LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Mayne, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mayne, William A HOUSE IN TOWN
Walker Books GHE0003519 London, Great Britain 1987 First Edition 0744507278 / 9780744507270 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Fox-Davies, Sarah HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, pictorial epp, NF/VG, unpaginated, Illustrated in colour by Sarah Fox-Davies. Unclipped DJ has a tear to lower rear corner, fixed on reverse with totally removable magic tape, minor creaseing to edges and other corners, book is in pristine condition with no discernable flaws, approaching fine in VG DJ. Find out where the vixen and her cubs go when there home is demolished. 380g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mayne, William ANTAR AND THE EAGLES
Walker Books GHE0014348 London, Great Britain 1989 First Edition 074450839X Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Hb, brown boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG+, 210p. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges, now protected in clear poly film. Book has minor rubbing to ro edges and corners , inside is square, clean and tight & unmarked Six year-old boy is carried off by a huge eagle in this wonderful fantasy tale... 450g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mayne, William CORBIE
Walker & Company GHE0012404 London, Great Britain 1986 First Edition 0744505364 / 9780744505368 Hard Cover As New Visscher, Peter HB, glossy pictorial boards, 'William Mayne's Animal Library', MINT/--, unpaginated, c. 30pp, col illust, pict epp. This is a new unopened, unmarked copy. Corbie is a crow whose feathers grew white instead of black. No other crow would talk to him! 270g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mayne, William CORBIE
Walker & Company GHE0022216 London, Great Britain 1986 First Edition 0744505364 / 9780744505368 Hard Cover As New Visscher, Peter HB, glossy pictorial boards, 'William Mayne's Animal Library', MINT/--, unpaginated, c. 30pp, col illust, pict epp. This is a new unopened, unmarked copy. Corbie is a crow whose feathers grew white instead of black. No other crow would talk to him! 270g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 William Mayne Drift
Puffin / Penguin Books 000363 England, Great Britain 1987 0140321160 / 9780140321166 Paperback Very Good 155 pages. First published by Jonathan Cape Ltd 1985. Cover illustration by Peter Lowe. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mayne, William DRIFT
Puffin GHE0012969 London, Great Britain 1987 First Thus 0140321160 / 9780140321166 Soft Cover Very Good Lowe. Peter PB, pictorial cardcovers, VG-/--, 155pp Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has age browning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. A tale of 2 children adrift on an ice floe off the Pacific Northwest wilderness, an Indian girl and a white boy who learns much about survival and friendship from her. 160g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 William Mayne Earthfasts
Hodder Headline 052197 London, England. 1995 0340651261 / 9780340651261 Paperback Good 202 pages, light marks and tanning to pages. Cover clean and neat with a few small shelf marks, rubbing patches and scratches. A good second hand copy. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 William Mayne Earthfasts
Penguin Books 106667 Great Britain 1972 Reprint 0140303944 / 9780140303940 Paperback Good 188 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Mayne, William EARTHFASTS ( Signature )
Hodder Childrens Books GHE0018000 London, Great Britain 1995 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 202pp, faux signature to h/title. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Timeslipe fantasy and a true classic from the author. 210g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Mayne, William HOB AND THE GOBLINS
Dorling Kindersley Publishing Inc GHE0018624 London 1993 First Edition 0751370061 / 9780751370065 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Messenger, Norman HB, matte pictorial boards in like DJ, VG/VG, 140pp, b/w illus, dec epp. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbung, creasing to top edge, Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside has expected libris stamps, removals & markings to epp & title verso, else square, clean, & tight. Tells of Hob, the friendly house spirit who has to deal with all sorts of naughty spirits to get to the crock of gold. 420g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mayne, William LEAPFROG
Walker & Co GHE0012403 London, Great Britain 1987 First Edition 074450726X / 9780744507263 Hard Cover Very Good Firth, Barbara HB, glossy pictorial boards, 'William Mayne's Animal Library', VG/--, unpaginated, c.23pp, col illust, pict epp. Minor rubbing to edges of covers, insideis square, clean, tight and unmarked. Rowley & Sally are tadpoles, when Sally goes missing rowley goes on a hazardous journey to find her, 290g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mayne, William LOW TIDE
Jonathan Cape Limited GHE0009936 London, Great Britain 1992 First Edition 0224031511 / 9780224031516 Hard Cover Good+ Very Good+ Ex-Library Aldridge, Miles Hb, black boards in pictorial DJ by Miles Aldridge, Ex-Lib, G+/VG+, 198pp. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edgesm now handsome in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to ro edges and corners , inside has usual libris stamps to fepp & publ page, age tanning to edges, o/w square, clean and tight, a crisp, lightly-used ex-lib copy. Three children are attracted to a shipwreck during an unusually low tide, not realizing that a tsunami appraches, it carries them high into the hills..... 450g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mayne, William RAVENSGILL
Hamish Hamilton GHE0008332 London, Great Britain 1971 1st Reprint 0241017467 / 9780241017463 Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Ex-Library Stubley, Trevor HB, green boards in pictorial DJ by Trevor Stubley, Ex-Lib, G+/VG, 174pp. Price-clipped DJ has a a small rubbing tear to lower back corner, now protected in archival film. Boards have light tape ghosts from prev covering, inside has ffep removed, pocket removal scar to rfep, light age tanning to page edges, o/w square, clean and tight. Young adult novel, set in Yorkshire, young people finding out about, and coming to grips with the past. 420g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Mayne, William Salt River Times
Thomas Nelson & Sons g0896 Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1980 First Edition 0170055701 / 9780170055703 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Elizabeth Honey 178 pages in overall very good condition with minimal tanning or browning marks and only light rubbing to board cover. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 William Mayne The Battlefield
Penguin Books s8845 Great Britain 1971 First Edition Paperback Good Mary Russon 159 pages. Black and white illustrations. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 William Mayne The Incline
Puffin / Penguin Books 002386 England, Great Britain 1974 0140307141 / 9780140307146 Paperback Good 188 pages. Puffin Books Editor: Kaye Webb. First published by Hamish Hamilton 1972. Small booksellers stamp on Author introduction page. Top corner of Author introduction page has been removed. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 William Mayne The Member For The Marsh
Oxford University Press s4852 London, England. 1962 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Lynton Lamb Usual l ibrary stamps. Dust jacket price clipped. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Mayne, William THE MOUSE AND THE EGG
Picture Lions GHE0020676 London, Great Britain 1982 First Thus 0006618847 / 9780006618843 Soft Cover Very Good- Turska, Krystyna PB, saddle-stitched pictorial card covers, VG/--, unpaged. Minor rubbing to covers, scuffing to spine, inside has tanning / foxing to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mayne, William THE PATCHWORK CAT ( Little Greats ser.)
Random Century GHE0010462 London 1991 First Thus 1856811824 / 9781856811828 Hard Cover Very Good- Bayley, Nicola HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG-/--, unpaged, c.31pp, col ills by Nicola Bayley. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has PO name erased and whited out to epp, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Two higly collectible artists here, the illustrator and the author with their classic cat tale. 330g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mayne, William THE PATCHWORK CAT ( Little Greats ser.)
Random Century GHE0010369 London, Great Britain 1991 First Thus 1856811824 / 9781856811828 Soft Cover Very Good+ Bayley, Nicola HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG+/--, unpaged, c.31pp, col ills by Nicola Bayley. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. Two higly collectible artists here, the illustrator and the author with their classic cat tale. 330g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mayne, William on Allbooksconsidered.com
Mayne, William on Alongthewaybooks.com
Mayne, William on Argyleemporium.com.au
Mayne, William on Baileybooks.ca
Mayne, William on Bailgatebooks.com
Mayne, William on Bookhousestl.com
Mayne, William on Borisbooks.co.uk
Mayne, William on Brimstonesbooks.com
Mayne, William on Brownsbooks.ca
Mayne, William on Chapter1.co.za
Mayne, William on Coldtonnage.com
Mayne, William on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Mayne, William on Dejalubookstore.com
Mayne, William on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Mayne, William on Finebks.com
Mayne, William on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Mayne, William on Guthriebooks.com
Mayne, William on Just-us-books.com
Mayne, William on Kandjsplace.com
Mayne, William on Manyhills.com
Mayne, William on Montrosehouse.com.au
Mayne, William on Myperfectbook.com
Mayne, William on Net-treasure.co.uk
Mayne, William on Odonoghuebooks.com
Mayne, William on Peerlessbookstore.com
Mayne, William on Ponybooksales.com
Mayne, William on Primrosehillbooks.com
Mayne, William on Rememberbooksonline.com
Mayne, William on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Mayne, William on Roberterwinbooks.com
Mayne, William on Russellbooks.com
Mayne, William on Sackofbooks.com
Mayne, William on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Mayne, William on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Mayne, William on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Mayne, William on The-book-cellar.com
Mayne, William on Thebearbookcompany.com
Mayne, William on Thebooktree.co.uk
Mayne, William on Thriftybooks.com
Mayne, William on Trillionbooks.com
Mayne, William on Used.orcabooks.com
Mayne, William on Williamsbooks.ca
Mayne, William on Worldofrarebooks.com
Mayne, William on Yare-books.co.uk
Mayne, William on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie