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to the outer edges and some scuffing to the cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lew Wallace Ben-Hur
Canada Signet 1960 Reprint Paperback Good 
431 pages. A tale of Christ. Very minor creasing along spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lew Wallace Ben-Hur
London, England. Pan Books 1960 Second Edition Paperback Good Film Tie-In 
314 pages. A tale of Christ. Very minor creasing along spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lew Wallace Ben-Hur. A Tale of the Christ
New York, USA. Signet 1959 First Edition Paperback Good 
432 pages. The complete and unabridged edition. Previous owners name on inside cover. Cover is slightly creased. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lew. Wallace Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
London, England Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd 0000 Hard Cover Good S. H. Vedder 
465 pages - black and white plates by Vedder - no year of publication, but most likely late 1800's early 1900's - dark green boards with gold lettering on spine and gold drwaing on front of cover. Some very minor foxing to a few pages. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wallace. Lew BEN-HUR: A Tale of the Christ
USA The Spencer Press 1936 Reprint Hard Cover Good 
HB, no date, c.1936, 488 pages. This is #10 of the 20 volume 'World's Greatest Literature' set. . handsomely bound with green and gold imprinted leatherette boards and spine, b/w frontis. Very nice presentation. Shows moderate wear in the form of rubbing to top/tail spine and corners, inside shows some age coloration, else square, clean and tight with no markings. I always see Charlton Heston when I pick up this book! A true Christian classic. 630g when packed. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wallace. Lew BEN-HUR: A Tale of the Christ
London Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1928 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
HB, no date, c.1920s, green blind-stamped boards, 477pp, col frontis. Moderate wear to boards as small pale stains to fr cover, ink stain to back, rubbing top/tail spine & corners, bumps to corners. Inside has age browning to extremities, light soil and prev bookseller sticker to bottom of ffep, small stains to fore-edg, else quite intact, clean and tight, a good copy. this is a Warne 'Popular Editions by Standard Authors', price 2/6d. I always see Charlton Heston when I pick up this book! A true Christian classic. 500g when packed. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lew Wallace Ben-Hur: A Tale Of The Christ
Great Britain Whitcombe and Tombs Limited First Edition Pictorial Boards Good Ex-Library 
168 pages. Black and white illustrations. Reinforcing tape to exterior of spine. Adapted from the story by Lew Wallace for ages 12 to 14 years. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lew Wallace The Illustrated Ben Hur - Two Volumes in One
New York Bonanza Books 1978 0517259486 / 9780517259481 Hard Cover Very Good Good to very Good William Martin Johnson 
851 pages, very light outer page foxing, formerly published as two volumes. Small marks and scuffing to dust jacket but will be covered in new dust jacket plastic when received. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wallace, Lew on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Anovelplace.net
Wallace, Lew on Ayerego.com
Wallace, Lew on Bids4books.com
Wallace, Lew on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Wallace, Lew on Booksontheblvd.com
Wallace, Lew on Cmgbooksandart.com
Wallace, Lew on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Davidevesbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Wallace, Lew on Edconroybooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Everybookintheworld.com
Wallace, Lew on Fiction-addiction.com
Wallace, Lew on First-folio.com
Wallace, Lew on Gibsonbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Ginny6books.com
Wallace, Lew on Grandpasbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Guthriebooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Hookedonhistory.com
Wallace, Lew on Ianreillybooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Wallace, Lew on Mottbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Oddvolumebooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Pagemaster-books.com
Wallace, Lew on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Wallace, Lew on Pistilbooks.net
Wallace, Lew on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Rarebookcellar.com
Wallace, Lew on Rsgeerbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Sagebks.com
Wallace, Lew on Second-chance-books.com
Wallace, Lew on Senecavalleybooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Springystreasures.com
Wallace, Lew on Sweetbeagle.com
Wallace, Lew on Tarmans.com
Wallace, Lew on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Wallace, Lew on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Wallace, Lew on Treasuredoldies.com
Wallace, Lew on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Wallace, Lew on Used-and-rare-books.com
Wallace, Lew on Waywardbooksonline.com
Wallace, Lew on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com