|
|
Mayne, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Mayne, William A HOUSE IN TOWN London, Great Britain Walker Books 1987 0744507278 / 9780744507270 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Fox-Davies, Sarah HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, pictorial epp, NF/VG, unpaginated, Illustrated in colour by Sarah Fox-Davies. Unclipped DJ has a tear to lower rear corner, fixed on reverse with totally removable magic tape, minor creaseing to edges and other corners, book is in pristine condition with no discernable flaws, approaching fine in VG DJ. Find out where the vixen and her cubs go when there home is demolished. 380g when packed. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mayne, William ANTAR AND THE EAGLES London, Great Britain Walker Books 1989 074450839X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Hb, brown boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG+, 210p. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges, now protected in clear poly film. Book has minor rubbing to ro edges and corners , inside is square, clean and tight & unmarked Six year-old boy is carried off by a huge eagle in this wonderful fantasy tale... 450g when packed. Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Mayne, William CORBIE London, Great Britain Walker & Co 1986 0744505364 / 9780744505368 First Edition Hard Cover New Visscher, Peter HB, glossy pictorial boards, 'William Mayne's Animal Library', MINT/--, unpaginated, c. 30pp, col illust, pict epp. This is a new unopened, unmarked copy. Corbie is a crow whose feathers grew white instead of black. No other crow would talk to him! 270g when packed. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Mayne, William CORBIE London, Great Britain Walker & Co 1986 0744505364 / 9780744505368 First Edition Hard Cover New Visscher, Peter HB, glossy pictorial boards, 'William Mayne's Animal Library', MINT/--, unpaginated, c. 30pp, col illust, pict epp. This is a new unopened, unmarked copy. Corbie is a crow whose feathers grew white instead of black. No other crow would talk to him! 270g when packed. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
William Mayne Drift England Puffin / Penguin Books 1987 0140321160 / 9780140321166 Paperback Very Good 155 pages. First published by Jonathan Cape Ltd 1985. Cover illustration by Peter Lowe. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mayne, William DRIFT London, Great Britain Puffin 1987 0140321160 / 9780140321166 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good Lowe. Peter PB, pictorial cardcovers, VG-/--, 155pp Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has age browning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. A tale of 2 children adrift on an ice floe off the Pacific Northwest wilderness, an Indian girl and a white boy who learns much about survival and friendship from her. 160g when packed. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
William Mayne Earthfasts London, England. Hodder Headline 1995 0340651261 / 9780340651261 Paperback Good 202 pages, light marks and tanning to pages. Cover clean and neat with a few small shelf marks, rubbing patches and scratches. A good second hand copy. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Mayne, William EARTHFASTS ( Signature ) London, Great Britain Hodder Childrens Books 1995 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 202pp, faux signature to h/title. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Timeslipe fantasy and a true classic from the author. 210g when packed. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Mayne, William HOB AND THE GOBLINS London Dorling Kindersley Publishing Inc 1993 0751370061 / 9780751370065 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Messenger, Norman HB, matte pictorial boards in like DJ, VG/VG, 140pp, b/w illus, dec epp. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbung, creasing to top edge, Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside has expected libris stamps, removals & markings to epp & title verso, else square, clean, & tight. Tells of Hob, the friendly house spirit who has to deal with all sorts of naughty spirits to get to the crock of gold. 420g when packed. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Mayne, William LEAPFROG London, Great Britain Walker & Co 1987 074450726X / 9780744507263 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Firth, Barbara HB, glossy pictorial boards, 'William Mayne's Animal Library', VG/--, unpaginated, c.23pp, col illust, pict epp. Minor rubbing to edges of covers, insideis square, clean, tight and unmarked. Rowley & Sally are tadpoles, when Sally goes missing rowley goes on a hazardous journey to find her, 290g when packed. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Mayne, William LOW TIDE London, Great Britain Jonathan Cape Limited 1992 0224031511 / 9780224031516 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Very Good+ Ex-Library Aldridge, Miles Hb, black boards in pictorial DJ by Miles Aldridge, Ex-Lib, G+/VG+, 198pp. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edgesm now handsome in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to ro edges and corners , inside has usual libris stamps to fepp & publ page, age tanning to edges, o/w square, clean and tight, a crisp, lightly-used ex-lib copy. Three children are attracted to a shipwreck during an unusually low tide, not realizing that a tsunami appraches, it carries them high into the hills..... 450g when packed. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Mayne, William RAVENSGILL London, Great Britain Hamish Hamilton 1971 0241017467 / 9780241017463 1st Reprint Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Ex-Library Stubley, Trevor HB, green boards in pictorial DJ by Trevor Stubley, Ex-Lib, G+/VG, 174pp. Price-clipped DJ has a a small rubbing tear to lower back corner, now protected in archival film. Boards have light tape ghosts from prev covering, inside has ffep removed, pocket removal scar to rfep, light age tanning to page edges, o/w square, clean and tight. Young adult novel, set in Yorkshire, young people finding out about, and coming to grips with the past. 420g when packed. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Mayne, William Salt River Times Melbourne, VIC, Australia Thomas Nelson & Sons 1980 0170055701 / 9780170055703 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Elizabeth Honey 178 pages in overall very good condition with minimal tanning or browning marks and only light rubbing to board cover. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
William Mayne Sand England, Great Britain Puffin / Penguin Books 1967 Paperback Good Margery Gill 204 pages. Puffin Books No. PS309. Browning to pages. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
William Mayne The Battlefield Great Britain Penguin Books 1971 First Edition Paperback Good Mary Russon 159 pages. Black and white illustrations. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
William Mayne The Incline England, Great Britain Puffin / Penguin Books 1974 0140307141 / 9780140307146 Paperback Good 188 pages. Puffin Books Editor: Kaye Webb. First published by Hamish Hamilton 1972. Small booksellers stamp on Author introduction page. Top corner of Author introduction page has been removed. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Mayne, William THE MOUSE AND THE EGG London, Great Britain Picture Lions 1982 0006618847 / 9780006618843 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good- Turska, Krystyna PB, saddle-stitched pictorial card covers, VG/--, unpaged. Minor rubbing to covers, scuffing to spine, inside has tanning / foxing to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Mayne, William THE PATCHWORK CAT ( Little Greats ser.) London Random Century 1991 1856811824 / 9781856811828 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good- Bayley, Nicola HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG-/--, unpaged, c.31pp, col ills by Nicola Bayley. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has PO name erased and whited out to epp, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Two higly collectible artists here, the illustrator and the author with their classic cat tale. 330g when packed. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mayne, William on Adamsavebooks.com Mayne, William on Ahabbooks.com Mayne, William on Astleybookfarm.com Mayne, William on Aucott.com Mayne, William on Bookarc.com.au Mayne, William on Bookcollector.net Mayne, William on Bookjewelsforchildren.com Mayne, William on Booksandinkbookshop.com Mayne, William on Booksinbulgaria.com Mayne, William on Butterflybookcompany.com Mayne, William on Capricornbooks.ca Mayne, William on Childhoodbooks.com Mayne, William on Confettibooks.com Mayne, William on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Mayne, William on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Mayne, William on Daveshootsbookseller.com
| Mayne, William on Davidevesbooks.com Mayne, William on Doreenstephensbooks.com Mayne, William on Doullbooks.com Mayne, William on Dromanabooks.com.au Mayne, William on Durnickbooks.co.uk Mayne, William on Dustjacket.ca Mayne, William on Foxfirebooks.com Mayne, William on Frugalfamilybooks.com Mayne, William on Garrisonhousebooks.com Mayne, William on Gillianjamesbooks.com Mayne, William on Heirloombookstore.com Mayne, William on Horsebooksplus.com Mayne, William on Infinitybooksjapan.com Mayne, William on Lanesbooks.com Mayne, William on Literatecat.com Mayne, William on Little-bookroom.com
| Mayne, William on Lynnsriverbooks.com Mayne, William on Myperfectbook.com Mayne, William on Nowandthenbooks.com Mayne, William on Oddvolumebooks.com Mayne, William on Orphanedbooks.com Mayne, William on Reading-well.com Mayne, William on Rebook.us Mayne, William on Senecavalleybooks.com Mayne, William on Showlettwestbooks.com Mayne, William on Springystreasures.com Mayne, William on Svbooks.com Mayne, William on Thefrugallibrarian.com Mayne, William on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk |
|
|