LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Nevil Shute Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Nevil Shute A Town Like Alice - Special Film Edition
William Heinemann 103561 Melbourne, Vic, Australia 1956 Special Edition Cloth Good Good Film Tie-In 332 pages, Special Film Edition hard cover release. red cloth boards. dj is chipped and rubbed and has small tears along the edges and is missing the top one inch of the upper spine. Age tanning to the outer edges of the pages. All pages are tight and whole. Rear cover of the dj shows Virginia McKenna as Jean Paget with Robin in a scene from the film. Purchaser please bear in mind that the dj will be covered in brand new plastic to help preserve the book from further damage. 
1.00 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Nevil Shute No Highway
Pan Books 011216 London, England 1968 5th Printing 0330020722 / 9780330020725 Paperback Good 281 pages. Previous owners name on introduction page. 
1.00 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Nevil Shute No Highway
Pan Books 059774 Great Britain 1974 Reprint 0330020722 / 9780330020725 Paperback Good 280 pages. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Nevil Shute On The Beach
Heineman Limited 110904 London, England. 1957 1st Australian Edition Hard Cover Good Good 312 pages. ever so slight age tanning to the outer edges of the endpapers becoming apparent. Well known novel that was turned into a movie. Dj has rubbing and some closed tears to the edges, head and foot of the spine. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Nevil Shute On The Beach
Heineman Limited 106917 London, England. 1959 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 312 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shute, Nevil ON THE BEACH
Heinemann GHE0012931 Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1957 1st Reprint Hard Cover Good+ Good HB, plum-col boards, in pictorial DJ, G+/G, 312pp. General rubbing, creasing to all edges & corners of unclipped DJ, small tears to spine ends and corners, sunning to spine, now protected in clear poly film. Book has moderate rubbing to corners and spine ends,distinct scoop to fr cover, inside has light age tanning to edges, else square, clean and tight, without markings. The grim nuclear disaster novel from the cold war era. 400g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Nevil Shute On the Beach
William Heinemann 062818 London, Great Britain 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 312 pages, light to moderate page markings, tanning present, some foxing. Dust jacket price clipped to front and shows moderate shelf wear including some small tears though will be covered in new protective plastic. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Nevil Shute Pastoral
William Heinemann Limited 007538 Australia 1945 Hard Cover Good 219 pages. First Australian Edition. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shute, Nevil PASTORAL
Heinemann GHE0016448 London, Great Britain 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ HB, blue boards, in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 218pp. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing, creasing and tears to spine ends & corners with small loss to lower spine. Book has moderate rubbing to covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, PO name to ffep, else square, clean & tight. 290g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Nevil Shute Pastoral
Pan Books 056253 London, England. 1970 Reprint 330102923 Paperback Excellent 238 pages. Foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Nevil Shute Pied Piper
Pan Books 061288 London, England 1965 0330103997 / 9780330103992 Paperback Good 253 pages. Scuffing and creasing to cover with few closed tears to edges. Discolouration to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Nevil Shute Pied Piper (Complete Works Series)
Heron Books 076691 London, England. 1968 New Edition Hard Cover Excellent No Jacket 303 pages, tight and well bound, looks unread as end papers still very tight. Red hardcover with gold gilt. A very good to excellent second hand copy. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Nevil Shute & Evan Green The Big Country (includes A Town Like Alice & Alice to Nowhere) - Volume 2 Rough Living
Readers Digest 093973 Sydney, Australia 2008 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 1921344830 / 9781921344831 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 303 pages, excellent copy. Volume 2 Rough Living including two stories in this volume - A Town Like Alice & Alice to Nowhere. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Nevil Shute and Evan Green The Big Country: A Town Like Alice, Alice to Nowhere
Rough Living 109280 China 2008 Reprint 1921344830 / 9781921344831 Hard Cover Like New Like New 304 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Shute, Nevil THE CHEQUER BOARD
Pan Books GHE0009498 London, Great Britain 1969 Reprint Soft Cover Good+ PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 272pp. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age browning to pages, else square, clean, tight. Follows the fortunes of four men who are brought together by one violent moment during WW2. 180g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Nevil Shute The Chequer Board (Complete Works Series)
Heron Books 076690 London, England. 1968 New Edition Hard Cover Excellent No Jacket 276 pages, tight and well bound, looks unread as end papers still very tight. Very very faint tanning line to the lower outer page ends and same to side page ends. Red hardcover with gold gilt. A very good to excellent second hand copy. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Nevil Shute The Far Country
Pan Books 075925 London, England. 1967 First Edition Paperback Good 334 pages. Some foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Nevil Shute The Rainbow And The Rose
William Heinemann 088999 Great Britain 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 306 pages. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. Dust jacket has discolouration to spine edge. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Nevil Shute The Rainbow and the Rose
Heinemann 041598 London, England. 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 303 pages. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Minor rubbing and shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners with several small open tears to top and base of spine, edges and corners of dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Nevil Shute The Rainbow and the Rose
Heinemann Ltd S001392 London, England. 1972 Reprint 0434699187 / 9780434699186 Laminated Pictorial Boards Good Ex-Library 306 pages. Slight foxing to page edges. Previous owner's name on back endpaper. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nevil Shute on Agorabooks.net
Nevil Shute on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Nevil Shute on Arccbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Avenuebookandco.com
Nevil Shute on Bailgatebooks.com
Nevil Shute on Birchwoodbooks.net
Nevil Shute on Bluebirdbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Bookhousestl.com
Nevil Shute on Booklionshop.com
Nevil Shute on Booknest.com
Nevil Shute on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Nevil Shute on Borisbooks.co.uk
Nevil Shute on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Brendaboorbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Brownsbooks.ca
Nevil Shute on Bubbasbookswap.com
Nevil Shute on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Nevil Shute on Chapter1.co.za
Nevil Shute on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Nevil Shute on Derbybookshelf.com
Nevil Shute on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Nevil Shute on Earthlightbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Nevil Shute on Guthriebooks.com
Nevil Shute on Ianreillybooks.com
Nevil Shute on Jacksonst-books.com
Nevil Shute on Jrbooks.biz
Nevil Shute on Just-us-books.com
Nevil Shute on Lastearthdistro.net
Nevil Shute on Lazarusbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Martysbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Nevil Shute on Rainydaypaperback.com
Nevil Shute on Readinghabit.com.au
Nevil Shute on Roberterwinbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Russellbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Scottsbooks.com
Nevil Shute on Shelflives.ca
Nevil Shute on Springystreasures.com
Nevil Shute on Thebookscouts.ca
Nevil Shute on Thecountrycook.com.au
Nevil Shute on Thriftybooks.com
Nevil Shute on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie