Browse Our Catalogue
Antiques
Audio Books
Australian
Australian Aboriginal
Australian History
Autobiography
Biography
Buddhism
Collecting
Feng Shui
Genealogy
History
Military
New Age
New Independent Published Books
Poetry
Puffin
Reference
Spirituality
War

More Categories Here
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
A couple of great web sites to visit! 
its all music to me www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
We accept the following credit cards

Visa MasterCard
 PayPal
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Park, Ruth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Park, Ruth A FENCE AROUND THE CUCKOO
Victoria Penguin 1993 0140173331 / 9780140173338 Reprint Soft Cover Good+ 
PB, pictorial DJ, VG/--, 294pp. First volume of the New Zealand-born author's autobiography. B/w photos. General rubbing, creasing to covers. inside has tannin/foxing to page edges, more so inside coverrs, else square & tight. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Park, Ruth CALLIE'S FAMILY
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1989 0207157332 / 9780207157332 Reprint Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Niland, Kilmeny 
HB, pink cloth boards, in pictorial DJ, G+/VG, 116pp, b/w illus. Unclipped DJ has light rubbing and light creasing to edges. Front cover of book has a reproduction of the some of the DJ illus, signed on lower edge at back "by A.K." - it is quite good actually. Inside has PO chop to ffep and all over the h/title page, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. a follow up to the author;'s very successful 'Callie's Castle'. Shortlisted for CBCA book of the year. 310g when packed. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ruth Park Dear Hearts And Gentle People
Australia Penguin Books 1989 0140058540 / 9780140058543 Reprint Soft Cover Fair to Good 
202 pages. First published under the title Pink Flannel by Angus & Robertson Ltd 1955. Published in Penguin Books 1981. Cover illustration by Cameron Singleton. Previous owners name at top of Author introduction page. Last half of pages have a soiling mark to side edges. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Park, Ruth FISHING IN THE STYX
Victoria Penguin 1994 014017334X / 9780140173345 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 
PB, pictorial DJ, VG/--, 302pp. Second volume of the New Zealand-born author's autobiography. B/w photos. Slight wear on corners of covers. Light foxing of eps. Book clean & tight inside, a very good copy. 360g when packed 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Park, Ruth JAMES
Melbourne Puffin Books 1992 0140541268 / 9780140541267 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- Niland, Deborah 
A 'Picture Puffin', PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, unpaged, c.28pp, col illus. Minor rubbing, creasing to covers, a light greasy stain to for-edge at back, inside has the same greasy stain to pages at back, else square & tight. A story about James, who missed the ferry and walked on walter to school, not even thinking about it. All abut belief and expectations. 180g when packed. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ruth Park Missus
Australia Nelson Publishers / Thomas Nelson 1985 0170065944 / 9780170065948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
247 pages - previous owner name written neatly on first blank page. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Park, Ruth ONE-A-PECKER, TWO-A-PECKER
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
HB, Burgundy cloth boards, G+/--, 232pp, map, epp. Moderate wear to boards at edges and corners, inside has triangular cut from top of ffep, prev bookseller sticker to fep, gift insc to ffep verso, square and tight, some pages were dog-eared, else is VG, a sound clean and tidy reader's copy. Fiction concerning Victorian gold miners in the New Zealand, Otago gold rush of 1863. 440g when packed. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ruth Park Pink Flannel
Sydney, Australia Pacific Books / Angus & Robertson Ltd 1963 Paperback Good 
192 pages. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ruth Park Playing Beatie Bow
Australia Penguin Books 1987 01740314601 Paperback Good 
196 pages. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Park, Ruth PLAYING BEATIE BOW
Melbourne Puffin 1998 0140314601 / 9780140314601 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good+ Niland, Kilmeny 
PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 196pp. Mild rubbing to edges and tiny creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to upper edge, white-out to top of h/title, else square, clean, tight and unmarked - possibly unrread. Time-slip story set in the 'Rocks' area of Sydney. 250g when packed. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ruth Park Poor Man's Orange
Australia Penguin Books 1986 0140044337 / 9780140044331 Soft Cover Good 
274 pages. Pages browning. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ruth Park The Adventures of the Muddle-headed Wombat
Australia Angus & Robertson 1979 0207143854 / 9780207143854 Pictorial Cover Good Noela Young 
254 pages. Contains wonderful illustrations throughout. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ruth Park The Frost And The Fire
Australia Penguin Books 1988 0140058532 / 9780140058536 Reprint Soft Cover Good 
293 pages. First published under the title One-A-Pecker, Two-A-Pecker by Angus & Robertson 1957. Published in Penguin Books 1981. Previous owners name on Author introduction page.Cover illustration by Kikitsa Michalantos. Foxing to page edges. A few faint coloured pencil marks on page one but text all ok.. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Park, Ruth THE GIGANTIC BALLOON
Sydney Collins 1981 0006515848 First Thus Soft Cover Good+ Niland, Deborah & Kilmeny 
'Picture Lions' PB, pictorial card covers, dec epp, G+/G--, unpaged, c.27pp, col ills. General rubbing to edges & corners with a some chipping tolower spine, oerall sunning to covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. The dream of a lowly store clerk comes true when a huge balloon arrives from France to promote an advertising campaign, but not without a balloonist. 190g when packed. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Park, Ruth THE GIGANTIC BALLOON
Sydney Collins 1975 0001850156 / 9780001850156 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Niland, Deborah & Kilmeny 
1st edition, pictorial boards in like DJ, dec epp, G+/G+, unpaginated, col ills. The dream of a lowly store clerk comes true when a huge balloon arrives from France to promote an advertising campaign, but not without a balloonist. Unclipped DJ has light sunning, minor rubbing and creasing to edges, now in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges with a some chipping to bottom edge, inside has a small abrasion to fepp, PO name to lower title page, else is square, clean and tight with no other markings, a more than good copy in like DJ. 440g when packed. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ruth Park The Harp In The South
Sydney, Australia Horwitz Publications 1969 Reprint Soft Cover Good 
229 pages. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ruth Park The Harp in the South
Australia Penguin Books Australia Ltd 1987 0140103031 / 9780140103038 Reprint Large Paperback Very Good Film Tie-In 
225 pages. First published in 1948. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ruth Park The Harp in the South
Sydney, Australia Penguin 2009 0143202758 / 9780143202752 First Edition Paperback As New 
225pages. The Orange Penguin Edition of a classic Ruth Park novel. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ruth Park The Harp in the South
Australia Penguin Books 1975 0140146962 / 9780140146967 Reprint Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
225 pages. Family life of the Darcy's, living in Surry Hills, Sydney. Daughter Roie, becomes a woman amid the brothels and razor gangs. Very minor creasing along spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, front endpapers and title page. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ruth Park The Harp In The South
Australia Penguin Books 1982 0140008535 / 9780140008531 Reprint Soft Cover Good to very Good 
251 pages. A moving portrait of the eventful family life of the Darcys. There grow the bittersweet first and last loves of Roie Darcy who matures and grows into her environment. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Park, Ruth on Areaderscorner.com
Park, Ruth on Artsolo.net
Park, Ruth on Astleybookfarm.com
Park, Ruth on Bookarc.com.au
Park, Ruth on Bookcollector.net
Park, Ruth on Booksontheblvd.com
Park, Ruth on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Park, Ruth on Catpurrbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Champandmabel.com
Park, Ruth on Chapter1.co.za
Park, Ruth on Childhoodbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Park, Ruth on Diversitybooks.com.au
Park, Ruth on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Dromanabooks.com.au
Park, Ruth on Dustjacket.ca
Park, Ruth on Easychairbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Funstons.net
Park, Ruth on Gibsonbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Goldringbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Horsebooksplus.com
Park, Ruth on Ladylisabooks.com
Park, Ruth on Leonsbookstore.com
Park, Ruth on Literatecat.com
Park, Ruth on Lpbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Park, Ruth on Mysteryandimagination.com
Park, Ruth on Njbonline.com
Park, Ruth on Oddvolumebooks.com
Park, Ruth on Oldranchbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Park, Ruth on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Park, Ruth on Pagemaster-books.com
Park, Ruth on Readinkbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Recordking.com.au
Park, Ruth on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Park, Ruth on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Park, Ruth on Showlettwestbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Springystreasures.com
Park, Ruth on Thebooksend.com
Park, Ruth on Theshelfbookshop.com
Park, Ruth on Vintagebooks.com.au
Park, Ruth on Wighillparkbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Windyhillbooks.com
Park, Ruth on Wiseowlbooks.net

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com