LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

V. McKenna Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 V. McKenna "m k s A" Problems in Physics
Advocate Press Pty Ltd 086166 Australia 1971 Revised Edition Stapled Binding Good 62 pages. Some marks to front cover. 
1.00 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tasker, R. V. G. 2 CORINTHIANS ( Tyndale New Testament Commentaries #8 )
IVP GHE0020623 Uk 1983 Reprint 0851118577 / 9780851118574 Soft Cover Very Good+ PB, printed card covers, VG+/--, 192pp. Minor rubbing to covers, slight fading to spine, inside is square, clean & tight without markings. 8th in the celebrated Tyndale NT Commentary Series. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tasker, R. V. G. 2 CORINTHIANS ( Tyndale New Testament Commentaries #8 )
IVP GHE0020636 Uk 1983 Reprint 0851118577 / 9780851118574 Soft Cover Very Good PB, printed card covers, VG/--, 192pp. PO Has laminated the covers neatly in clear contact PVC, minimizing wear, inside is square, clean & tight without markings. 8th in the celebrated Tyndale NT Commentary Series. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 V. S. Pritchett A Cab At The Door - An Autobiography: Early Years
Penguin Books 001855 England 1971 Reprint 0140031014 / 9780140031010 Paperback Good 207 pages. First published by Chatto & Windus 1968. Published in Penguin Books 1970. The cover shows the Author's Mother and Father and the Author between his Brother and Sister. Back cover shows a street in Appleton-le-Moors. Booksellers stamp on Author introduction page. Some foxing to endpapers. Small pen mark on front cover. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 V. S. Pritchett A Cab at the Door / Midnight Oil
Penguin Books 009970 London, England. 1979 0140051511 / 9780140051513 Paperback Good Two books combined to form a rich and brilliant autobiography - 431 pages - some brown foxing is evident on a few pages - cover a bit worn around the edges. 
1.00 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 J V Jones A Cavern of Black Ice
Orbit 067618 Great Britain 2000 Reprint 1857237439 / 9781857237436 Paperback Good to Very Good 804 pages. Slight foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 V F M FitzSimons A Field Guide to the Snakes of Southern Africa
Collins 044799 London, England. 1970 First Edition 0002121468 / 9780002121460 Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 221 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to the outer edges and some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 V. S. Naipaul A HOUSE FOR MR BISWAS
Penguin Books GHE0019740 London, Great Britain 1973 2nd Impression 0140030255 / 9780140030259 Soft Cover Very Good- PB pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 590pp. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Set in the Trinidad ex-pat cummunity, a Caribbean classic by the Booker winning author. 330g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 V S Naipaul A House for Mr Biswas
Penguin g1289 Vic. Australia 1969 Reprint 0140030255 / 9780140030259 Paperback Excellent good. Softcover. 1969 Covered in plastic.Pages yellowed at edges. 590pp 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 J V Johns A Man Betrayed
Orbit 067540 Great Britain 1997 Reprint 1857234022 / 9781857234022 Paperback Good to Very Good 598 pages. Slight foxing to the outer edges. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Edited by Professor A. V. Shestakov A Short History Of The U.S.S.R.
Co-operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers In The U.S.S.R. 028463 Moscow 1938 First Edition Plastic Cover Good 254 pages. Endorsed by the All-Union Government Commission. Contents: Our Country In The Distant Past; The Kiev State; Eastern Europe Under The Rule Of The Mongol Conquerors; The Rise Of The Russian National State; The Expansion Of The Russian State; The Peasant Wars and Revolts Of The Oppressed Peoples In The 17th Century; Russia In The 18th Century; Tsarist Russia; The Growth of Capitalism: The First and Second Boureois Revolution In Russia; The Great October Socialist Revolution In Russia; Military Intervention; The Turn To Peaceful Labour. Illustrations and maps of relevant regions. Very minor wearing to top and base of spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and title page. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 H V Wiseman A short Story of the British West Indies
University of London Press Ltd 091404 London, England 1950 Hard Cover Good Good 159pages. chapters incl: Before Columbus : Discovery and early settlement: European Rivalries to the treaty of Utrecht 1713: War and trade in the West Indies 1713-1815: The economic structure of the West Indies Pre emancipation days: The Abolition of Slavery : Economic problems after Emancipation: social conditions up to 1939: Constitutional development: the Home Govt of the Colonies: Federation: The British West Indies since 1939: The future - black and white photographs, maps of the islands which make up the British West Indies on front and rear pastedowns. Light blue boards with black lettering. Some dust spotting to the outside of the page edges, and slight discolouration to the boards. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Richard V. Hall A Spy's Revenge
Penguin Books 000611 Australia 1987 0140103872 / 9780140103878 Soft Cover Very Good 193 pages. Cover photograph by Colin Townsend. Back cover illustration by Ned Culic. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lucas, E. V. ( Introduction By ) A WANDERER IN PARIS
Methuen & Co Ltd GHE0006810 London, Great Britain 1911 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Dexter, Walter 8th Ed HB, red buckram boards, gilt to spine, deckled edges, G/--, 329pp, +31pp catalogue some pages of which have not been cut, profuse b/w art reproductionss & col plates by Walter Dexter. In the Preface note, the author notes the "devastating theft of Leonardo's 'Mona Lisa'". The author's travels to Paris in late 19th &b early 20th century. Major rubbing to spine ends and edges, gilt somewhat dulled, bumps to corners of covers and diverse spots and scuffs, inside has heavy foxing & age tanning to prelims, edges and margins of some pages, gift inscript to frontis recto, slight lean to spine, but illustrations are blessedly bright and intact, else square and tight with no other markings. 600g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 V. Paul Lang Air Conditioning: Procedures and Installation
Delmar Publishers, Inc 064505 USA 1982 0827319568 / 9780827319561 Soft Cover Good 124 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 V.C. Andrews All That Glitters
Pocket Books 057917 New York, USA. 1995 0671873199 / 9780671873196 Paperback Good 202 pages, light to moderate tanning, foxing and markings to page. Cover shows some light to moderate wear, some scratches, though remains predominently intact with small tear to rear lower spine edge. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 V. C. Andrews All That Glitters
Pocket Books 071555 New York, USA 1995 First Edition 0671873199 / 9780671873196 Paperback Very Good 344 pages. Very minor creasing to book cover. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 V C Andrews All That Glitters
Pocket Books 096604 New York, USA 1995 0671875744 / 9780671875749 Hard Cover Good Very Good 344pages. slight age tanning to the outer edges of the pages. Black boards with some slight shelf wear 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 V.C. Andrews All That Glitters
Pocket Books 097750 New York, USA 1995 First Edition 0671875744 / 9780671875749 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 344 pages, great condition ex library book. Clean pages other than paper tanning. Stamp to inner cover and borrower list to rear inside cover. Jacket clean and intact. The third book in the secondary series by Virginia Andrews (book one is Riby, book two is Pearl in the Mist). 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 John Batchelor and Ian v Hogg Allied Secret Weapons
Phoebus Publishing Company 079735 Great Britain 1975 Magazine Good 65 pages. Contains colour and black and white photographs and illustrations. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


V. McKenna on Bookedfull.com
V. McKenna on Bookyahoo.net
V. McKenna on Brownsbooks.ca
V. McKenna on Doreenstephensbooks.com
V. McKenna on Eurolibros.com
V. McKenna on Goodwillbooks.com
V. McKenna on Net-treasure.co.uk
V. McKenna on Nomadestore.com
V. McKenna on Sackofbooks.com
V. McKenna on Shop.abundatrade.com
V. McKenna on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie