LEURA BOOKS  

Australia's largest online seller of quality preloved books          1300 267 898


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Member Australian Booksellers Association

You can buy from us with confidence

 

We support the following organisations

 

 



             
 
 
 
 
.
.
 

  

OTHER GREAT WEBSITES

 

 

 Visit Possum Records for some great music available.
 
Everything you should know about food allergies
 
 
Preloved children's clothes at great prices.
 
www.itsalldutchtome.com.au
The best Australian website for real Dutch Food.
 

 
Our Categories
Adventure
Advertising
Africa
Agriculture
Air Force
Alternative Health
Animals
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art & Design
Asia - Pacific
Astrology
Astronomy
Audio Books
Australian
Autobiography
Aviation
Bicycle / Cycling
Biography
Biological Science
Birds / Ornithology
Bonsai
Building
Business & Management
Canada
Cartoons
Ceramics
Childcare
Children's
China
Christmas
Climbing & Mountaineering
Comics
Communication
Computers
Cookery
Cosmology
Crafts & Hobbies
Criminology
Culture
Current Events
Dance
Dictionary
Divination
Diving
DIY
Drama
Dreams
Ecology
Economics
Education
Egypt
Electronics
Employment / Human Resources
Engineering
Entertainment
Entomology
Environment
Environment / Planning
Ephemera
Erotica
Esoteric
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Evolution
Exploration
Family Issues
Farming
Fashion & Beauty
Fiction
Film
Finance
Finance / Investing
Firearms
Fish
Fishing
Flora
Floral Arranging
Food & Wine
Foreign Language
Forensics
Forestry
Furniture
Gambling
Games & Puzzles
Gardening
Gemology
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Great Britain
Health
Herbs
History

More categories - click here
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

J. W. Jacobs Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 J. W. Jacobs "Let Them Be Admitted"
The Royal Freemasons' Homes Of Victoria 051548 Victoria, Australia 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 232 pages. Includes black and white photographs. Scuffing to dust jacket with small tears to edges and spine. Discolouration to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 17.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 James W. Mackie "Over the fence" Being "Notes on Australian Rural economics" and "Economics of Dairy Production"
The Standard Publishing House 051594 Sydney, Australia Soft Cover Good 42 pages. Previous owners name is written on the book cover. 
1.00 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Compiled By W. McLennan 2000 Pocket Year Book Australia
Australian Bureau of Statistics 067187 Australia 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Excellent 203 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Edited By F. J. Allsopp and O. W. Hunt 9 Poets
McGraw Hill 024785 Australia 1975 Reprint 0070200378 / 9780070200371 Paperback Good to Very Good 203 pages. An anthology for year 11. Very minor creasing along spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 W. E. Williams (Selection) A Book of English Essays
Pelican / Penguin Books 003504 Great Britain 1956 Paperback Good Pelican Book Number A99 - 378 pages 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 W. E. Williams (Editor) A Book Of English Essays
Pelican / Penguin Books 005097 England, Great Britain 1967 Reprint Paperback Good 378 pages. Pelican Books No. A99. First published 1942. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 W. E. Williams A Book of English Essays
Penguin Books 055247 Great Britain 1952 Paperback Good 378 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 W. M. Smyth (Editor) A Book Of Poetry
Edward Arnold & Co 014348 London, England 1959 Reprint Hard Cover Good 383 pages. Previous owners name on front blank endpaper and title page. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dodd, Craig W. Esq. A BOUQUET OF AROMATHERAPY (A Gift of Health Ser.)
New Holland Publishers GHE0011335 London, Great Britain 1996 First Edition 1853686670 / 9781853686672 Hard Cover As New As New Various HB, pictorial boards in like DJ, dec marbled epp, 96pp, profuse col ills. This is a new, not used copy, in new condition. A very pretty gift book on aromatherapy with essential oils & fragrant massage; floral remedies & elegent extracts etc..combined with sumptuous illustrations gathered from original sources. 250g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Stephen W. Hawking A Brief History of Time - From The Big Bang to Black Holes
Bantam Books 015859 Australia 1990 Reprint 0553401653 / 9780553401653 Paperback Good 211 pages. 
1.00 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 C. E. W. Dorris A Commentary On The Gospel By Mark
Gospel Advocate Co 088626 USA 1968 Hard Cover Good 408 pages. Tape marks rto endpapers. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 David Lipscomb, J. W. Shepherd A Commentary on the New Testament Epistles Volume I: Romans (New Testament Commentaries)
Gospel Advocate Co 088614 USA 1969 Hard Cover Good Good 291 pages. Tape marks to endpapers. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 David Lipscomb, J. W. Shepherd A Commentary on the New Testament Epistles Volume II: First Corinthians (New Testament Commentaries)
Gospel Advocate Co 088610 USA 1968 Hard Cover Good Good 274 pages. Tape marks to endpapers. Dust jacket has some wear to spine edge. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 W. H. B. Court A Concise Economic History of Britain
Cambridge At The University Press 072722 London, England. 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 368 pages. From 1750 to recent times. Front cover has picture and title of book in label form stuck to front. Slight discolouration to page edges. 
1.00 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 W H B Court A Concise Economic History of Britain
Cambridge At The University Press 072732 London, England. 1965 Reprint Soft Cover Good Ex-School Library 368 pages. From 1750 to recent times. Foxing to the outer edges and some closed tears to the cover. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 W H B Court A Concise Economic History of Britain: From 1750 to Recent Times
Cambridge At The University Press 030122 London, Great Britain 1962 Reprint Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to very Good 368 pages. This is the new economic history which deals not only with wage rates and factory acts, but with the interaction of political, cultural and economic factors. Some foxing to pages and dust jacket. Previous owners name on first page. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brad Williams and J W Ehrlich A Conflict of Interest
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 045824 New York, USA. 1971 First Impression 0030860202 / 9780030860201 Paperback Good to Very Good Good to very Good 184 pages. Foxing to the outer edges and to the dust jacket. Some closed tears to the dust jacket. 
1.00 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Tinker, Jack & Porter, Susan W. A COURSE IN INTENSIVE THERAPY NURSING
Edward Arnold & Co GHE0009110 London, Great Britain 1980 First Edition 0713143479 / 9780713143478 Soft Cover Very Good- By Photographs PB, printed card covers, VG/--, 4294pp, appendix, index, b/w ills.. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside age tanning to edges of page, else square, clean and tight. A terrific resource for students or graduates going into intensive care. 550g when packed. 
1.00 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 W EGiles A Cruize in a Queensland Labour vessel to the south Seas. - Pacific History Series No 1
Australian National University Press 048696 Canberra, ACT 1968 0708102522 / 9780708102527 Cloth Good Good 124page. edited by Deryck Scarr - part of the Pacific History Series No 1 this book is of great value to historians of the period, all those who are interested in the Pacific Islands or the trade in indentured labour at that time. Some rubbing to the dust jacket and foxing to the tops of the pages. 
1.00 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 W. G. Moore A Dictionary Of Geography
Penguin Books 006758 Great Britain 1968 Revised Edition Paperback Fair to Good 234 pages. Revised and enlarged edition. Penguin Reference Books No. R2. Previous owners name on inside cover. Spine edge damaged by bookworm. 
1.00 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


J. W. Jacobs on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
J. W. Jacobs on Booksets.com
J. W. Jacobs on Covertocoverbooks.ca
J. W. Jacobs on Fatcitybookstore.com
J. W. Jacobs on Goddingsltd.co.uk
J. W. Jacobs on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
J. W. Jacobs on Kjcactus.com
J. W. Jacobs on Maplehillbooks.com
J. W. Jacobs on Mrrichardsbooks.com
J. W. Jacobs on Nomadestore.com
J. W. Jacobs on Shop.abundatrade.com
J. W. Jacobs on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
J. W. Jacobs on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@LeuraBooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie