Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Miss Read Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Miss Read A Fortunate Grandchild
London, England. Michael Joseph 1982 1982 0718121678 / 9780718121679 1st Edition Hardcover Excellent Excellent Derek Crowe 
goodhardback in like dustjacket. Slight foxing to the outer edges. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Read Miss A peaceful retirement
London, Great Britain michael Joseph London 1996 1996 0718141237 / 9780718141233 1st Edition Hardcover Good Dust Jacket Included 
good hardback in like dustjacket, ex library. nice clean tight copy 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Read Miss Battle At Thrush Green
London, Great Britain Michael Joseph 1975 0718113942 / 9780718113940 Hard Cover Very Good Good J. S. Goodall 
Good hardcover like D/J. Illustrated by JS Goodall 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Miss Read Chronicles of Fairacre
England Penguin Books 1983 0140060367 / 9780140060362 Reprint Paperback Excellent J S Goodall 
534 pages. B/W illustrations. Foxing to the outer edges. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Read, Miss FAIRACRE FESTIVAL
London, Great Britain Penguin Books 1975 0140038159 / 9780140038156 Reprint Soft Cover Good+ Goodall, J S 
PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 80pp, index. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, a small tear to head of spine, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. A rather scarce edition and title in the 'Fairacre' series. A festival is held to raise money when St. Patrick church's roof is damaged by a rainstorm. Great fun with a school concert by Miss Read's students, and a wonderful time is had by all. Very slim volume. 90g when packed. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Miss Read Fairacre Festival
London, England. Michael Joseph 1968 0718105214 / 9780718105211 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair to Good J. S. Goodall 
104 pages. Dust jacket has small tears and chips to edges. 
Price: 22.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Miss Read Fresh From The Country
England Penguin Books 1962 Paperback Good J. S. Goodall 
219 pages. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Miss Read NEWS FROM THRUSH GREEN & GOSSIP FROM THRUSH GREEN
London Orion Books Ltd 2008 1407215150 First Thus Soft Cover New Goodall, J S 
PB, pictorial card covers, New, 385pp, b/w illus. This is a new, not used copy and is in new condition, gift suitable. Early summer in Thrush Green and although inhabitants are pleased , change is not far away. The idyllic rural life in England still has its challenges... 250g when packed. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Read, Miss SUMMER AT FAIRACRE
London Michael Joseph 1984 0718123816 / 9780718123819 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Ex-Library Goodall, John S. 
HB, green boards in pictorial DJ, t.e.y., G+/G+, 242pp, b/w illus, illus epp. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing & very small tears to spine ends & corners, now protected, Book has general rubbing to covers, a forward lean to spine, inside has tanning to page edges, usual lbrary removals & stamps, else square & tight. Another acutely perceived and charming tale of rural England: "If you live in the downland village of Fairacre, you know only too keenly how rigorous winter can be, and at the village school Miss Read, the headmistress, sees that the tortoise stoves are kept well stoked--that is, if Mrs Pringle, the school cleaner, permits it."480g when packed. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miss Read THE WORLD OF THRUSH GREEN
London Michael Joseph 1985 0140503552 / 9780140503555 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Poor Ex-Library Goodall, John S. 
HB, glossy pictorial boarrds, VG/Poor, 208pp, b/w & col illus. DJ has been dismembered and 'librified' by lamination to boards with front flap glued inside back cover..Moderate rubbing to edges of covers, library number to lower spine, inside has libris removals & stamp to epp, h/title, else solid, square, clean & tight copy, despit ethe Libris distinction which are quite mild. A beautifully illustrated edition all about the English country life in a little Oxfordshire village, mid 20th century, a world that has all but disappeared. 870g when packed. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Read, Miss THRUSH GREEN
London Michael Joseph 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Goodall, J S 
HB, green boards in pictorial DJ, VG/VG-, 224pp, b/w illus, illus epp. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing & very small tears to spine ends & corners, now protected, Book has moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, light foxing to epp, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Another acutely perceived and charming tale of rural England between the wars, a world that has now all but disappeared. 450g when packed. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Read, Miss VILLAGE SCHOOL
London Michael Joseph 1960 Ninth Impression Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Goodall, J S 
HB, maroon boards in green pictorial DJ, 238pp, pict epp.b/w illus. General rubbing to unclipped DJ which has tears to top edge and top/tail spine and corners, now in archival film. Book has minor ubbing to covers, insid ehas tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Charming snapshot of British rural life between the wars, now all but disappeared. 330g when packed. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Miss Read on Ahabbooks.com
Miss Read on Applebybooks.net
Miss Read on Author-author.net
Miss Read on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Miss Read on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Miss Read on Booksinbulgaria.com
Miss Read on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Miss Read on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Miss Read on Butterflybookcompany.com
Miss Read on Chapter1.co.za
Miss Read on Childhoodbooks.com
Miss Read on Chippawabooks.com
Miss Read on Curiocornerbooks.com
Miss Read on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Miss Read on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Miss Read on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Miss Read on Dustjacket.ca
Miss Read on Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Miss Read on Fiction-addiction.com
Miss Read on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Miss Read on Gibsonbooks.com
Miss Read on Ginny6books.com
Miss Read on Ianreillybooks.com
Miss Read on Lincbook.com
Miss Read on Little-bookroom.com
Miss Read on Mimicobooks.com
Miss Read on Monarchbooksusa.com
Miss Read on Moodybooks.com
Miss Read on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Miss Read on Mybookstorename.com
Miss Read on Mysteryandimagination.com
Miss Read on Oddvolumebooks.com
Miss Read on Pagemaster-books.com
Miss Read on Patcat.net
Miss Read on Racbooks.net
Miss Read on Rarebookcellar.com
Miss Read on Rileybooks.co.uk
Miss Read on Russellbooks.com
Miss Read on Sagebks.com
Miss Read on Second-chance-books.com
Miss Read on Secondharvestbooks.net
Miss Read on Springystreasures.com
Miss Read on Tarmans.com
Miss Read on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Miss Read on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com